National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Such compensation may not be in an amount in excess of the maximum rate of basic pay payable for GS-18 of the General Schedule. "(2) Ex officio members.—Officials designated under subsection (c)(3) as ex officio members of the Council may not receive compensation for service on the Council in addition to the compensation otherwise received for duties carried out as officers of the United States. "(j) Staff.—The Administrator shall provide to the Council such staff, information, and other assistance as may be necessary to carry out the duties of the Council. "(k) Duration.—Notwithstanding section 14(a) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Council shall continue in existence until otherwise provided by law. [42 USC 299c–1.] "Sec. 922. Peer Review With Respect To Grants And Contracts. "(a) Requirement of Review.— "(1) In general.—Appropriate technical and scientific peer review shall be conducted with respect to each application for a grant, cooperative agreement, or contract under this title. "(2) Reports to administrator.—Each peer review group to which an application is submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall report its finding and recommendations respecting the application to the Administrator in such form and in such manner as the Administrator shall require.