Appendix B
Workshop Agenda
WORKSHOP ON ACCELERATING TECHNOLOGY TRANSITION
November 24-25, 2003
National Academy of Sciences
2101 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C.
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 24
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Remarks, Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, and Chair, Workshop Committee |
Session 1: Technology Transition Overviews
Session Co-Chairs: William Coblenz, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), and Deborah Hopkins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
8:45 a.m. |
Military Needs for Technology Transition, General Alfred M. Gray, U.S. Marine Corps (retired) |
9:00 a.m. |
Navy Needs for Technology Transition, Michael F. McGrath, U.S. Navy |
9:15 a.m. |
Technology Transition in Aerospace Industry, Robert Schafrik, GE Aircraft Engines |
9:30 a.m. |
Technology Transition from Small Business Industry, Joseph Tippens, Universal Chemical Technologies, Inc. |
9:45 a.m. |
Panel Discussion |
Session 2: Integrated Design and Manufacturing Groups—Case Studies
Session Co-Chairs: Alan Miller, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group, and Ranji Vaidyanathan, Advanced Ceramics Research, Inc.
10:30 a.m. |
Boeing Phantom Works, David Banks, The Boeing Company |
10:45 a.m. |
Lockheed Martin Skunk Works, Ned Allen, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company |
11:00 a.m. |
Uninhabited Air Vehicles and Fibrous Monolith Technology, Anthony Mulligan, Advanced Ceramics Research, Inc. |
11:15 a.m. |
America's Cup Technologies, Dirk Kramers, Team Alinghi SA |
11:30 a.m. |
Formula 1 Race Car Technologies, Mark Taylor, Office of Naval Research |
11:45 a.m. |
Panel Discussion |
Session 3: Computational and Collaborative Tools—Lessons Learned
Session Co-Chairs: Gregory B. Olson, Northwestern University, and Sandra DeVincent Wolf, Consultant
1:30 p.m. |
Tools for Metallic Materials, Jack Schirra, Pratt & Whitney |
1:45 p.m. |
Tools for Composite Materials, Gail Hahn, The Boeing Company |
2:00 p.m. |
Tools for Design, Development, and Qualification of New Materials, Charles Kuehmann, QuesTek Innovations LLC |
2:15 p.m. |
Technical Cost Modeling Tools, Joel Clark, International Motor Vehicle Program, Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
2:30 p.m. |
Panel Discussion |
Session 4: Design and Validation Methodologies—Lessons Learned
Session Co-Chairs: Bruce Fink, Army Research Laboratory, and Carol Handwerker, National Institute of Standards and Technology
3:15 p.m. |
Single Process Initiative for Technology Change in Existing Military Systems; Joseph R. Felty, Raytheon Systems Company |
3:30 p.m. |
Accelerated Insertion of AerMet 100 into F-18 Landing Gears, K.K. Sankaran, The Boeing Company |
3:45 p.m. |
Lessons from Kinetic Energy Tank Projectile Applications, Christopher Hoppel, Army Research Laboratory |
4:00 p.m. |
Panel Discussion |
4:30 p.m. |
Day 1 Closing Remarks |
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 25
Session 5: Approaches and Tools for Accelerated Technology Transition
Session Co-Chairs: Andrew Alleyne, University of Illinois, and Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
8:00 a.m. |
Technology Transition Approaches at Moog, Richard Aubrecht, Moog, Inc. |
8:15 a.m. |
Technology Transition in the Automotive Industry, Charles Wu, Ford Motor Company |
8:30 a.m. |
Technology Transition Approaches at 3M, Rich Bushman, 3M |
8:45 a.m. |
Approaches Used for Deployment of Automated Biological Detection Systems, David Tilles, Northrop Grumman Automation and Information Systems |
9:00 a.m. |
Panel Discussion |
Session 6: Lessons Learned from Other Industries
Session Co-Chairs: Jacqueline Isaacs, Northeastern University, and Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
9:45 a.m. |
Medical Products Industry, Art Coury, Genzyme Corporation |
10:00 a.m. |
Metal Casting Industry, Paul Mikkola, Metal Casting Technology, Inc. |
10:15 a.m. |
Environmental Industry, Arthur Rogers, Environmental Sciences, Inc., and Steve Johnson, Concurrent Technologies Corporation |
10:30 a.m. |
Panel Discussion |
Session 7: Summary Session
Session Co-Chairs: Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, and Gregory B. Olson, Northwestern University
11:00 a.m. |
Summary of Session 1: Technology Transition Overviews, Deborah Hopkins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
11:10 a.m. |
Summary of Session 2: Integrated Design and Manufacturing Groups, Alan Miller, Boeing Commercial Airplane Group, and Ranji Vaidyanathan, Advanced Ceramics Research |
11:20 a.m. |
Summary of Session 3: Computational and Collaborative Tools, Gregory B. Olson, Northwestern University, and Sandra DeVincent Wolf, Consultant |
11:30 a.m. |
Summary of Session 4: Design and Validation Methodologies, Carol Handwerker, National Institute of Standards and Technology |
11:40 a.m. |
Summary of Session 5: Approaches and Tools for Accelerated Technology Transition, Andrew Alleyne, University of Illinois, and Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytechnic Institute |