National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] They can exist through unreasonable minimum standards, rules and regulations, or lease agreements, as well as written or oral contracts that contain the intentions of the involved parties, known as “express agreements.” If any of the aforementioned re- sults in channeling self-service activities to a commer- cial aeronautical service provider, the airport sponsor may be in violation of Grant Assurance 23 regardless of the airport sponsor’s intent.17 D. Exclusive Rights Violations and Exceptions to the Policy Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e), “A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility (this includes airports) on which government money has been expended.” This statutory requirement is parallel to the grant assurance requirement of 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(4), which provides an exception to the exclu- sive rights policy if both of the following apply: (1) It would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or im- practical for more than one fixed-based