National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Cahill, 303 A.2d 273 (N.J. 1973) (guaranteeing the constitutional right of every child in New Jersey to receive a thorough and efficient educa- tion), cert. denied, sub. nom Dickey v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 476 (1973); Right to Choose v. Byrne, 450 A.2d 925, 928 (N.J. 1982) (extending to economically deprived women the guarantee of access to medically necessary abortions); State v. Schmid, 423 A.2d 615, 632–33 (N.J. 1980) (extending free speech protections New Mexico: Article II, Section 10. Uses alternate Clause I, omits “particularly” before “describing.” Not in lockstep.488 New York: Article 1, Security against unreasonable searches, seizures, and interceptions, Section 12. First paragraph identical. Addition: “The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of tele- phone and telegraph communications shall not be vio- lated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of com- munication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.” Not in lockstep.489 North Carolina: Article I, Section 20. General war- rants.