DISASTER RESILIENCE IN AMERICA: LAUNCHING A NATIONAL CONVERSATION
National Academy of Sciences Building
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20418
Friday, November 30, 2012
NAS Auditorium
8:15 – 9:00 a.m. Registration | |
9:00 – 9:10 a.m. Welcome and Introductory Remarks | |
Dr. Richard Bissell, Executive Director of Policy and Global Affairs, National Research Council |
|
9:10 – 9:20 a.m. |
New National Research Council Report “Disaster Resilience: A National Imperative” and Overview of Agenda Dr. Susan Cutter, University of South Carolina Chair, Committee on Increasing National Resilience to Hazards and Disasters |
9:20 – 9:25 a.m. Introduction of Keynote Speakers | |
9:25 – 9:40 a.m. | Richard Reed, Deputy Assistant to the President for Homeland Security, White House National Security Staff |
9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | Admiral Thad W. Allen, Booz Allen Hamilton, U.S. Coast Guard (retired) |
PANEL DISCUSSIONS | |
Moderator: Miles O’Brien, Science Correspondent for PBS NewsHour | |
10:00 – 10:45 a.m. | Panel 1: Developing a Culture of Resilience Natalie Jayroe, Second Harvest Food Bank of Greater New Orleans Dr. Stephen Flynn, Kostas Research Institute at Northeastern University Dr. Gerald E. Galloway, Jr., University of Maryland The Honorable Tom Tait, Mayor of Anaheim, California |
10:45 – 11:10 a.m. | Break |
11:10 – 11:50 p.m. | Panel 2: The Reality of Resilience: From Vision to Action Debra T. Ballen, Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety Linda Langston, Linn County Supervisor, Iowa Ellis M. Stanley, Sr., Hammerman & Gainer International, Inc. |
11:50 – 11:55 a.m. | Set up next panel |
11:55 – 12:20 p.m. |
Panel 3: Federal Perspectives on Resilience in Light of Superstorm Sandy
Corey Gruber, Assistant Administrator for National Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency Patricia Hoffman, Assistant Secretary for the Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability, U.S. Department of Energy Dr. Nicole Lurie, Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Dr. Kathryn D. Sullivan, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Environmental Observation and Prediction and Deputy Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration |
12:20 – 12:30 p.m. | Synthesis of Key Themes and Closing Remarks Dr. Gene Whitney, Independent Consultant |
12:30 p.m. | Adjourn Public Event |
AFTERNOON WORKSHOP SESSION (BY INVITATION ONLY)
Steps toward building a resilient nation: Interactive workshop on how to
measure resilience progress and manage risk in our communities
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch Boxed lunches available in the North Court. Rooms 118 and 120 available for use during the lunch break. |
1:30 – 1:45 p.m. |
Workshop Overview and Instructions (Room 120) Susan Cutter, Chair • provide synopsis of the committee’s report as it is related to the scorecard, risk management, and community coalitions |
Dr. Elizabeth Eide, Study Director, National Research Council
• provide an overview of the afternoon breakout sessions |
Format
Workshop participants will be divided into 4 groups, with 12-15 participants in each group. Groups are denoted by colored dots (red, blue, orange, and green groups). Each group will discuss a topic for 30 minutes, and then will rotate to another topic for discussion. Each group will rotate through three total topics during the workshop. A schematic of the breakout session rotations by group color is available as a separate document.
Breakout Session Topics (See questions on separate attachment)
(A) National Resilience Scorecard Development (Room 118)
Moderator: Sherrie Forrest; Rapporteur: Maria Dahlberg
(B) National Resilience Scorecard Implementation (Room 120)
Moderator: Elizabeth Eide; Rapporteur: Camilla Ables
(C) Risk Management (Board Room)
Moderator: Claudia Mengelt; Rapporteur: Richard-Duane Chambers
(D) Community Coalitions (Room 250)
Moderator: Mark Lange; Rapporteur: Janet Mulligan
BREAKOUT SESSIONS
1:45 – 2:15 p.m. |
Breakout session 1 Discuss prepared questions • staff moderator and rapporteur in each group with help from committee members |
2:15 – 2:20 p.m. | Quick break to rotate to next topic |
2:20 – 2:50 p.m. |
Breakout session 2 Discuss prepared questions • staff moderator and rapporteur in each group with help from committee members |
2:50 – 2:55 p.m. | Quick break to rotate to next topic |
2:55 – 3:25 p.m. |
Breakout session 3 Discuss prepared questions • staff moderator and rapporteur in each group with help from committee members |
3:25 – 3:45 p.m. |
Break
• Moderator and rapporteur in each breakout session group will develop 2-3 bullet points per question for report-out, and committee member(s) can provide feedback about summary towards the end of the break |
PLENARY SESSION | |
3:45 – 4:45 p.m. | Reporting back from breakout groups (Room 120) (10 min. per group, with 5 additional min. for clarification and general feedback) |
4:45 – 4:55 p.m. | Future steps and Closing remarks Dr. Elizabeth Eide, Study Director, National Research Council |
5:00 p.m. | Adjourn meeting |
Thank you for participating and helping to launch a national conversation about national resilience!