National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] For ex- ample, it is often noted that airport authorities avoid many of the civil service, contract approval, and other constraints of general-purpose governments. Manage- ment may have greater knowledge and expertise re- garding the specialized aviation industry. Thus, several communities have determined that ceding control to special-purpose authorities (port authorities and airport authorities) is better, all things considered, than reserv- ing decision-making power. 15 Compare 32 C.F.R. § 855.20(b) (“Operational considera- tions will be based on the premise that military aircraft will receive priority handling (except in emergencies), if traffic must be adjusted or re-sequenced.”) with 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satis- factory to the Secretary, that—(1) the airport will be available