Appendix C
Regional Workshop Agendas and Participants Lists
REGIONAL WORKSHOP 1
PHOENIX, ARIZONA
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
BIODESIGN INSTITUTE
727 E. TYLER ST, TEMPE, AZ
JANUARY 22-23, 2015
3:30 | Registration |
4:00 | SESSION I: Welcome and Orientation |
Sethuraman “Panch” Panchanathan, Arizona State University | |
4:10 | Overview of the National Research Council and its Study on Improving Higher Education’s Responsiveness to STEM Workforce Needs |
Dick Celeste, Study Cochair and Former Governor of Ohio | |
4:30 | SESSION II: Phoenix’s STEM Economy |
STEM Degree Production and Effectiveness Kevin Eagan, UCLA Higher Education Research Institute | |
5:00 | Perspectives from the Labor Market Lois Joy, Senior Project Manager, Jobs for the Future |
5:30 | Discussant Responses |
Chris Camacho, Interim President, Greater Phoenix Economic Council Jaime Casap, Global Education Evangelist, Google | |
6:00 | Reception for Attendees |
A tour of the Biodesign Institute will be available during the reception. |
FRIDAY, JANUARY 23, 2015
8:00 | Breakfast available |
8:15 | SESSION III: Address from President Michael Crow |
President, Arizona State University |
8:45 | SESSION IV: Existing Policies and Practices for STEM Workforce Development |
What policies and practices are used by Phoenix area educational institutions and employers to identify the knowledge, skills, and competencies required by local businesses? How do educators and employers initiate, develop, and sustain effective STEM workforce development partnerships that ensure that 2-year and 4-year graduates possess those attributes upon entry into the workforce? | |
Moderator: Brian Fitzgerald, Study Committee Member and CEO, Business-Higher Education Forum | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
10:15 | Break |
10:30 | SESSION V: Barriers and Opportunities to Creating Effective Partnerships |
What barriers exist to creating the appropriate conditions for effective workforce development partnerships and what are potential opportunities to overcome these barriers? | |
Moderator: Elsa Garmire, Study Committee Member and Sydney E. Junkins Professor of Engineering, Dartmouth College | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
12:00 | Lunch available |
1:00 | SESSION VI: Fostering Improved Partnerships |
What specific actions, programs, or frameworks are needed to assist Phoenix’s educational institutions, employers, and policy makers in fostering improved linkages between educational resources and STEM workforce needs? | |
Moderator: Susan Lavrakas, Study Committee Member and Consultant, Workforce, Aerospace Industries Association | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
|
2:30 | Break |
2:45 | SESSION VII: Working Group Sessions (concurrent) |
In small group discussions, attendees will generate responses to the following questions: What are specific programs and processes now in place—and what are those that need to be put into place in the near future—to ensure that the knowledge, skills, and competencies of STEM graduates from Phoenix-area colleges and universities (2-year and 4-year) align with the workforce skills needed by Phoenix-area employers? | |
Locations: Biodesign B205A; ISTB4, rooms 492 and 692 | |
4:00 | Working Groups Report (reconvene in meeting room) |
4:30 | General Discussion |
5:00 | Adjourn |
PHOENIX PARTICIPANT LIST
First Name | Last Name | Affiliation |
Michelle | Amado | FSM Training Program Manager, Intel Corporation |
Ron | Askin | Director, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering, Arizona State University |
Mara | Aspinall | Science Foundation Arizona |
Jeffrey | Banner | Assistant Director, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Arizona State University |
Cathleen | Barton | Education Manager, Intel Arizona |
Kristin | Bennes | Program Advisor, Glendale Community College |
Peter | Bennett | Physics Department Chair, Arizona State University |
Al | Boggess | Director, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University |
Rosalyn | Boxer | Vice President, Workforce Development, Arizona Commerce Authority |
Samantha | Brunhaver | Assistant Professor of Engineering, Arizona State University |
Chris | Camacho | Greater Phoenix Economic Council |
Dave | Cano | Senior Engineering Manager, Medtronic |
Jaime | Casap | Global Education Evangelist, Google |
Jennifer | Cason | Director, Graduate Education Student Support Initiatives, Arizona State University |
Carlos | Castillo-Chavez | Regents Professor, Arizona State University |
Michael | Crow | President, Arizona State University |
Gerry | Deren | Executive Director, Business Development & Consulting, Siemens |
Hansa | Done | Graduate Research Associate – Environmental Security, Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University |
Seth | Dyson | Maricopa County Community College District |
Julie | Engel | Greater Yuma Economic Development Corp |
Denise | Eribes | Microchip Senior Academic Marketing Engineer |
Faye | Farmer | Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development, Arizona State University |
Katie | Fischer | Director, Legal and Federal Affairs, Arizona Chamber of Commerce and Industry |
Carol | Glaub | Associate Director, Research Operations, Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University |
Everett | Greenli | Arizona Council of Engineering and Science Associations |
Angie | Harmon | Social Investment Manager, Freeport MacMoRan |
Lisa | Herrmann | Consultant, Science Foundation Arizona |
