National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Norfolk S. Corp.,210 the Third Circuit held that if Norfolk Southern violated a federal standard of care created by a federal regulation or by an internal rule, Zimmerman’s claim was not preempted. 4. Liability for a Defect in a Crossing that Causes Personal Injury 367 In Alumbaugh v. Union Pac. R. Co.,211 the Eighth Circuit reversed the trial court’s grant of a summary judgment for Union Pacific on the plaintiff’s negligence claim because the 207 See 49 U.S.C. §§ 20152(a)(1)(A)–(D) (2014). 208 See 49 U.S.C. §§ 20152(a)(5)(A)–(C) (2014). The requirement for toll-free telephone service may be waived for Class II and Class III rail carriers when “the Secretary determines that toll-free service would be cost prohibitive or unnecessary.” 49 U.S.C. § 20152(b) (2014). 209 529 U.S. 344, 358–359, 120 S. Ct. 1467, 146 L. Ed. 2d 374 (2000). 210 706 F.3d 170, 178 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing 49 U.S.C. §§ 20106(b)(1)(A)–(B) (2007)). 211 322 F.3d 520, 525–526 (8th Cir. 2003).