National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Racial profiling may be illegal under state law. The question has not really been decided as to whether meeting a hijacker profile is sufficient grounds for search in and of itself. hijacker profile does not constitute reasonable suspicion to search their luggage). 206 475 F.2d 50. 207 CAL. PENAL CODE § 13519.4 (West 2001); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-11 (West 2002); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 34.3 (West 2001); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 31-21.2-3 (2004). Connecticut, Oklahoma, and Rhode Island all define racial profiling as “the detention, interdiction or other disparate treatment of an indi- vidual solely on the basis of the racial or ethnic status of such individual.” Alschuler, supra note 188, at 168, n.24. 208 State v. Soto, 734 A.2d 350, 360–61 (N.J. Super. Ct.