National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section 12181 et seq. of the ADA covers public accommodations and services operated by private entities, including, for example, terminals, de- pots, and stations used for specified public transporta- tion. Section 12184(a) states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transporta- 118 Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.; 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 and pt. 36, § 36.302(c)(1); 49 U.S.C. § 41705; N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 47; N.Y. TRANSP. LAW § 147; and N.Y. City Admin.