National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] "(c) Appointment of Administrator.—There shall be at the head of the Agency an official to be known as the Administrator for Health Care Policy and Research. The Administrator shall be appointed by the Secretary. The Secretary, acting through the Administrator, shall carry out the authorities and duties established in this title. "SEC. 902. GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND DUTIES. [42 USC 299a.] "(a) In general.—In carrying out section 901(b), the Administrator shall conduct and support research, demonstration projects, evaluations, training, guideline development, and the dissemination of information, on health care services and on systems for the delivery of such services, including activities with respect to— "(1) the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health care services; "(2) subject to subsection (d), the outcomes of health care services and procedures; "(3) clinical practice, including primary care and practice-oriented research; "(4) health care technologies, facilities, and equipment;