National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Recognition of the importance of data sharing is reflected in the Act and, along with preserving §409, SAFETEA-LU also protects data collected pursuant to the Act’s new data collection provisions in a pro- vision similar and comparable to §409. Subtitle D of §148 states: (4) Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data com- piled or collected for any purpose directly relat- ing to paragraph (1) or subsection (c)(1)(D), or published by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (3), shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occur- rence at a location identified or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data. Importance of Data Sharing The science of safety demands careful examina- tion of data to inform investment and countermeasure decisions. Historically, safety investment decisions were made based on engineering design standards and experience.