National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (b) Outcomes of Health Care Services and Procedures.— (1) Establishment of Program of Research.—Part A of title XI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "Research on Outcomes of Health Care Services and Procedures [42 USC 1320b–12.] "Sec. 1142. (a) Establishment of Program.— "(1) In general.—The Secretary, acting through the Administrator for Health Care Policy and Research, shall— "(A) conduct and support research with respect to the outcomes, effectiveness, and appropriateness of health care services and procedures in order to identify the manner in which diseases, disorders, and other health conditions can most effectively and appropriately be prevented, diagnosed, treated, and managed clinically; and "(B) assure that the needs and priorities of the program under title XVIII are appropriately reflected in the development and periodic review and updating (through the process set forth in section 913 of the Public Health Service Act) of treatment-specific or condition-specific practice guidelines