National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] transportation; ‘‘(6) the term ‘serious bodily injury’ has the meaning given to that term in section 1365 of this title; ‘‘(7) the term ‘State’ has the meaning given to that term in section 2266 of this title; and ‘‘(8) the term ‘toxin’ has the meaning given to that term in section 178(2) of this title.’’ (f) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The analysis of Chapter 97 of Title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end: ‘‘1993. Terrorist attacks and other acts of violence against mass transportation systems.’’ AVIATION AND TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ACT OF 2001 (ATSA), PUB. L. NO 107-71. Section 101(a) added § 114 to Title 49, United States Code. Section 114 provides in relevant part: (d) FUNCTIONS.—The Under Secretary shall be responsible for security in all modes of transportation, including— (1) carrying out Chapter 449, relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities; and (2) security responsibilities over other modes of transportation that are exercised by the Department of Transportation. (f) ADDITIONAL DUTIES AND POWERS.—In addition to carrying out the functions specified in subsections (d) and (e), the Under Secretary shall— (1) receive, assess, and distribute intelligence information related to transportation security; (2) assess threats to transportation; (3) develop policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security; (4) make other plans related to transportation security, including coordinating countermeasures with appropriate departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government; (5) serve as the primary liaison for transportation security to the intelligence and law enforcement communities; (6) on a day-to-day basis, manage and provide operational guidance to the field security resources of the Administration, including Federal Security Managers as provided by Section 44933; (7) enforce security-related regulations and requirements; (8) identify and undertake research and development activities necessary to enhance transportation security; (9) inspect, maintain, and test security facilities, equipment, and systems; (10) ensure the adequacy of security measures for the transportation of cargo; (11) oversee the implementation, and ensure the adequacy, of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities; (12) require background checks for airport security screening personnel, individuals with access to secure areas of airports, and other transportation security personnel; (13) work in conjunction with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to any actions or activities that may affect aviation