National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (B) Section 1862(a)(1)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)(1) (E)) is amended by striking "section 1875(c)" and inserting "section 1142". (c) Additional Authorities and Duties With Respect to Agency for Health Care Policy and Research.—Title IX of the Public Health Service Act, as added by subsection (a) of this section, is amended by adding at the end the following new part: "Part C—General Provisions [42 USC 299c.] "SEC. 921. ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY, RESEARCH, AND EVALUATION. "(a) Establishment.—There is established an advisory council to be known as the National Advisory Council for Health Care Policy, Research, and Evaluation. "(b) Duties.— "(1) In general.—The Council shall advise the Secretary and the Administrator with respect to activities to carry out the purpose of the Agency under section 901(b).