National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] "(c) Selection of Panel Members.—In selecting individuals to serve on panels convened under this section, the Director shall consult with a broad range of interested individuals and organizations, including organizations representing physicians in the general practice of medicine and organizations representing physicians in specialties and subspecialties pertinent to the purposes of the panel involved. The Director shall seek to appoint physicians reflecting a variety of practice settings. [42 USC 299b-3.] "SEC. 914. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. "(a) Program Agenda.— "(1) In general.—The Administrator shall provide for an agenda for the development of the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and review criteria described in section 912(a), including— "(A) with respect to the guidelines, identifying specific diseases, disorders, and other health conditions for which the guidelines are to be developed and those that are to be given priority in the development of the guidelines; and "(B) with respect to the standards,