National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Twenty-one agencies (35 percent) responded that there were none, or that they were not aware of any. One agency from California noted that the Califor- nia Public Utilities Code Section 99170(a)(1) and the California Penal Code Section 640(b)(6) address this boisterous behavior issue. For example, Section 99170(a)(1) of the Public Utilities Code provides in part that: (a) No person shall do any of the following with respect to the property, facilities, or vehicles of a transit district: Operate, interfere with, enter into, or climb on or in, the property, facilities, or vehicles owned or operated by the transit district without the permission or approval of the transit district. Interfere with the operators or operation of a transit ve- hicle, or impede the safe boarding or alighting of passen- gers…. As for a specific transit policy applicable to security threats or disruptive conduct, 15 agencies (25 percent) appeared to have a policy, but only seven agencies (about 12 percent) indicated that it was a written pol- icy.