DONOR RECOGNITION
We gratefully acknowledge the support of private contributors to the National Academy of Sciences and the National Academy of Medicine. The philanthropy of our members and friends enhances our impact as advisors to the nation.
Lifetime Giving Societies
Einstein Society
In recognition of members and friends who have made significant lifetime contributions to the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, or the National Academy of Medicine as of December 31, 2015.
$10 million or more | |||
Arnold and Mabel | Bernard M. Gordon | Daniel E. Koshland, Jr.* | Raymond and Beverly Sackler |
Beckman* | Fred Kavli* | George P. Mitchell* | |
$5 million to $10 million | |||
Donald L. Bren | William R. and Rosemary | Peter O'Donnell, Jr. | Dame Jillian Sackler |
B. Hewlett* | |||
$1 million to $5 million | |||
Bruce and Betty Alberts | Cecil H. Green* | Robert* and Mayari | Technology |
Richard and Rita Atkinson | Michael and Sheila Held* | Pritzker | at Ohio University |
Norman R. Augustine | Joan and Irwin Jacobs | Richard L. and Hinda G. | Bernard* and Rhoda Sarnat |
Craig and Barbara Barrett | Kenneth A. Jonsson* | Rosenthal* | Leonard D. Schaeffer |
Jordan* and Rhoda Baruch | Tillie K. Lubin* | Jack W. and Valerie Rowe | Sara Lee and Axel Schupf |
Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr. | John F. McDonnell | Fritz J. and Dolores H. | |
Harry E. Bovay Jr.* | The Ambrose Monell | Russ Prize Fund of the | |
Harvey V. Fineberg and | Foundation | Russ College of | |
Mary E. Wilson | Gordon and Betty Moore | Engineering and | |
$500,000 to $1 million | |||
Rose-Marie and Jack R.* | Henry David* | Asta* and William W. | William J. Rutter |
Anderson | Richard Evans* | Lang | Herbert A. and Dorothea P. |
John and Elizabeth | Eugene Garfield | Ruben F.* and Donna | Simon* |
Armstrong | Foundation | Mettler | Raymond S. Stata |
Kenneth E. Behring | Penny and Bill George, | Dane and Mary Louise | Roy and Diana Vagelos |
Gordon Bell | George Family | Miller | Andrew and Erna* Viterbi |
Elkan R.* and Gail F. Blout | Foundation | Philip and Sima | Alan M. Voorhees* |
Carson Family Charitable | William T.* and Catherine | Needleman | Anonymous (1) |
Trust | Morrison Golden | Oliver E. and Gerda K. | |
Charina Endowment Fund | Alexander Hollaender* | Nelson* | |
Ralph J. and Carol M. | Thomas V. Jones* | Gilbert S. Omenn and | |
Cicerone | Cindy and Jeong Kim | Martha A. Darling | |
James McConnell Clark | Ralph and Claire Landau* | Shela and Kumar Patel |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
$250,000 to $500,000 | |||
The Agouron Institute | William R. Jackson* | Ann and Michael Ramage | Ted Turner |
W. O. Baker* | Robert L. and Anne K. James | Simon Ramo | Leslie L. Vadasz |
Warren L. Batts | Mary and Howard* Kehrl | Anne and Walt Robb | Charles M.* and Rebecca M. |
Clarence S. Coe* | Janet and Richard M.* | Stephen* and Anne Ryan | Vest |
Theodore Geballe | Morrow | Henry and Susan Samueli | |
Jerome H.* and Barbara | Ralph S. O'Connor | H.E. Simmons* | |
N. Grossman | Kenneth H. Olsen* | Judy Swanson | |
$100,000 to $250,000 | |||
Holt Ashley* | Olivia and Peter Farrell | Frederick A. Klingenstein | Allen E.* and Marilynn Puckett |
Francisco J. and Hana | Michiko So* and | William I. Koch | Richard F. and Terri W. Rashid |
Ayala | Lawrence Finegold | Gail F. Koshland | Alexander Rich* |
William F. Ballhaus, Sr.* | Tobie and Daniel J.* Fink | Jill Howell Kramer | Ronald L. Rivest |
Thomas D.* and Janice H. | George and Ann Fisher | Kent Kresa | Matthew L. Rogers and Swati |
Barrow | Robert C. and Marilyn G. | John W. Landis* | Mylavarapu |
H. H. and Eleanor F. | Forney | Janet and Barry Lang | Henry M. Rowan |
Barschall* | Harold K.* and Betty Forsen | Ming-wai Lau | Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe* |
Daniel and Frances Berg | William L. and Mary Kay | Gerald and Doris Laubach | Maxine L. Savitz |
Elwyn and Jennifer | Friend | David M.* and Natalie | Walter Schlup* |
Berlekamp | Christopher Galvin | Lederman | Wendy and Eric Schmidt |
Diane and Norman Bernstein Bharati and Murty Bhavaraju |
William H. and Melinda F. Gates III |
Bonnie Berger and Frank Thomson Leighton |
David E. Shaw Richard P. Simmons |
Erich Bloch | Nan and Chuck Geschke | Frances and George Ligler | James H. and Marilyn Simons |
