APPENDIX A
Successful Out-of-School STEM Learning Summit Agenda
OUT-OF-SCHOOL STEM LEARNING: A NATIONAL SUMMIT JUNE 3 AND 4
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES (NAS)
2100 CONSTITUTION AVE
WASHINGTON DC
DAY 1: NAS AUDITORIUM
DAY 2: LECTURE ROOM
June 3: NAS Auditorium
8:00 am |
Networking (coffee and light refreshments) Poster Set-Up for Lunch-Time Session |
8:30 am |
Welcome and Overview |
Speakers | |
Martin Storksdieck, Director, Board on Science Education Eric Jolly, President, Science Museum of Minnesota, Committee Chair Joan Ferrini-Mundy, Assistant Director, Directorate for Education and Human Resources, National Science Foundation (Invited) Dennis Schatz, National Science Foundation |
|
9:15 am |
What and Where Is STEM Learning Occurring |
Moderator Nancy Peter, Out-of-School Time Resource Center, Committee Member Speakers Lynn S. Liben, Pennsylvania State University, Committee Member John Falk, Oregon State University, Committee Member Respondents Ron Ottinger, Executive Director, Noyce Foundation Andrea Ingram, Vice President of Education and Guest Services, Chicago Museum of Science and Industry Ellen Gannet, Director, National Institute on Out-of-School Time Ellen Lettvin, Robert Noyce Fellow in Informal STEM Learning, U.S. Department of Education |
10:45 am |
Audience Reflection on Workshop Goals and Out-of-School STEM Learning Moderator Michael Feder, Study Director |
11:05 am |
What Is Success |
Moderator Milbrey McLaughlin, Stanford University, Committee Member Speakers Jacque Eccles, University of California, Irvine, Committee Member Karen Pittman, President and CEO, Forum for Youth Investment Anita Krishnamurthi, Vice President, STEM Policy, Afterschool Alliance |
|
12:35 pm |
Poster Session (lunch served) |
1:30 pm |
Characteristics of Successful Out-of-School STEM Learning Efforts |
Moderator Vera Michalchik, Stanford University, Committee Member Speakers Bronwyn Bevan, Exploratorium, Committee Member Emilyn Green, Executive Director, Community Science Workshop Network Nathaniel Kendall-Taylor, Senior Researcher, Frameworks Institute |
|
2:45 pm |
Expanding Access to STEM Learning |
Moderator Cary Sneider, Portland State University Committee Member Speakers Sue Allen, Director of Research at Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance Saskia Traill, Vice President for Policy and Research, The After-School Corporation Maria Cabrera, Community Relations, Museum of Science, Boston |
|
3:55 pm | Break |
4:05 pm |
Audience Reflection on Success Moderator Michael Feder, Study Director |
4:30 pm |
Day 1 Themes and Take-a-Ways Moderator Eric Jolly, Science Museum of Minnesota, Committee Chair Discussants Committee members |
5:00 pm |
Speed Networking (optional, light refreshments) |
5:30 pm | Adjourn |
June 4: Lecture Room
8:00 am |
Poster Session and Networking (coffee and light refreshments) |
8:30 am |
Welcome and Overview |
Speaker Eric Jolly, Science Museum of Minnesota, Committee Chair |
|
8:45 am |
Understanding and Assessing Success |
Moderator Bronwyn Bevan, Exploratorium, Committee Member Speakers David Hammer, Tufts University Phil Bell, Washington University Brigid Barron, Stanford University |
|
10:15 am |
Out-of-School STEM Learning Exemplars |
BREAKOUT SESSION 1: LOCAL AND NATIONAL YOUTH-SERVING PROGRAMS (LECTURE HALL) Moderator Nancy Peter, Out-of-School Time Resource Center, Committee Member Speakers Chad Ripberger, Rutgers University, 4-H STEM Jason Lee, DAPCEP Jill Walahoski, Nebraska University, Committee Member BREAKOUT SESSION 2: YOUTH-DRIVEN STEM EXPERIENCES (ROOM 118) Moderator Jane Buikstra, Arizona State University, Committee Member Speakers Rick Bonney, Cornell University Natalie Rusk, MIT Media Lab Gail Breslow, Computer Clubhouse Network Bronwyn Bevan, Exploratorium, Committee Member BREAKOUT SESSION 3: STEM PROGRAMS MANAGED BY MUSEUMS, SCIENCE CENTERS, ETC. (WEST COURT) Moderator Eric Jolly, Science Museum of Minnesota, Committee Chair Speakers Kirsten Ellenbogen, Great Lakes Science Museum Dale McCreedy, Franklin Institute Bernadette Chi, Lawrence Hall of Science |
BREAKOUT SESSION 4: AFTER-SCHOOL, INFORMAL, AND SCHOOL COLLABORATIONS (ROOM 250) Moderator Maya Garcia, DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education, Committee Member Speakers James Short, American Museum of Natural of History Debbie Zipes, Indiana Afterschool Network Minda Borun, Franklin Institute |
|
11:45 pm |
Poster Session (lunch served) |
12:45 pm |
Systems for Successful Out-of-School STEM Learning Moderator Cary Sneider, Portland State University, Committee Member Panelists Michael Funk, After-School Division, California State Department of Education Kevin Crowley, University of Pittsburgh Linda Kekelis, Techbridge |
2:15 pm |
Policy Maker Reflections on Out-of-School STEM Learning Moderator Eric Jolly, Science Museum of Minnesota, Committee Chair Panelists Tom Payzant, Harvard University, and former Superintendent of Boston Public Schools James Geringer, Director of Policy at Environmental Systems Research Institute, and former Governor of Wyoming Mary Lord, President-Elect, National Association of the State Boards of Education, and the American Society for Engineering Education |
3:15 pm | Break |
3:30 pm |
Workshop Themes and Lessons Moderator Michael Feder, Study Director |
4:30 pm |
Final Thoughts Moderator Eric Jolly, Science Museum of Minnesota, Committee Chair Panelists Committee Members |