Jacqueline | Hettel | Assistant Director ASU IHR Nexus Lab, Arizona State University |
Maureen | Howell | Senior Economic Analyst, Greater Phoenix Economic Council |
Jane | Jackson | Codirector, Modeling Instruction Program, Physics Department, Arizona State University |
Bert | Jacobs | Interim Director, School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University |
Usha | Jagannathan | Internet Technology Lecturer, Arizona State University |
Paul | Johnson | Dean, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering, Arizona State University |
Lois | Joy | Senior Program Manager, Jobs for the Future |
Ken | Kay | Chief Executive Officer, Edleader21 |
Ryan | Kelsey | Helmsley Charitable Trust |
Randy | Kimmens | Maricopa County Community College District |
Amy | Landis | Associate Professor, Arizona State University Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering |
Rachel | Levinson | Director, National Research Initiatives, Arizona State University |
Cecilia | Mancero | STRATCO, Inc. |
Tom | McCarthy | Vice President, Engineering, TJM Electronics |
Ann | McKenna | Professor and Director, The Polytechnic School, Arizona State University |
Tammy | McLeod | Arizona Public Service |
Beth | McMullen | Vice President, Global Information Systems, Avnet, Inc. |
Jose | Mendez | Professor of Economics, Arizona State University |
Geri | Mingura | Arizona Public Service, Strategic Workforce Development Partnerships & Pipelines |
Mike | Mobley | Grand Canyon University |
Mitzi | Montoya | Vice President and University Dean, Arizona State University |
Tsafrir | Mor | Associate Professor, School of Life Sciences and Biodesign Institute, Arizona State University |
Sethuraman | Panchanathan | Senior Vice President, Arizona State University |
Marla | Parker | Postdoctoral Research Assistant, Center for Organization Research and Design, School of |
Public Affairs, Arizona State University | ||
Mehul | Patel | Proposal Manager, Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development, Arizona State University |
Sara | Pennak | Director of Program Development, Department of Psychology, Arizona State University |
Bill | Petuskey | Associate Vice President, Arizona State University |
Kevin Reinhart | Reinhart | Director, Project Management Office, Office of Knowledge Enterprise Development, Arizona State University |
Blake | Sacha | Encore Fellow, Science Foundation Arizona |
Thomas | Schildgen | Professor, Polytechnic School, School of Engineering, Arizona State University |
Ron | Schott | Arizona Technology Council |
Steven | Semken | Associate Professor, School of Earth and Space Exploration, Arizona State University |
Jon | Sherbeck | Assistant Research Technologist, School for Engineering of Matter, Transport & Energy, Arizona State University |
Jennifer | Sniegowski | Lecturer, Arizona State University |
Bill | Storie | Asset Management, Siemens |
Caroline | VanIngen-Dunn | Science Foundation Arizona |
Kurt | VanLehn | Professor, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering, Arizona State University |
Gustavo | Ventura | Chair, Department of Economics, Arizona State University |
James | Voska | Career Coach, Yavapai College |
Elieen | Walker | Association of University Research Parks |
Andrew | Webber | Vice Provost, Graduate Education, Arizona State University |
Heather | Weber | Estrella Mountain Community College |
Eric | Wertheimer | Associate Vice Provost, Graduate Initiatives, Arizona State University |
Derrill | Wolkins | Director, Product Development, Medtronic |
REGIONAL MEETING 2
CLEVELAND, OH
OHIO AEROSPACE INSTITUTE22800 CEDAR POINT ROAD
CLEVELAND, OH 44142
APRIL 1, 2015
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15, 2015
7:30 | Registration (breakfast available) |
8:30 | SESSION I: Welcome and Orientation |
Mike Heil, President, Ohio Aerospace Institute | |
8:35 | Overview of the National Research Council and its Study on Improving Higher Education’s Responsiveness to STEM Workforce Needs |
Dick Celeste, Study Cochair and former Governor of Ohio | |
8:45 | SESSION II: Roundtable Discussion of Ohio’s STEM Economy |
Moderator: Mary Wright, Study Committee Member and Senior Program Director, Demand Side Engagement and Analytics, Jobs for the Future | |
Discussants: | |
|
|
9:45 | SESSION III: Existing Policies and Practices for STEM Workforce Development |
What policies and practices are used by Ohio educational institutions and employers to identify the knowledge, skills, and competencies required by local businesses? How do educators and employers initiate, develop, and sustain effective STEM workforce development partnerships that ensure that 2-year and 4-year graduates possess those attributes upon graduation from college and entry into the workforce? | |
Moderator: Brian Fitzgerald, Study Committee Member, and CEO, Business-Higher Education Forum | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
11:15 | Break |
11:30 | SESSION IV: Goals/Instructions for Focus Groups and Initial Conversations |
12:00 | Lunch |
1:00 | SESSION V: Fostering Improved Partnerships |
What specific actions, programs, or frameworks are needed to assist Ohio’s educational institutions, employers, and policy makers in fostering improved linkages between educational resources and STEM workforce needs? | |
Moderator: Susan Lavrakas, Study Committee Member, and Consultant, Workforce, Aerospace Industries Association | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
2:30 | Break |
2:45 | SESSION VI: Focus Groups |
