National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Clean Air Act

Designed to protect air quality, the federal Clean Air Act (CAA) may require road projects to obtain permits for air emissions, such as fugitive dust or emissions from machinery. These permits are generally issued by states under delegated authorization from EPA. Although air-borne pollutants can affect natural habitat, the CAA standards are largely based on concern for human public health. One notable exception is the acid rain control program, whose goals include protection of forests and fauna (42 USC § 7651 [2003]) (acid rain “presents a threat to natural resources, ecosystems, materials, visibility, and public health”) (EPA 2003a).

Suggested Citation:"5 Legal Context for Planning and Policy." Transportation Research Board and National Research Council. 2005. Assessing and Managing the Ecological Impacts of Paved Roads. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11535.
×