National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] "(e) Relationship With Medicare Program.—To assure an appropriate reflection of the needs and priorities of the program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, activities under this part that affect such program shall be conducted consistent with section 1142 of such Act.

APPENDIX A 112 [42 USC 299b-2.] "SEC. 913. PROCESS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF GUIDELINES AND STANDARDS. "(a) Development Through Contracts and Panels.—The Director shall— "(1) enter into contracts with public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of developing and periodically reviewing and updating the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and review criteria described in section 912(a); and "(2) convene panels of appropriately qualified experts (including practicing physicians with appropriate expertise) and health care consumers for the purpose of— "(A) developing and periodically reviewing and updating the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and review criteria