National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. at 70–72. 474 City of Portland v. Jacobsky, 496 A.2d 646, 648 (Me. 1985). 475 Scott v. State, 782 A.2d 862, 873 (Md. 2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 940 (2002). 476 See Herbert P. Wilkins, The State Constitution Matters, BOSTON B.J., Nov.–Dec. 2000, at 4, 15 (discussing development of search and seizure jurisprudence by the Massachusetts Su- preme Judicial Court under Massachusetts Declaration of Rights). 477 722 N.E.2d at 434. This case provides a good explanation of the Massachusetts court’s approach to constitutional analy- sis. The court has found that Article 14 provides broader pro- Michigan: Article I, Section 11. Uses alternate Clause I, omits “particularly” before “describing.” Addi- tion: “The provisions of this section shall not be con- strued to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.” Not in lockstep.478 Minnesota: Article I, Section 10. Unreasonable searches and seizures prohibited. Virtually identical. Not in lockstep.479 Mississippi: Article 3, Section 23. Uses alternate Clause I, “specially designating” instead of “particularly describing.”