B
Presentations to the Committee
The following individuals made presentations to the Committee on Technologies for the Mining Industries:
Corby Anderson, Montana Tech, Butte
Robert Baird, Kennecott Energy, Gillette, Wyoming
Jim Bartis, RAND, Santa Monica, California
David Beerbower, Peabody Group, St. Louis, Missouri
Kenneth Bennett, Caterpillar, Inc., Peoria, Illinois
George Bockosh, National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
H.L. Boling, Consultant, Pima, Arizona
Jerry Cape, Consulting Engineer, Bradenton, Florida
T. T. Chen, CANMET, Ottawa, Canada
Stewart Clayton, Office of Fossil Energy, Department of Energy, Germantown, Maryland
Steve Cone, Cone Geochemical, Inc., Lakewood, Colorado
Steve Cotten, Consolidated Coal Company, Rices Landing, Pennsylvania
Les Darling, Knight-Piesold, Denver, Colorado
Kyle Dotson, BHP, Houston, Texas
John Finger, Sandia National Laboratory, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Bill Ford, National Stone Association, Washington, D.C.
Fred Fox, Kennecott Minerals Company, Salt Lake City, Utah
Alexander Goetz, University of Colorado at Boulder
James Gephardt, Process Engineering Resources, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah
Todd Harris, Kline and Company, Fairfield, New Jersey
Mark Hart, Newmont Mining Corporation, Englewood, Colorado
Robin Hickson, Kvaerner Metals, San Ramon, California
Brent Hiskey, University of Arizona, Tucson
Steve Hoffman, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, D.C.
Kate Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia
Kathy Karpan, Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation, and Enforcement, Department of the Interior, Washington, D.C.
Paul Korpi, Cleveland Cliffs-Empire Mining Partnership, Palmer, Michigan
Martin Kuhn, Minerals Advisory Group, Tucson, Arizona
Victor Labson, USGS, Denver, Colorado
William Lane, Doe Run Company, Viburnum, Missouri
Richard Lawson, National Mining Association, Washington, D.C.
Pete Luckie, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
Deepak Malhotra, Resource Development, Inc., Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Toni Marechaux, Office of Industrial Technologies, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
Bill Maurer, Maurer Engineering, Inc., Houston, Texas
John Murphy, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Haydn Murray, Indiana University, Bloomington
Carl Peterson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
D.J. Peterson, RAND, Santa Monica, California
Robert Pruett, Imerys Pigments and Additives Group, Sandersville, Georgia
Jean-Michel Rendu, Newmont Mining Corporation, Denver, Colorado
Frank Roberto, INEEL, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Jim Rouse, Montgomery Watson, Golden, Colorado
Eric Seedorff, Specialty Products Systems, Tucson, Arizona
Peter Smeallie, Institute for Advanced Drilling, Washington D.C.
Dennis Stover, Rio Algom Mining Corporation, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Stanley Suboleski, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg
Harry Tuggle, United Steelworkers of America, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
James Taranik, University of Nevada, Reno
Ronald Wiegel, University of Minnesota, Coleraine
Roe-Hoan Yoon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg
Sharon Young, Versitech Inc., Tucson, Arizona
Dirk Van Zyl, University of Nevada, Reno