Through a moderated discussion, attendees will generate responses to the following questions: What are specific programs and processes now in place—and those that need to be put into place in the near future—to ensure that the knowledge, skills, and competencies of STEM graduates from Ohio colleges and universities (2-year and 4-year) align with the workforce skills needed by Ohio employers? | |
4:15 | Working Groups Report (reconvene in Meeting Room) |
4:45 | General Discussion |
5:15 | Adjourn |
CLEVELAND PARTICIPANT LIST
First Name | Last Name | Affiliation |
Jason | Abbott | Director, Resource Development, Cuyahoga Community College |
Martin | Abraham | Interim Provost, Youngstown State University |
Bud | Baeslack | Provost and Executive Vice President, Case Western Reserve University |
Mike | Benzakein | Director, Aerospace and Aviation, Ohio State University |
Lisa | Camp | Associate Dean, Strategic Initiatives, Case Western Reserve University |
Gary | Cates | Senior Vice Chancellor, Ohio Board of Regents |
Andy | Chang | Professor, Youngstown State University |
George | Chatzimavroudis | Associate Dean, Washkewicz College of Engineering, Cleveland State University |
Margot | Copeland | Chair and Chief Executive Officer, KeyBank Foundation |
Mike | Costarell | Professor, Youngstown State University |
Judith | Crocker | Executive Director, Workforce and Talent Development, MAGNET |
Christopher | Cullis | Professor and Chair of Biology, Case Western Reserve University |
Colin | Drummond | Professor and Assistant Chair, Biomedical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University |
Julie | Farr | Account Manager, Sales, TimkenSteel |
Drew | Ferguson | President, PHASTAR Corporation |
Steve | Giangiordano | STEM Advisory Committee Youngstown State University |
Carlos | Grodsinsky | Chief Operating Officer, ZIN Technologies |
Marguerite | Group, M.D., MBA | Medical Director, Center for Health Sciences Education, Cleveland Clinic |
Michael | Heil | President, Ohio Aerospace Institute |
Michael | Hoag | VP, Workforce Development, WIRE-Net |
John | Holcomb | Cleveland State University |
Anwarul | Islam | Professor and Chair, Youngstown State University |
Mosca | Joseph | Dean, College of Health and Human Services, Youngstown State University |
Lois | Joy | Senior Project Manager, Jobs for the Future |
Mark | Kankam | University Affairs Officer, NASA Glenn Research Center |
Shilpa | Kedar | Program Director, Economic Development, Cleveland Foundation |
Kathryn | Kelley | Ohio Manufacturing Institute |
Grace | Kilbane | Executive Director, Cleveland/Cuyahoga County Workforce Investment Board |
Larry | Knauer | ECCL Aerospace Services Founder |
Carol | Lamb | Director, School of Engineering Technology, Youngstown State University |
Robert | LaSalvia | Division Chief, Office of Education, NASA Glenn Research Center |
Tuwhanna | Lewis | Associate Director, Cleveland Engineering Society |
Blaine | Lilly | Associate Professor, Engineering, Ohio State University |
John | Mullaney | Executive Director, The Nord Family Foundation |
Paul | Penko | Adjunct Professor, Baldwin Wallace University |
Debbi | Perkul | Senior Workforce Development Professional, University Hospitals |
Terri | Pope | Westshore Campus President, Cuyahoga Community College |
Sandi | Preiss | STEM Coordinator, Dayton Regional STEM Center |
Alicia | Prieto Langarica | Youngstown State University |
Michael | Salkind | Principal, Indus International |
Terri Burgess | Sandu | Executive Director, Workforce Development, and Director, Entrepreneurship Innovation Institute, Lorain County Community College |
Jenny | Shields | Program Coordinator, Aerospace and Aviation |
David | Singer | Professor, Case Western Reserve University |
Angela | Spalsbury | Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Youngstown State University |
Chris | Spence | Principal, New Growth Group |
Mark | Sutherland | Vice President, Public Affairs, The Lubrizol Corporation |
Mark | Turner | Associate Professor, University of Cincinnati |
Andrea | Vullo | Community Relations Manager, GE Lighting |
Chad | Watchorn | Executive Director, Regional STEM Collaborative |
Monique | Wilson | Executive Director, Cuyahoga Community College Center for IT Training |
Lam | Wong | Associate Dean of Engineering, Cuyahoga Community College |
Tom | Zorc | Senior Manager, Advanced Steel Technology, Engineering Management |
REGIONAL MEETING 3
MONTGOMERY, AL
ALABAMA STATE UNIVERSITY1055 TULLIBODY DR
MONTGOMERY, AL 36104
MAY 11, 2015
MONDAY, MAY 11, 2015
8:00 | Registration (breakfast available) |
8:30 | Welcome and Orientation |
Leon Wilson, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Alabama State University | |
8:35 | Overview of the National Research Council and its Study on Improving Higher Education’s Responsiveness to STEM Workforce Needs |
Teresa Sullivan, Study Cochair and President, University of Virginia | |
8:45 | Alabama’s STEM Economy |
This session will review the results of real-time labor market analyses commissioned for the workshop. Panelists will discuss the skills that are most in demand by local and |
regional employers and the career fields for which Alabama has a competitive advantage. | |
Moderator: Tom Rudin, Director, Board on Higher Education and Workforce, National Academy of Sciences | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
10:00 | Small group discussions and coffee break |
10:30 | Existing Policies and Practices for STEM Workforce Development |
