MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011
8:00 am | Breakfast/reception | |
8:30 | Introduction to workshop | Gregory Fenves, Co-chair Chris Poland, Co-chair |
8:50 | Keynote 1: Community | Laurie Johnson, Laurie Johnson Consulting |
9:10 | Keynote 2: Lifelines | Reginald DesRoches, Georgia Institute of Technology |
9:30 | Keynote 3: Buildings | Gregory Deierlein, Stanford University |
9:50 | Q&A panel session with keynote speakers | |
10:20 | Break | |
10:35 | Briefing on goals of the breakout sessionsInstructions given to moderators and participants | |
10:45 | Breakout Session 1 (Dimensional) Define Grand Challenges |
|
Pre-event prediction and planning
Moderator: John Egan, AMEC Geomatrix Committee rapporteur: Jerome Hajjar, Northeastern University |
||
Design of infrastructure
Moderator: Ken Elwood, University of British Columbia Committee rapporteur: Adam Crewe, University of Bristol |
||
Post-event response and recovery
Moderator: Sharon Wood, University of Texas at Austin Committee rapporteur: Jerome Lynch, University of Michigan |
||
Community resilience
Moderator: Kathleen Tierney, University of Colorado at Boulder Committee rapporteur: Ronald Eguchi, ImageCat, Inc. |
||
12:00 pm | Lunch |
12:45 | Observations from Christchurch | Ken Elwood, University of British Columbia |
1:00 | Plenary Session Workshop participants reconvene to report on breakout session |
|
1:45 | Keynote 4: Information Technology Including Q&A |
James Myers, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
2:15 | Breakout Session 2 (Dimensional) Refine Grand Challenges |
|
3:30 | Break | |
3:45 | Breakout Session 3 (Dimensional) Consider facilities |
|
5:00 | Plenary Session Workshop participants reconvene to report on breakout session |
|
5:30 | Adjourn | |
6:00 | Reception and dinner |
TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2011
8:00 am | Breakfast/reception | |
8:30 | Midcourse progress report | Gregory Fenves, Co-chair Chris Poland, Co-chair |
9:00 | Keynote 5: Materials Including Q&A |
John Halloran, University of Michigan |
9:30 | Keynote 6: Modeling and Simulation Including Q&A |
Omar Ghattas, University of Texas at Austin |
10:00 | Break | |
10:15 | Breakout Session 4 (Disciplinary) Buildings |
|
Moderator: Ken Elwood, University of British Columbia Committee rapporteur: Adam Crewe, University of Bristol |
||
Lifelines
Moderator: Sharon Wood, University of Texas at Austin Committee rapporteur: Jerome Lynch, University of Michigan |
||
Geotechnical/Tsunamis
Moderator: John Egan, AMEC Geomatrix Committee rapporteur: Jerome Hajjar, Northeastern University |
||
Community
Moderator: Kathleen Tierney, University of Colorado at Boulder Committee rapporteur: Ronald Eguchi, ImageCat, Inc. |
||
11:50 | Lunch Moderators and rapporteurs prepare to discuss results of breakout sessions |
1:00 pm | Observations from Japan | Thomas Heaton, California Institute of Technology |
1:20 | Plenary Session Workshop participants reconvene to report on disciplinary breakout session |
|
2:50 | Final Breakout Session (Dimensional) Reconvene in original breakout groups |
|
Pre-event prediction and planning Design of infrastructure Post-event response and recovery Community resilience |
||
4:00 | Final Plenary Session | |
5:00 | End Open Session/Adjourn workshop |
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011
8:00 am | Closed Sessions (open to committee and NRC staff only) | |
4:00 pm | Adjourn |