National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] "(d) Relation to Certain Authorities Regarding Social Security.—Activities authorized in this section may include, and shall be appropriately coordinated with, experiments, demonstration projects, and other related activities authorized by the Social Security Act and the Social Security Amendments of 1967. Activities under subsection (a)(2) of this section that affect the programs under titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act shall be carried out consistent with section 1142 of such Act. [42 USC 299a–1.] "SEC. 903. DISSEMINATION. "(a) In general.—The Administrator shall— "(1) promptly publish, make available, and otherwise disseminate, in a form understandable and on as broad a basis as practicable so as to maximize its use, the results of research, demonstration projects, and evaluations conducted or supported under this title and the guidelines, standards, and review criteria developed under this title; [Public information.] "(2) promptly make available to the public data developed in such research, demonstration projects, and evaluations; "(3) provide indexing, abstracting, translating, publishing, and other services leading to a more effective and timely dissemination of information on