What policies and practices are used by Alabama educational institutions and employers to identify the knowledge, skills, and competencies required by local businesses? How do educators and employers initiate, develop, and sustain effective STEM workforce development partnerships that ensure that 2-year and 4-year graduates possess those attributes upon graduation from college and entry into the workforce? | |
Moderator: Susan Lavrakas, Study Committee Member, and Consultant, Workforce, Aerospace Industries Association | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
11:45 | Small group discussions and coffee break |
12:15 | Lunch available |
1:15 | Fostering Improved Partnerships |
What specific actions, programs, or frameworks are needed to assist Alabama’s educational institutions, employers, and policy makers in fostering improved linkages between educational resources and STEM workforce needs? | |
Moderator: Rita Colwell, Study Committee Member and Distinguished University Professor, University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
2:30 | Break into groups |
2:45 | Focus Groups |
Through a facilitated discussion, attendees will generate responses to the following question: What are specific programs and processes now in place—and those that need to be put into place in the near future—to ensure that the knowledge, skills, and competencies of STEM graduates from Alabama colleges and universities (2-year and 4-year) align with the workforce skills needed by Alabama employers? | |
4:00 | Working Groups Report (reconvene in Meeting Room) |
4:30 | General Discussion |
5:00 | Adjourn |
MONTGOMERY PARTICIPANT LIST
First Name | Last Name | Affiliation |
Anthony | Adams | Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Alabama State University |
Le-Quita | Booth | Dean, College of Business Administration, Alabama State University |
Curtis | Brown | Vice President, Sales, Conference America, Inc. |
Legand | Burge | Alabama State University |
Gisela | Buschle-Diller | Professor, Polymer and Fiber Engineering, Auburn University |
Vivian | Carter | Chair, Psychology and Sociology Department, Tuskegee University |
Ed | Castile | Director, Alabama Industrial Development Training, Alabama Department of Commerce |
Steven | Chesbro | Dean, College of Health Sciences, Alabama State University |
Jennifer | Cox | Chemistry Specialist, Alabama Science in Motion |
Sue | Cui | Associate Program Officer, Helmsley Charitable Trust |
Gene | Dudley | Director of Career and Technical Education, Alabama Community College System |
Gregory | Fitch | Executive Director, Alabama State Commission on Higher Education |
Michelle | Foster | Associate Professor of Mathematics, Alabama State University |
Melvin | Greer | Senior Fellow, Lockheed Martin |
Dean | Hendrix | Associate Professor and Undergraduate Program Director, Computer Science and Software Engineering, Auburn University |
Jeremy | Hodge | Director of Career Services, Alabama State University |
Tommi | Holsenbeck | Physics Specialist, Science in Motion, Alabama State University |
Harvey | Hou | Associate Professor, Alabama State University |
Yiyun | Jie | Director, Office of Institutional Research, Alabama State University |
Cadavious | Jones | Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Alabama State University |
Diann | Jordan | Professor of Biology, Alabama State University |
Lois | Joy | Senior Project Manager, Jobs for the Future |
M. Javed | Khan | Professor, Aerospace Engineering, Tuskegee University |
Tiffany | Larcheveaux | Biology Specialist, Alabama Science In Motion |
Joe | Majdalani | Professor and Chair, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Auburn University |
Manoj | Mishra | Associate Professor of Biology, Alabama State University |
Audrey | Napier | Chair, Biological Sciences, Alabama State University |
Charles | Nash | Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs, University of Alabama System |
Peter A | Noble | Professor of Microbiology, Alabama State University |
Carl | Pettis | Interim Associate Dean, College of Science, Mathematics, and Technology, Alabama State University |
Shreekumar | Pillai | Professor of Biology, Department of Biological Sciences, Alabama State University |
Constance | Relihan | Associate Provost for Undergraduate Studies, Auburn University |
Sheron | Rose | Vice President, Community Strategies, Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce |
Albert | Russell | Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Chemistry |
Sabita | Saldanha | Assistant Professor of Biology, Alabama State University |
Karyn | Scissum Gunn | Associate Provost for Academic Affairs, Alabama State University |
Jim | Searcy | Economic Development Association of Alabama |
Carolyn | Simmons-Johnson | Associate Professor of Mathematics, Alabama State University |
Janet | St. Clair | Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Alabama State University |
Mekasa | Taylor | Career Coach, Trenholm State College |
Roberta | Troy | Director, Tuskegee University Health Disparities Institute for Research and Education |
Komal | Vig | Associate Professor of Biology, Alabama State University |
Robert | Villafane | Professor of Microbiology, Alabama State University |
Thomas | Vocino | Executive Director, Center for Leadership and Public Policy, Alabama State University |
Kennedy | Wekesa | Dean, College of Science, Mathematics and Technology, Alabama State University |
Olan L. | Wesley | Director of Continuing Education, Alabama State University |
Keshia | Williams | Science Teacher, Robert E. Lee High School |
Leon | Wilson | Provost and Vice President of Academics, Alabama State University |
