National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] APPENDIX A 111 and Drugs, and the heads of any other interested Federal department or agency. ''Part B—Forum for Quality and Effectiveness in Health Care [42 USC 299b.] "SEC. 911. ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE. "There is established within the Agency an office to be known as the Office of the Forum for Quality and Effectiveness in Health Care. The office shall be headed by a director, who shall be appointed by the Administrator. [42 USC 299b-1.] "SEC. 912. DUTIES. "(a) Establishment of Forum Program.—The Administrator, acting through the Director, shall establish a program to be known as the Forum for Quality and Effectiveness in Health Care. For the purpose of promoting the quality, appropriateness, and effectiveness of health care, the Director, using the process set forth in section 913, shall arrange for the development and periodic review and updating of— "(1) clinically relevant guidelines that may be used by physicians, educators, and health care practitioners to assist in determining how diseases, disorders, and other health conditions can most effectively and appropriately be prevented, diagnosed, treated, and managed clinically; and "(2)