Appendix E
Workshop Participants
Members of the Committee on Hydrologic Science
Charlie Vörösmarty, City University of New York
Dennis Lettenmaier, University of Washington
Victor R. Baker, University of Arizona
Daniel P. Loucks, Cornell University
George Smith, Riverside Technologies, Inc.
Chunmiao Zheng, University of Alabama
Members of the public and speakers present
Speakers
Gerry Galloway, University of Maryland, College Park
Pasha Groisman, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Michael Hayes, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Katie Hirschboeck, University of Arizona, Tucson
Thomas Huntington, U.S. Geological Survey
Harry Lins, U.S. Geological Survey
Mark Person, New Mexico Tech
Siegfried Schubert, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Richard Seager, Columbia University
Kevin Trenberth. University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Richard Vogel, Tufts University
Participants
Dan Barnhurst, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Ana Barros, Duke University
Doug Bellomo, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Geoff Bonnin, National Weather Service
Ralph Cady, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Jill Caverly, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Shyang-Chin (Samuel) Lin, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Tim Cohn, U.S. Geological Survey
Ian Cozens, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Ken Fearon, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Lisa Goddard, Columbia University
Russ Harmon, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Mohammad Haque, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Robert Hirsch, U.S. Geological Survey
Jin Huang, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Joseph Kanney, Nuclear Regulatory CommissionJulie Kiang, U.S. Geological Survey
Joe Krolak, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Daniel Mahoney, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Henry Manguerra, Michael Baker Corporation
Robert Mason, U.S. Geological Survey
Mark McBride, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Karen Metchis, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tom Nicholson, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Rolf Olsen, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Sanja Percia, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
David Raff, Bureau of Reclamation
Richard Raione, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
John Randall, Bureau of Reclamation
Karen Ryberg, U.S. Geological Survey
Ken See, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Dave Shepp, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Eugene Stakhiv, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Nancy Steinberger, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Will Thomas, Michael Baker Corporation
Phil Turnispeed, U.S. Geological Survey
Jerry Webb, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Kathleen White, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – Institute for Water Resources