Hongzhuan | Wu | Associate Professor of Biology, Department of Biological Sciences, Alabama State University |
Ralph | Zee | Associate Dean for Research, Auburn University |
REGIONAL MEETING 4
LOS ANGELES, CA
CALIFORNIA SCIENCE CENTER700 EXPOSITION PARK DRIVE
LOS ANGELES, CA 90037
MAY 27, 2015
WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2015
8:00 | Registration and continental breakfast |
8:25 | Introduction |
|
|
8:30 | Panel: The STEM Landscape in Southern California |
Facilitator: Kate Yalung, Partnerships and Business Development Outcomes, General Assembly | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
9:30 | Panel: Education and Industry Partnerships for STEM Education and Workforce Development |
Facilitator: Tom Sayles, Senior Vice President, University Relations, University of Southern California | |
Panelists | |
|
10:30 | Roundtable Discussions |
Track A: Exploring and Excelling in STEM Careers: Creating equity and increasing diversity in STEM | |
Facilitator: Gigi Ragusa, Ph.D., Division of Engineering Education, Viterbi School of Engineering, University of Southern California | |
Track B: Exploring and Excelling in STEM Education: STEM workforce development partnerships | |
Facilitator: Brian Fitzgerald, CEO, Business-Higher Education Form and Member, National Academies Committee on Regional STEM Workforce Development | |
11:45 | Roundtable Groups Report Out and General Discussion |
12:15 | Adjourn |
LOS ANGELES PARTICIPANT LIST
First Name | Last Name | Affiliation |
Yan | Adutwum | New Designs Educational Group |
Patricia | Alarcon | Los Angeles Theatre Academy |
Albert | Alfaro | Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers |
Tangelia | Alfred | Los Angeles Southwest Community College |
Emily | Allen | California State University. Los Angeles |
Eugene | Allevato | Woodbury University |
Lupe | Alvarado | Great Minds in STEM |
Lia | Andika | AAPA |
Casper | Andrews | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Sean | Arian | Bixel Exchange |
Paula | Arvedson | California State University |
Stephanie | August | Loyola Marymount University |
David | Bader | Cumming Construction Management, Inc. |
Gilbert | Baez | HMC Architects |
Elizabeth | Bayne | University of Southern California |
Rex | Beaber | University of Wisconsin-Madison |
Avery | Bell | Para Los Niños |
Matt | Bennett | Teach For America |
Jasmine | Berry | University of Southern California |
Michele | Biagioni | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Cara | Bibbiani | Encorps STEM Teachers |
Joan | Bissell | California State University System |
Nina | Boston | National Academy of Sciences |
Katya | Bozzi | Star Education |
Daphne | Bradford | Mother Of Many |
Lena | Bradshaw | ABC Unified School District |
Jessica | Carbajal | Tiger Woods Foundation |
Raul | Carpio | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Damian | Carroll | Vision To Learn |
Dick | Celeste | Colorado College |
Pedro | Cevallos | College-Bridge |
Lynn | Cevallos | College-Bridge |
Gina | Chan | Los Angeles Area Council, Career Exploring, Learning for Life |
Martin | Cheeseborough | The Media Aid Center |
Weixiang | Chen | NewMet Data |
Francis | Cholle | The Human Company |
Barbara | Christie | Los Angeles Harbor College |
Steven | Cocca | El Camino College |
Joseph | Cocozza | University Of Southern California |
Edward | Colacion | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Marion Jane | Colston | Metro |
Katrina | Corbosiero | Teach For America |
Lynn | Crandall | University of Southern California |
Rachel | Crawford | Bedrock Creek |
Andrea | Damian | Swag Promo |
Linda | Daniels | Managed Career Solutions |
Salomon | Davila | Pasadena City College |
Veronica | Dayag | The Children’s Center, California Institute of Technology |
Rafael | de Anda | Beacon Economics |
Sebastian | De Vivo | Managed Career Solutions |
Carol | Dedrich | Girl Scouts of Greater Los Angeles |
Luminita | Denisiu | University of California, Los Angeles |
Bailee | DesRocher | Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County |
Lindsay | DeVeny | Loyola Marymount University |
Dawn | Digrius | Office of the Chancellor, California State University |
Carlos | Donato | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Los Angeles |
Heather | Doyle | Heal the Bay |
Carrie Lynne | Draper | The Children’s Center, California Institute of Technology |
Karla | Duarte | Los Angeles County Arts Commission |
Imelda | Duenas | Boy Scouts of America |
Kevin | Duong | The Durfee Foundation |
Ray | Edwards | PNDULUM |
Joel | Escobar | LAUSD Sunrise Elementary School |
Joel | Escobar | Sunrise Elementary |
Allison | Faris | UCLA Anderson School of Management |
Lorna | Ferrell | C2Education |
Brian | Fitzgerald | Business-Higher Education Forum |
Arlene | Flesch | AAA T.L.C. Health Care, Inc. |
Gabriela | Flores | Cedars-Sinai Health System |
Paco | Flores | City Year Los Angeles |
Frank | Flores | Northrop Grumman Corporation |
Jennifer | Frank | MENTORS International |
Sherri | Franklin | Urban Design Center |
Lori | Gage | Hitachi, Ltd., Los Angeles Office |
Angela | Gallegos | Loyola Marymount University |
Aura | Garcia | AP Group |
Daniel | Gentry | Port of Los Angeles |
Jesse | Gilbert | Woodbury University |
Andy | Glatfelter | Lancaster School District |
Scott | Golden | Star Education |
Melissa | Gonzales | Roll Global |
Tahra | Goraya | ZERO TO THREE, Western Office |
Darin | Gray | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Lawrence | Gustafson | THINK Together |
