National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section 12148(a) of the ADA makes it clear that a “designated public transportation program or activity” must be conducted such that “when viewed in the en- tirety the program or activity is readily accessible to and useable by individuals with disabilities.”120 Under § 12141, the phrase “designated public transportation” includes bus, rail, intercity, or commuter rail transpor- tation “that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.” Section 12181 et seq. of the ADA covers public accommodations and services operated by private entities, including, for example, terminals, de- pots, and stations used for specified public transporta- tion.