National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The Third Circuit held that the federal regulations that address adequate warning devices did not “substantially subsume” the subject area of an obstruction impairing visibility; therefore, the regulations did not preempt the plaintiff’s claim based on an obstruction to visibility.216 7. Whether State Law that Applied to Crossings Was Preempted 370 by a Federal Statute When Federal Regulations Had Not Been Issued In Langemo v. Montana Rail Link, Inc.,217 the court ruled that 49 U.S.C. § 20153, enacted in 1994, did not preempt state law because federally required “‘regulations requiring that a locomotive horn shall be sounded while each train is approaching and entering upon each public highway-rail grade crossing’” were not in effect at the time of the accident, as they were not issued until January 2000.218 212 108 Fed.