Rod | Halimi | Challengeastudent.org |
Anne Marie | Hand | Girl Scouts of Greater Los Angeles |
Leah | Hanes | Trash for Teaching |
Bob | Harris | College Bridge |
Philip | Hart | Friends of Hollywood Central Park |
Brenda | Hernandez | YMCA of Metropolitan Los Angeles |
Jim | Herr | California Community Foundation |
Cathleen | Hession | The Carol and James Collins Foundation |
Jacquelyn | Honore | Los Angeles Job Corps Center |
Sonia | Hooks | Los Angeles County |
Sonia | Hooks | Los Angeles County |
Sonia | Hooks | Los Angeles County |
Karelyn | Hoover | Mt. San Antonio College |
Rochelle | Howard | Pasadena City College |
Michael | Hoy | Pearson Education |
Sabrina | Hsu | PVJOBS-Playa Vista Job Opportunities and Business Services |
Theresa | Huerta | Raytheon |
Leonard | Hyman | Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce |
Judy | Impiccini | California State University, College of Professional and Global Education |
Jo Ann | Isken | UCLA Center X Teacher Education Program |
Bill | James | Avery James, Inc. |
Michele | James | Avery James, Inc. |
Bill | Jason | Sims Recycling Solutions |
Bahar | Jeldi | Big Brothers Big Sister of Greater Los Angeles |
Matthew | Judd | Mt. San Antonio College |
Barbara | Juncosa | Citrus College |
Jacob | Kantor | C2 Education Brentwood Center |
Michael | Kenny | Garvey School District |
Caroline | Kim | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Los Angeles |
Amy Hee | Kim | Iridescent |
Romi | Kim | Texas Instruments |
James | King | College Bridge |
Lee Ann | Kline | STEM Advantage |
Tina | Koneazny | University of Southern California Joint Educational Project |
Philip | LaPolt | California State University, Los Angeles |
Suzanne | Larson | Loyola Marymount University |
Larry | Lim | University of Southern California |
Raymond | Lo | Star Education |
Jesse | Lopez | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Adrienne | Luce | HMC Architects, Los Angeles |
Anthony | Maddox | University of Southern California |
Will | Manker | AECOM |
Pedro | Manrique | DeVry University |
Eric | Marinez | California State University, Long Beach |
Marvin | Martinez | Office of Workforce Education, East Los Angeles College |
Alice | Martini Doyle | Loyola Marymount University |
Karin | Matchett | National Academy of Sciences |
Beverly | Matthews | The Media Aid Center |
Ray | Mawhinney | LaserZone 1, Inc. |
Carmen | Mayor | Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority |
Pat | Means | AltaSea at the Port of Los Angeles |
Brittany | Mejia | Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce |
Gerald | Melendez | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Katie | Mills | University of Southern California Viterbi School of Engineering |
Derrick | Mims | Office of Assembly member Reggie Jones-Sawyer |
Luis | Mora | Beyond the Bell, Los Angeles Unified School District |
Marlon | Morales | Liberty Hill Foundation |
Wilma | Morales-Franco | I Have A Dream |
Makiko | Morduchowicz | Star Education |
Patrick | Morris | New Designs Educational Group |
Diana | Munoz | ABC Unified School District |
Gina | Napolitano | Omni Nano |
Imelda | Nava | University of California, Los Angeles |
Gregory | Nicholson | Project Tomorrow |
Dan | Nieman | Teach For America |
Christina | Nigrelli | ZERO TO THREE, Western Office |
Elizabeth | O’Hare | National Academy of Sciences |
Stela | Oliveira | LA’s BEST After School Program |
Tonikiaa | Orange | University of California, Los Angeles |
Bethany | Orozco | EnCorps STEM Teachers Program |
Jorge | Orozco | Para Los Niños |
Tara | Pak | Girl Scouts of Greater Los Angeles |
Travares | Parker | South Bay Workforce Investment Board |
Martha | Pelayo | Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers |
Jonathan | Peralez | Challengeastudent.org |
Michelle | Perrenoud | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Jeff | Phillips | Loyola Marymount University |
Trena | Pitchford | Burbank Arts for All Foundation |
Elliot | Ponchick | William C. Bannerman Foundation |
Diedra | Porche | JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. |
Yolande | Porter | Techies2b.org |
Julia | Potter | California State University, Northridge |
Beverly | Powell | Star Education |
Mai | Quach | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Gigi | Ragusa | University of Southern California |
Steve | Ramsey | Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority |
Milton | Randle | Randle Enterprises |
Susan | Rhi-Kleinert | Los Angeles Harbor College |
Annette | Ricchiazzi | Los Angeles Universal Preschool |
Connie | Richardson | AAA T.L.C. Health Care, Inc. |
Chris | Rico | Los Angeles County Economic Development Corporation |
Kimberly | Rodriguez | City of Los Angeles |
Summer | Rogers | South Bay Workforce Investment Board |
Carol | Rowe | Specialty Family Foundation |
Tom | Rudin | National Academy of Sciences |
Cynthia | Ruiz | Loyola Marymount University |
Jill | Rutan Hoffman | Looking Skyward |
Scott | Sakamoto | Garvey School District |
Gail | Scanlan | Los Angeles City College Foundation |
Candi | Schreuders | Strafford School |
Marta | Segura | Southern California Leadership Network |
Monica | Serrano | Water Replenishment District of Southern California |
Brandon | Shamim | Beacon Management Group |
Jody | Sherman | AAA T.L.C. Health Care, Inc. |
Kim | Silverstein | Green Dot Public Schools California |
Kristen | Simon | Girl Scouts of Greater Los Angeles |
Michael | Sinclair | Bravo Medical Magnet High School |
