National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Suggested Citation:"5 Legal Context for Planning and Policy." Transportation Research Board and National Research Council. 2005. Assessing and Managing the Ecological Impacts of Paved Roads. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/11535.
×

tailor the planning process in meeting the needs of state and metropolitan transportation (AMPO 2004).

Current federal law requires that the MPO consider seven objectives in transportation planning, among which is protection and enhancement of the environment (see item D in list below). The U.S. Code (23 USC § 134(f) [2003]) states the following:

(f) Scope of Planning Process.—

  1. In general.—The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will—

    1. support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;

    2. increase the safety and security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;

    3. increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight;

    4. protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve quality of life;

    5. enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;

    6. promote efficient system management and operation;

    7. emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.

Environmental protection is a specific planning goal; however, it is one of seven broad goals that the MPO must balance. The statute exempts planning authorities from court challenges that allege that the authority failed to follow any of these planning goals.