Appendix C
2010 Ocean Sciences Meeting Session on “Ocean Technology and Infrastructure Needs for the Next 20 Years”: List of Presenters
Oral Presentations (MT23A) – Tuesday, February 24, 2010
Presenter: JOHN DELANEY
Coauthors: Deborah Kelley, Kendra Daly, Douglas Luther
“A Rationale and Approach for Next-Generation Ocean Science”
Presenter: CHRIS SCHOLIN
“Development of ‘Ecogenomic Sensors’ for Use with Coastal and Global Ocean Observatories”
Presenter: PETER FOX
Coauthors: Suzanne Lawrence, Andrew R. Maffei
“Bringing Informatics to the Forefront of an Ocean Infrastructure Strategy for U.S. Research by 2030”
Presenter: VICKI LYNN FERRINI
Coauthors: Suzanne Carbotte, Andrew Maffei, Stephen Miller, Shawn Smith, Robert Arko, Cynthia Chandler, Karen Stocks, Mark Bourassa
“Transforming the Academic Fleet into an Integrated Global Observing System: The Rolling Deck to Repository (R2R) Program”
Presenter: NORMAN FARR
Coauthors: Maurice Tivey, Jonathan Ware, Clifford Pontbriand, Daniel Frye
“Integrated Optical/Acoustic Communications System for Deep Sea Data Transfer and Vehicle Control”
Presenter: KANNA RAJAN
Coauthors: Frederic Py, John Phillip Ryan
“The Role of Artificial Intelligence Techniques for Adaptive Robotic Observations”
Presenter: BRANDON SACKMANN
Coauthors: Mary Jane Perry, Eric D’Asaro, Craig Lee
“The Role of Artifical Intelligence Techniques for Adaptive Robotic Observations”
Presenter: KENNETH SEBENS
“Marine Laboratories: Ocean Infrastructure and Technology for Research and Education”
Poster Presentations (MT35A) – Wednesday, February 25, 2010
Presenter: LESTER LEMBKE-JENE
Coauthors: Bonnie Wolff-Boenisch, Roberto Azzolini, Paul Egerton, Joern Thiede
“Exploring the Polar Oceans in the 21st century—The European Research Icebreaker AURORA BOREALIS Project”
Presenter: DAVID FORUCCI
Coauthors: Dale N. Chayes, Steve Roberts
“Conducting Science at Sea in the Arctic; An Update on the Facilities and Support Aboard the U.S. Coast Guard Icebreaker Healy”
Presenter: CLARE REIMERS
Coauthors: Annette M DeSilva, Dave Hebert
“A Report on the UNOLS 2009 Fleet Improvement Plan: Findings, Recommendations, and Implementation”
Presenter: DEBORAH GLICKSON
Coauthors: Ronald Kiss, Richard Pittenger, Francisco Chavez, Margo Edwards, Rana Fine, Nancy Rabalais, Eric Saltzman, James Swift, William Wilcock, Dana Yoerger
“Science at Sea: Meeting Future Oceanographic Goals with a Robust Academic Research Fleet”
Presenter: JAY PEARLMAN
Coauthors: Daniel Rudnick, Mary Jane Perry, Robert Holman, Deborah Glickson
“What Does the Future Hold? Thoughts from the 2009 ‘Oceanography in 2025’ Workshop”
Presenter: DANIEL SCHWARTZ
Coauthor: Philip A. McGillivary
“Autonomous Air and Sea Systems as Components of Future Ocean Science Infrastructure: Status, Needs and Barriers”
Presenter: W. WILSON
“Meeting U.S. Needs for Sustained, Systematic Observations of the Oceans from Satellites”
Presenter: JOAQUIN HERNANDEZ-BRITO
Coauthors: Eric Delory, Octavio Llinas
“PLOCAN: a Permanent Observing System for the Central-Eastern Atlantic Ocean”
Presenter: EDWARD ROGGENSTEIN
Coauthors: David Finnegan, Robert Heitsenrether, Mark Bushnell
“Development of Iridium Short Burst Data Messaging for Reliable Data Transmission and Potential for Event-Driven Two-Way Communications”
Presenter: EDWARD DEVER
Coauthors: John Kemp, Don Peters, Walt Waldorf, Chris Wingard, Toby Martin, Craig Risien
“Recent Shallow Water Mooring Test Results off Newport, OR”
Presenter: DAVID FISSEL
Coauthors: Thomas Helzel, Vincent Mariette, Marc Pavec, David Lemon
“Coastal Radar ‘WERA’, a Tool for Hazards Management”
Presenter: JNANESHWAR DAS
“Towards Model Based Autonomy for Marine Bloom Prediction and Tracking with Multiple AUVs”
Presenter: JONATHAN BERGER
Coauthors: Kanna Rajan, Frederic Py, David A. Caron, Gaurav Sukhatme
“The Extended Draft Platform: A High Power, High Bandwidth, Deep Ocean Science Observatory”
Presenter: GARETH LAWSON
Coauthors: Andone C. Lavery, Peter Wiebe
“Current Technological Developments and Future Needs for Quantifying the Distribution and Abundance of Marine Zooplankton”
Presenter: ANDREY ZATSEPIN
Coauthors: Alexander Ostrovskii, Dmitriy Shvoev, Vladimir Solovyev
“Ocean Moored Profiler Aqualog”
Presenter: JOHN ORCUTT
Coauthors: Frank L. Vernon, Cheryl L. Peach, Matthew Arrott, Alan D. Chave, Oscar Schofield, Michael J. Meisinger, Claudiu Farcas, Emilia Farcas, Ingolf Krueger, Jack Kleinert
“The Cyberinfrastructure Model for the NSF Ocean Observatories Initiative: A 20-year Prospective”
Presenter: STEVEN FOLEY
Coauthors: Jonathan Berger, John A. Orcutt, Frank L. Vernon
“Advanced Communications for Remote Ocean Platforms in the Coming 15 Years”
Presenter: PETER WORCESTER
Coauthor: Brian D. Dushaw
“A Global Ocean Acoustic Observing Network”
Presenter: JOHN MORROW
Coauthors: Randall Lind, Stanford Hooker, Germar Bernhard, Charles Booth
“Recent Advances in Shallow Coastal Radiometry”