National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

APPENDIX A 107 Appendix A The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 Public Law 101-239, the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, amended the Public Health Service and Social Security Acts to create the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research. The following is an excerpt from that legislation.

APPENDIX A 108 SEC. 6103. ESTABLISHMENT OF AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND RESEARCH. (a) In general.—The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) is amended by inserting after title VIII the following new title: "TITLE IX—AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND RESEARCH "Part A—Establishment and General Duties "SEC. 901. ESTABLISHMENT. [42 USC 299.] "(a) In general.—There is established within the Service an agency to be known as the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research. "(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the Agency is to enhance the quality, appropriateness, and effectiveness of health care services, and access to such services, through the establishment of a broad base of scientific research and through the promotion of improvements in clinical practice and in the organization, financing, and delivery of health care services. "(c) Appointment of Administrator.—There shall be at the head of the Agency an official to be known as the Administrator for Health Care Policy and Research. The Administrator shall be appointed by the Secretary.