WORKSHOP 1: DECEMBER 12-13, 2012 NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES WASHINGTON, D.C.
December 12. 2012
8:15 a.m. |
Welcome |
Angela Curry, Director, National Cybersecurity Workforce Structure Strategy, Department of Homeland Security (DHS) |
|
8:30 |
Overview |
Diana Burley, George Washington University, Committee Co-Chair |
|
Seymour Goodman, Georgia Institute of Technology, Committee Co-Chair |
|
8:45 |
Panel 1—Federal Civilian Workforce |
|
Steven Moxley, Senior Security Engineer, Office of the Chief Administrator, U.S. House of Representatives |
|
Sharon James, Director, Cybersecurity Architecture and Implementation, Internal Revenue Service |
Patrick Kelly, Senior Official for Privacy, Department of Health and Human Services |
|
|
Moderator: Mischel Kwon, Committee Member |
10:30 |
Panel 2—Federal National Security and Intelligence Workforce |
Leonard T. Reinsfelder, Deputy Associate Director of Education and Training, NSA/CSS |
|
Chris Kelsall, Branch Head, Cyberspace/Information Technology (IT) Workforce, Office of the Department of the Navy Chief Information Officer, U.S. Navy |
|
Brian Andrzejewski, Outreach Team Lead, Futures Exploration, Defense Cyber Crime Center, Department of Defense |
|
|
Moderator: Ron Sanders, Committee Member |
12:30 p.m. |
National Cybersecurity Workforce Framework |
Robin “Montana” Williams, Director, National Cybersecurity Education and Awareness Office, DHS |
|
1:15 |
Panel 3—Federal Law Enforcement Workforce |
Ed Cabrera, Assistant Special Agent in Charge (ATSAIC)-Criminal Investigative Division, U.S. Secret Service (USSS) |
|
Trent Teyema, ATSAIC-Cyber, Washington Field Office, Federal Bureau of Investigation |
|
Matthew Swenson, Section Chief, Computer Forensics, Cyber Crimes Center, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement |
|
|
Moderator: Diana Burley, Committee Co-Chair |
2:45 |
Panel 4—State and Local Government |
Cameron Kilberg, Assistant Secretary of Technology, Commonwealth of Virginia |
|
Maribeth Luftglass, Chief Information Officer (CIO), Fairfax County Public Schools |
|
Michael Aliperti, Senior Director of Programs, MS-ISAC (by phone) |
|
Moderator: Charles “Casey” O’Brien, Committee Member |
4:00 |
Public Comments and Questions |
|
Moderator: Diana Burley, Committee Co-Chair |
|
December 13, 2012 |
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Housekeeping |
|
Diana Burley, Committee Co-Chair Seymour Goodman, Committee Co-Chair |
8:35 |
Panel 5—Industry and Critical Infrastructure |
Lee Holcomb, Vice President Strategic Initiatives, Lockheed Martin Information Systems and Global Solutions |
|
Stephanie Derdouri, Senior Advisor for Federal System Authorization and Compliance, A.I. Solutions |
|
Byron Collie, Director, Financial Services Information Sharing and Analysis Center |
|
Vanessa Pollock, Network Security Business Manager, Motorola Peter Rothschild, Security Analyst and Project Manager, SRA International |
|
Christopher Day, Chief Security Architect, Terremark |
|
Joe Albaugh, Associate CIO and Chief Information Security Officer (CISO), U.S. Department of Transportation |
|
Michelle Monsees, Independent Consultant |
|
Moderator: Philip Neches, Committee Member |
|
11:30 |
Panel 6—Assessment and Certification: Existing and Emerging Tools |
Marc Noble, Vice Chair, Cybersecurity Certification Collaborative (C3) and International Information Systems, Security Certification Consortium, Inc., (ISC)2 |
|
Franklin Reeder, Chairman, NBISE |
|
Rosey Greer, Rosey Greer Consulting |
|
Alan Paller, Director of Research, SANS Institute |
|
Moderator: Seymour Goodman, Committee Co-Chair |
WORKSHOP 2: FEBRUARY 25-26, 2013 SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA |
|
February 25, 2013 |
|
8:45 a.m. |
Welcome |
Robin “Montana” Williams, Director, National Cybersecurity Education and Awareness Office, DHS |
|
Ron Sanders, Committee Member |
|
9:00 |
Panel 1—Education, Training, and Pipeline |
James Jones, Executive Director, Mid-Pacific Information and Communication Technologies |
|
Telle Whitney, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and President, Anita Borg Institute |
|
Dan Manson, Professor of Computer Information Systems at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, National Cyber League, and Cyberwatch West |
|
Jaishri Mehta, Cyberwatch West, Mt. San Antonio College |
|
|
Moderator: Charles “Casey” O’Brien, Committee Member |
10:15 |
Panel 2—Industry (Part 1) |
Steve Lipner, Partner Director of Program Management, Trustworthy Computing Security, Microsoft Corporation |
|
John Munoz, Technical Program Manager, Google, Inc. |
|
Sean Mason, Director for CIRT, General Electric |
|
Mike McConnell, Booz Allen Hamilton |
