National Academies Keck Center
500 Fifth Street, NW, Washington, D.C.
September 17-18, 2012
Monday, September 17 | ||
8:00 |
Continental breakfast available in the meeting room |
|
8:30 |
Welcome and overview of the workshop |
Arthur Goldstein, Chair |
8:40 |
The academic sea in which earth science swims |
Geoffrey Feiss |
9:00 |
Panel on what makes a successful education and training program |
|
Creating a successful earth science training and education program |
John McLaughlin |
|
9:20 |
Building the hiring base: Thoughts on ExxonMobil’s support for geoscience outreach programs |
Mike Loudin |
9:30 |
Lessons learned from experience in starting and evaluating university programs: What works, what doesn’t, and why |
Timothy Bralower |
Discussion (all morning presentations) |
All |
|
10:00 |
USGS motivations for the study and workshop |
Marcia McNutt |
10:10 |
Break |
10:20 |
Charge to the working groups: Identify criteria for evaluating the success of earth science education and training programs |
Arthur Goldstein |
Divide into four working groups |
||
12:00 |
Working lunch |
|
1:00 |
Working groups report back |
|
Working group 1 |
Lisa White or Raquel Gonzalez |
|
Working group 2 |
Isaac Crumbly or Matthew Dawson |
|
Working group 3 |
Eric Riggs or Jim Kahler |
|
Working group 4 |
Lisa Lauxman or Marcia Barton |
|
Discussion |
All |
|
1:45 |
Flagship successful programs |
|
Cooperative Summer Field Training Program |
Robert Ridky, USGS |
|
Earth Science Research Experience for Undergraduates |
Lina Patino, NSF |
|
Education Partnership Program |
Louisa Koch, NOAA |
|
GeoFORCE Texas |
Eleanour Snow, University of Texas |
|
2:45 |
Charge to the working groups: Factors that make education programs successful |
Arthur Goldstein |
Divide into four working groups |
||
4:15 |
Break and working groups prepare reports |
|
4:30 |
Working groups report back |
|
Working group 1 |
Pranoti Asher or Stephanie Stockman |
|
Working group 2 |
Robert Ridky or Louie Tupas |
|
Working group 3 |
Eric Jolly or Heather Houlton |
|
Working group 4 |
Lina Patino or Brandon Jones |
|
Discussion |
All |
|
5:15 |
Plans for the next day |
Arthur Goldstein |
Tuesday, September 18 |
||
8:00 |
Continental breakfast available in the meeting room |
|
8:30 |
Overview of the second day of the workshop |
Arthur Goldstein |
8:35 |
Expanding participation of underrepresented groups |
Eric Jolly |
9:05 |
Charge to the working groups: Identify successes and gaps in expanding the participation of underrepresented groups |
Arthur Goldstein |
Divide into four working groups |
||
11:00 |
Break and working groups prepare reports |
|
11:20 |
Working groups report back |
|
Working group 1 |
Geoffrey Feiss or John Baek |
|
Working group 2 |
Timothy Bralower or Peter Lea |
|
Working group 3 |
Cathryn Manduca or Peter Lyttle |
|
Working group 4 |
Karl Turekian or Jill Karsten |
|
Discussion |
All |
|
12:00 |
Working lunch |
|
1:00 |
Charge to the working groups: Identify program synergies and describe ways that federal agencies can leverage their education and training efforts to improve to recruitment of a diverse population |
Arthur Goldstein |
Divide into four working groups |
||
3:00 |
Break and working groups prepare reports |
|
3:20 |
Working groups report back |
|
Working group 1 |
Susan Cozzens or Don Sweet |
|
Working group 2 |
Elizabeth Day-Miller or Vince Santucci |
|
Working group 3 |
Eric Pyle or Lynne Murdock |
|
Working group 4 |
Louisa Koch or Eleanour Snow |
|
Discussion |
All |
|
4:00 |
Synthesis and discussion |
Committee |
4:30 |
Workshop adjourns |