Lisa | Small | Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce |
Philip | Starr | Managed Career Solutions |
Larry | Tash | UNITE-LA, Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce |
Mary | Taylor | PVJOBS-Playa Vista Job Opportunities and Business Services |
Brandon | Thomas | Galileo Learning |
Sue | Thotz | Common Sense Education |
Scott | Toohey | Farmers Insurance Group of Companies |
Tino | Truong | UCLA Extension |
Todd | Ullah | Pearson Education |
Olman | Valverde | Luna & Glushon |
Jennifer | Vasquez | Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers |
Viktor | Venson | No Right Brain Left Behind |
Richard | Verches | Los Angeles County Workforce Investment Board |
Mary | Villa | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Patricia | Villasenor | Human Relations Commission |
Angela | von Ruden | American Cancer Society |
Michael | Wagner | Pacific Hills School |
Kira | Watson | Los Angeles Education Partnership |
Douglas | Weston | Green Dot Public Schools National |
Katherine | Wilcox | EnCorps Teacher Program |
Jessica | Wilkerson | AAA T.L.C. Health Care, Inc. |
Michael | Williams | World Mentoring Academy |
Joe | Womac | Specialty Family Foundation |
Marguerite | Womack | Jewish Vocational Service |
Susan | Wood | California Institute of Technology |
David | Wright | DEWright Inc. |
Kat | Yalung | General Assembly |
Michelle | Yanez | San Gabriel Valley Economic Partnership |
Shanon | Yu | Los Angeles County Office of Education |
Christina | Zeitountsyan | University of Southern California |
REGIONAL MEETING 5
FARGO, ND
NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY1241 NORTH UNIVERSITY DR.,
FARGO, ND 58102
JUNE 30, 2015
TUESDAY, JUNE 30, 2015
8:00 | Registration (breakfast available) |
8:30 | Welcome and Orientation |
Beth Ingram, Provost, North Dakota State University | |
8:35 | Overview of the National Research Council and its Study on Improving Higher Education’s Responsiveness to STEM Workforce Needs |
Teresa Sullivan, Study Cochair and President, University of Virginia | |
8:45 | North Dakota’s STEM Economy |
This session will review the results of real-time labor market analyses commissioned for the workshop. Panelists will discuss the skills that are most in demand by local and regional employers and the career fields for which North Dakota has a competitive advantage. | |
Moderator: Mary Wright, Study Committee Member and Senior Program Director, Demand Side Engagement and Analytics, Jobs for the Future | |
Discussants: | |
|
|
9:45 | Break and small group discussions |
10:00 | Existing Policies and Practices for STEM Workforce Development |
What policies and practices do North Dakota educational institutions and employers use to identify the knowledge, skills, and competencies required by local businesses? How do educators and employers initiate, develop, and sustain effective STEM workforce development partnerships that ensure that 2-year and 4-year graduates possess those attributes upon graduation from college and entry into the workforce? Moderator: Tom Rudin, Director, Board on Higher Education and Workforce, National Academy of Sciences | |
Panelists: | |
|
11:30 | Break and small group discussions |
11:45 | Keynote Remarks |
Don Morton, Site Leader, Microsoft Fargo | |
12:30 | Lunch |
1:30 | Fostering Improved Partnerships |
What specific actions, programs, or frameworks are needed to assist North Dakota’s educational institutions, employers, and policy makers in fostering improved linkages between educational resources and STEM workforce needs? | |
Moderator: Susan Lavrakas, Study Committee Member, and Consultant, Workforce, Aerospace Industries Association | |
Panelists: | |
|
|
3:00 | Break |
3:15 | Focus Groups |
Through a moderated discussion, attendees will generate responses to the following questions: What are specific programs and processes now in place—and those that need to be put into place in the near future—to ensure that the knowledge, skills, and competencies of STEM graduates from North Dakota colleges and universities (2-year and 4-year) align with the workforce skills needed by North Dakota employers? | |
4:30 | Working Groups Report (reconvene in Meeting Room) |
4:45 | General Discussion |
5:15 | Adjourn |
FARGO PARTICIPANT LIST
First Name | Last Name | Affiliation |
Ryan | Aasheim | Program Manager, North Dakota STEM Network |
Houda | Abdelrahman | Student (alumna), North Dakota State University |
Nicole | Ashe | Student Recruitment and Outreach Specialist, North Dakota State College of Science |
Yong | Bai | Chair and Professor, Construction Management and Engineering Department, North Dakota State University |
Sreekala | Bajwa | Department Chair, North Dakota State University |
Dilpreet | Bajwa | Associate Professor, North Dakota State University |
Barbara | Bang | Dean, North Dakota State University |
Cheryl | Bombenger | Elementary Teacher, Fargo Public Schools and TADA (Teaching Activities Done Aesthetically) |
Ganesh | Bora | Assistant Professor and Interim-Director, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, North Dakota State University |
Susan | Bornsen | Assistant Professor, Mathematics and Science, North Dakota State College of Science |
Stacey | Breuer | Human Resources Manager, Doosan Bobcat Company |
D’Aulan | Bussman | Assistant Principal and Career and Technical Education Director, Mandan High School |
Dong | Cao | Assistant Professor, North Dakota State University |
Debasis | Dawn | Assistant Professor, North Dakota State University |
Beth | Demke | Executive Director, Gateway to Science |
Benton | Duncan | Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematics, North Dakota State University |
Holly | Erickson | STEM Outreach Coordinator, North Dakota State University |
Steve | Erickson | Academic Dean, Minnesota State Community and Technical College |
Marcia | Foss | Director, Career Services and Internships, Valley City State University |
Carey | Fry | Fargo Job Service Manager, Job Service North Dakota |
Tifanie | Gelinske | Vice President, Workforce Development, Greater Fargo Moorhead Economic Development Corp. |
Clinton | Gilbertson | Project Manager, North Dakota State College of Science |
Peder | Gjovik | Chair, Department of Technology and Codirector, Don Mugan Career and Technical Education Leadership Center, Valley City State University |
Tony | Grindberg | Manager, Appareo |
Greg | Haakenson | Maintenance Superintendent, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative |
Roger | Haberman | Vice President, Construction, North Dakota State College of Science |
Roxann | Hanson | Human Resources Manager, Tecton Products, LLC |
Gaylord | Hibl | Machinist Instructor, North Dakota State College of Science |
Tiffaney | Holm | Training and Development Manager, Butler Machinery |
Jen | Janecek-Hartman | Executive Director, North Dakota Association of Tribal Colleges |
Kristi | Jean | Faculty, North Dakota State College of Science |
Alan | Kallmeyer | Chair, Mechanical Engineering Department, North Dakota State University |
Gary | Ketterling | Curriculum Coordinator, Great Plains STEM Education Center, Valley City State University |
Patty | Kline | Dean of Outreach, North Dakota State College of Science |
Dean | Knudson | Associate Professor, North Dakota State University |
Jay | Kostelecky | Product Support Manager, Butler Machinery |
Joan | Krush | Advisor and Lecturer, North Dakota State University |
Nikolas | Kukert | Enrollment Services Specialist, North Dakota State College of Science |
Jeff | Kukert | Chair, Mechanical Systems Department, North Dakota State College of Science |
Wayne | Kutzer | Director, North Dakota Department of Career and Technical Education |
Ron | Lawler | Director, Sanford Health EMS Education and North Dakota State College of Science |
Steve | Light | Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, University of North Dakota |
Harvey | Link | Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, North Dakota State College of Science |
Perry | Lubbers | Vice President of Manufacturing Operations, Trail King Industries |
Ivan | Maas | Electrical Department Chairman, North Dakota State College of Science |
Ronald | Marsh | Associate Professor and Chair, Computer Science Department, University of North Dakota |
Sylvio | May | Associate Professor and Chair, Physics, North Dakota State University |
Carla | McGarry | Human Resources Representative, Caterpillar Remanufacturing. Drivetrain LLC |
Emily | McKay | Director, Great Plains Energy Corridor, and Project Director, TREND Consortium, Bismarck State College |
Larry | Merbach | Professor of Mathematics, North Dakota State College of Science |
Ashley | Mickelson | Teacher, Northern Cass School |
Eric | Murphy | Faculty Advisor, State Board of Higher Education, and Associate Professor, North Dakota University System and University of North Dakota |
Rachel | Myhre | Recruiter, KJL Engineering |
Nancy | Nelson | Administrative Officer and Recruitment Coordinator, University of North Dakota |
Ilene | Odegard | Director, Career Services, University of North Dakota |
Martin | Ossowski | Director, Center for Computationally Assisted Science and Technology, North Dakota State University |
Connie | Ova | Chief Executive Officer, Jamestown/Stutsman Development Corporation |
Ann | Pollert | Career and Technician Developer, General Equipment and Supplies |
John | Richman | President, North Dakota State College of Science |
Rick | Ross | Career and Technical Education Coordinator, Valley City State University |
Richard | Rothaus | Director, Academic Programs, Research, and Accreditation, North Dakota University System |
Cathleen | Ruch | Dakota Precision Agriculture Center, Lake Region State College |
Trish | Schrom | Dean of Extended Learning, North Dakota State College of Science |
Wayde | Sick | Director of Workforce Division, North Dakota Department of Commerce |
Sarah | Sletten | STEM Coordinator, Mayville State University |
Deven | Smith | Administrative Assistant, Jamestown/Stutsman Development Corporation |
Ashley | Smoley | University Relationship Representative, Doosan Bobcat Company |
Shane | Suko | Program Coordinator, North Dakota State College of Science |
Teather | Sundstrom | Assistant Professor, Valley City State University |
Sherm | Syverson | Executive Director, F-M Ambulance Service |
Jason | Trainer | Director of Admissions, University of North Dakota |
Amber | Unser | Director, Human Resources, Marvin Windows and Doors - Integrity and Tecton Products |
Mark | Vaux | Executive Vice President, Partner, Greater Fargo Moorhead Economic Development Corporation |
Tori | Weisbeck | Human Resources Specialist, RDO Equipment Co. |
Jamie | Wirth | Director, Great Plains STEM Education Center, Valley City State University |
Kevin | Wolf | President, Laney’s Inc. |
Charlene | Wolf-Hall | Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, North Dakota State University |
Annie | Wood | Director of Community Programs, Emerging Prairie – The Speaker’s Bureau |
Takayuki | Yamauchi | Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Valley City State University |