National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Such information may not be published or released in other form if the

APPENDIX A 110 person who supplied the information or who is described in it is identifiable unless such person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its publication or release in other form. [Contracts.] "(d) Certain Interagency Agreement.—The Administrator and the Director of the National Library of Medicine shall enter into an agreement providing for the implementation of subsection (a)(3). [42 USC 299a–2.] "SEC. 904. HEALTH CARE TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT. "(a) In general.—In carrying out section 901(b), the Administrator shall promote the development and application of appropriate health care technology assessments— "(1) by identifying needs in, and establishing priorities for, the assessment of specific health care technologies; "(2) by developing and evaluating criteria and methodologies for health care technology assessment; "(3) by conducting and supporting research on the development and diffusion of health care technology; "(4) by conducting and supporting research on assessment methodologies; and "(5) by promoting