National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Guillen (537 U.S. 129; 123 S.Ct. 720) is the cul- mination of nearly 40 years of tension between two significant goals: facilitating Americans’ right to a safe transportation system while preserving their fundamental right to redress for negligence. In rul- ing that a Congressional statute, which limits data that can be presented to state and federal courts as evidence in a tort action against states, is a constitu- tional exercise of Congress’ authority, the Supreme Court ended years of uncertainty as to the constitu- tionality and scope of that statute. The statute in question is 23 U.S.C. §409 which states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, re- ports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, eval- uating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway con- ditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. Legislative History The story of §409 begins in the 1960s when Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act of 1966, which had two principal purposes: (1) to establish national highway safety standards, require states to design programs to implement the standards, and to establish a federal grant