|
|
Moderator: Ron Sanders, Committee Member |
11:40 |
Panel 3—State Government |
Doug Robinson, Executive Director, National Association of State Chief Information Officers |
|
Theresa A. Masse, State CISO, Oregon |
|
Michele Robinson, State CISO, California |
|
Robert Ono, CISO, University of California, Davis |
|
|
Moderator: Kevin Murphy, Committee Member |
2:00 |
Panel 4—Industry (Part 2) |
John Stewart, Senior Vice President and Chief Security Officer, Cisco |
|
John D. Johnson, Global Security Strategist, Deere and Company Dickie George, Senior Advisor for Cyber Security, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University |
|
|
Moderator: Mischel Kwon, Committee Member |
3:00 |
Panel 5—Federal Government |
Matthew Scholl, Deputy Division Chief, Computer Security Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology |
|
Matthew A. Parrella, Assistant United States Attorney, Chief, Computer Hacking/Intellectual Property Unit, United States Attorney’s Office, Northern District of California |
|
Brian Busony, ATSAIC-ECTF/Asset Forfeiture/Admin, U.S. Secret Service, San Francisco Field Office |
|
|
Moderator: Philip Neches, Committee Member |
4:00 |
NICE Initiative Update |
Peggy Maxson, Director, National Cybersecurity Education Strategy, DHS |
|
4:30 |
Open Discussion/ Question and Answer Session |
|
Moderator: Seymour Goodman, Committee Co-Chair |
|
February 26, 2013 |
8:00 a.m. |
Welcome |
Seymour Goodman, Committee Co-Chair |
|
8:15 |
(ISC)2 2013 Global Information Security Workforce Study |
|
Julie Peeler, Director, (ISC)2 Foundation |
8:45 |
Panel 6—Information Technology and Cybersecurity Professional Organizations |
Jeff Frisk, Director, Certification Program, GIAC |
|
Hord Tipton, Executive Director, (ISC)2 |
|
Eric Hibbard, CTO Security and Privacy for Hitachi Data Systems Taylor Pellegrini, Marketing Executive, EC-Council |
|
Eugene H. Spafford, Professor of Computer Science, Purdue University, and Chair, U.S. Public Policy Council of ACM |
|
Terry Erdle, Executive VP for Skills Certification, CompTIA |
|
Christopher Buse, CISO, State of Minnesota, and Member, Board of Directors, Minnesota Chapter of the Information Systems Audit and Control Association |
|
|
Moderator: Seymour Goodman, Committee Co-Chair |
|
WORKSHOP 3: MARCH 27, 2013 TEXAS A&M AT SAN ANTONIO |
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome |
Diana Burley, Committee Co-Chair |
|
John Dickson, Principal, Denim Group, Ltd. |
|
Carolyn Wilson Green, Director, Center of Information Technology and Cyber Security, Texas A&M University, San Antonio |
|
Robin “Montana” Williams, Director, National Cybersecurity Education and Awareness Office, DHS |
|
9:00 |
NICE Initiative Update |
Robin “Montana” Williams, Director, National Cybersecurity Workforce, DHS |
|
9:30 |
Panel 1—State and Local Government |
Bert Jarreau, Chief Innovation Officer, National Association of Counties |
|
Brian Engle, CISO, Department of Information Resources, State of Texas |
|
Greg White, Associate Professor, University of Texas, San Antonio, and Director, Center for Infrastructure Assurance and Security |
|
|
Moderator: Kevin Murphy, Committee Member |
10:40 |
Panel 2—Cybersecurity Education, Training, and Pipeline |
Carolyn Wilson Green, Director of the Center for Information Technology and Cyber Security, Texas A&M University, San Antonio |
|
Art Conklin, Associate Professor and Director of the Center for Information Security Research and Education, University of Houston |
|
Troy Touchette, Chair, Computer Information Systems Department, San Antonio College |
|
Adrian Collett, Career and Technical Education Specialist, State of Texas Education Service Center, Region 20 |
|
Scott “Skip” Runyan, Technical Advisor to the Commander, 39th Information Operations Squadron, U.S. Air Force (via teleconference) |
|
|
Moderator: Diana Burley, Committee Co-Chair |
1:00 p.m. |
Panel 3—Certification and Licensing |
Roy Swift, Senior Director, Personnel Credentialing Accreditation, ANSI (by teleconference) |
|
Lance Kinney, Executive Director, Texas Board of Professional Engineers |
|
Jeff Pike, Senior Technical Director, GIAC |
|
|
Moderator: Seymour Goodman, Committee Co-Chair |
2:00 |
Panel 4—Human Resources, Recruiting, and Talent Development |
Chris Prosise, Engineer, Pandesta |
|
Harvinder Singh, CEO, Bestica |
|
3:10 |
Panel 5—National Security and Critical Infrastructure |
Arthur “Wally” Wachdorf, Senior Advisor for Intelligence and Cyber Operations, 24th Air Force |
|
Guy Walsh, Technical Advisor to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Cyber Command (via teleconference) |
|
Frank Grace, Lead Specialist, Tesoro |
|
Moderator: Philip Neches, Committee Member |