B Meetings and Activities
This appendix lists presentations provided to the committee at meetings and fact-finding sessions conducted during the course of this study.
First Committee Meeting, August 28–29, 2001
National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C.
Statement of Task and Army S&T in Robotics
A. Michael Andrews
Army UGV Technology Roadmap
Patrick Eicker
Sandia National Laboratories
Future Combat Systems (FCS) Program
Jim Walbert
Director, Science and Technology
Office of the Project Manager—Objective Force
Lessons Learned from UAV Systems Development
Colleen Devlin
Army Evaluation Center
DoD Robotics Program Overview
Michael Toscano
Office of the Undersecretary of Defense
Second Committee Meeting, September 18–19, 2001
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive & Armaments Command, Warren, Mich.
Welcome/Vetronics Overview
Richard McClelland
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive RD&E Center
FCS Program Overview
Dave Busse
Office of the Program Manager, Future Combat Systems
Robotic Vehicle/Platform Concepts for FCS
Roger Halle
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive RD&E Center
Automotive Research Consortium/Intelligent Vehicle Initiatives
Dave Gorsich
Automotive Research Center, TARDEC Robotics Laboratory
Robotic Follower ATD
Jeffrey Jaczkowski
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive RD&E Center
Vetronics Reference Architecture
Rakesh Patel
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive RD&E Center
Physics Based Simulation of Durability, Mobility and Operations on the Move (planned STO)
Mark Brudnak
TACOM Research Development and Engineering Center
National Automotive Center 8 × 8 Truck
Jeff Ernat
National Automotive Center (TARDEC)
Hybrid Electric Propulsion
Carl Johnson
National Automotive Center (TARDEC)
Intelligent Mobility
Grant Gerhart
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive RD&E Center
Crew Integration & Automation Test Bed ATD
Andrew Orlando
TACOM Research Development and Engineering Center
Foreign Robotics Initiatives
Harold Hutchinson
U.S. Army Tank-Automotive RD&E Center
Obstacle Marking & Vehicle Guidance STO
Andrew Culkin
TACOM Research Development and Engineering Center
Third Committee Meeting, October 25–26, 2001
Wyndham City Center, Washington, D.C.
ASB Study Results
Joe Braddock
Army Science Board
ARL Robotics Developments
Chuck Shoemaker
Army Research Lab
Robotics Developments
Jim Albus
NIST
DARPA UGV and Robotics Overview
Scott Fish
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Organic UAV Program
Sam Wilson
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Fourth Committee Meeting, January 23, 2002
Beckman Center, Irvine, Calif.
Machine Perception
Larry Matthies
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Mobility, Maneuvering & Tasking
Brian Wilcox
Paul Schenker
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Cooperative Behaviors
Paul Schenker
Brian Wilcox
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Cognitive Processes
Homayoun Seraji
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Interfaces & Mission Operations
Paul Backes
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Communications
Tom Jedrey
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Power System Technologies
Rao Surampudi
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Low Light & Thermal Imaging Technologies
Sarath Gunapala
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Survivability Design/Fault Protection Technologies
Abdullah Aljabri
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Test & Evaluation, System Integration
Brian Wilcox
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Fifth Committee Meeting, April 4–5, 2002
National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C.
No presentations were made during this meeting.
Site Visits
U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command, Huntsville, Ala., November 5, 2001
Ft. Indiantown Gap, Indiantown Gap, Pa., November 14, 2001
CECOM Night Vision and Sensor Lab, Fort Belvoir, Va., January 14, 2002
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, Calif., January 22, 2002
U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., March 15, 2002
Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, D.C., March 27, 2002