David G. Bradley | Jack and Linda Gill | Whitney and Betty | Robert F. and Lee S. Sproull |
Lewis M. Branscomb | Martin E. and Lucinda | MacMillan | Georges C. St. Laurent, Jr. |
Sydney Brenner | Glicksman | Asad M., Gowhartaj, and | Arnold and Constance Stancell |
George* and Virginia | George and Christine | Jamal Madni | Edward C. Stone |
Bugliarello | Gloeckler | Davis L. Masten and | John and Janet Swanson |
Malin Burnham | Christa and Detlef Gloge | Christopher Ireland | Charlotte and Morris Tanenbaum |
Ursula Burns and | Avram Goldstein* | Roger L. McCarthy | Peter and Vivian Teets |
Lloyd Bean | Robert W. Gore | Robin K. and Rose M. | James M. Tien and Ellen S. |
John and Assia Cioffi | Paul and Judy Gray | McGuire | Weston |
Paul Citron and Margaret | Corbin Gwaltney | William W. McGuire | Gary and Diane Tooker |
Carlson Citron | John O. Hallquist | Burt and Deedee McMurtry | Martha Vaughan |
A. James Clark* | Margaret A. Hamburg and | G. William* and Ariadna | John C Wall |
W. Dale and Jeanne C. | Peter F. Brown | Miller | . Robert and Joan Wertheim |
Compton | William M. Haney III | Stanley L. Miller* | Robert M * and Mavis E White |
John D. Corbett* | George and Daphne | Joe and Glenna Moore | . . |
Lance and Susan Davis | Hatsopoulos | David and Lindsay | John C. Whitehead |
Roman W. DeSanctis | John L. Hennessy | Morgenthaler | Wm. A. Wulf |
Robert and Florence | Jane Hirsh | Clayton Daniel and | Ken Xie |
Deutsch | Chad and Ann Hollida | Patricia L. Mote | Tachi and Leslie Yamada |
Nicholas M. Donofrio | M. Blakeman Ingle | Ellen and Philip Neches | Adrian Zaccaria |
Paul M. Doty* | Richard B. Johnston, Jr. | Susan and Franklin M. | Alejandro Zaffaroni* |
Charles W. Duncan, Jr. | Anita K. Jones | Orr, Jr. | Janet and Jerry Zucker |
Ruth and Victor Dzau | Trevor O. Jones | David Packard* | Anonymous(2) |
George and Maggie Eads | Thomas Kailath | Charles and Doris Pankow* | |
Robert and Cornelia Eaton | Yuet Wai and Alvera Kan | Larry and Carol Papay | |
Dotty and Gordon England | Leon K. and Olga | Jack S. Parker* | |
Emanuel and Peggy Epstein | Kirchmayer* | Edward E. Penhoet |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Elkan Blout Society of the National Academy of Sciences
Members of the NAS who have contributed $20,000 to $100,000
$75,000 to $100,000 | |||
William J. Baumol | Jeremiah P. Ostriker | F. William Studier | |
Rosie and Stirling A.* | Arthur D. Riggs | Jean D. Wilson | |
Colgate | Rudi* and Sonja Schmid | ||
$50,000 to $75,000 | |||
Daniel Branton | Johanna M.H. Levelt | Brian P. Schmidt | Anonymous (1) |
Ellis and Bettsy Cowling | Sengers | Lubert and Andrea Stryer | |
Robert E. Kahn | Frank Press | Robert Tjian | |
A. Dale Kaiser | Adam G. Riess | Torsten N. Wiesel | |
$20,000 to $50,000 | |||
Andreas and Juana Acrivos | Pedro M. Cuatrecasas | Richard V. Kadison | Peter H. Raven |
Robert McC. Adams | Roy Curtiss III | Peter S. Kim | Eugene and Ruth Roberts |
Clarence R. Allen | Igor B. Dawid | Tadamitsu Kishimoto | Randy Schekman |
Kamla* and Bishnu S. Atal | Pablo G. Debenedetti | James S. and Elinor G. A. | Phillip A. Sharp |
John D. Baldeschwieler | Mildred S. Dresselhaus | Langer | Eric M. Shooter |
Jacqueline K. Barton and | Hans and Verena | Sharon R. Long | Maxine F. Singer |
Peter B. Dervan | Frauenfelder | Jane Lubchenco and Bruce | Robert L. Sinsheimer |
Terry and Roger N. Beachy | Carl Frieden | Menge | Joan A. and Thomas A. |
Paul Berg | Richard L. and Lois E. | R. Duncan* and Carolyn | Steitz |
Kenneth I. Berns | Garwin | Scheer Luce | George F. Vande Woude |
R. Stephen and Carla F. | David V. Goeddel | Fred and Tibby McLafferty | Peter K. Vogt |
Berry | Ronald L. Graham | Jane Menken | Patricia Bray-Ward and |
R. Byron Bird | Shirley and Harry Gray | James K. and Holly T. | David C. Ward |
Floyd E. Bloom | Jeffrey C. Hall | Mitchell | Irving L. Weissman |
Felix Boehm | John G. Hildebrand | Nancy A. Moran and | Carl E. Wieman |
John and Sharon Brauman | Joseph F. Hoffman | Howard Ochman | Owen N. Witte |
Donald D. Brown | Sarah and Dan Hrdy | Arno G. Motulsky | Tilahun D. Yilma |
Harold Brown | Evelyn L. Hu and David | Cherry A. Murray | |
Peggy and Thomas Caskey | R. Clarke | Neekeyfar Foundation | |
Purnell W Choppin | Tony Hunter | Norman F. Ness | |
Michael and Adriana Clegg | Anthony A. James and | Roy Radner and Charlotte | |
Barry and Bobbi Coller | Cynthia K. French | