National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 306 and in title IX"; (C) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "subsection (a)," and inserting "subsection (a) and section 306,"; and (D) in subsection (c)— (i) in paragraph (1), in the second sentence, by striking "the National Center for Health Services Research and Health Care Technology Assessment" and inserting "the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research"; and (ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "the National Center for Health Services Research and Health Care Technology Assessment" and inserting "the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research". (2) Section 306.—Section 306 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The Secretary, acting through the Center, shall conduct and support statistical and epidemiological activities for the purpose of improving the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services in the United States."; (B) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "section 304(a)," and inserting "subsection (a),"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new subsection: [Appropriation authorization.] "(m) For health statistical and epidemiological activities undertaken or