National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] As discussed in Section D, exceptions to a railroad company’s common carrier obligation are not to be implied. Section E illustrates more particularly the statutory obligation of a railroad company as a common carrier to transport hazardous materials. Section F discusses a recent article on the preemption of tort claims under state law with respect to a railroad company’s transportation of such materials. Statutes, Regulations, and Policies 280 B. Common Carrier Transportation, Service, and Rates 280 Under 49 U.S.C. § 11101, “[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.” C. Common Carrier Obligation of Railroads to Transport 281 Hazardous Materials This subpart discusses regulations of DOT and FRA to improve the integrity of tank cars to reduce the possibility of spillage or leakage and the DOT Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA),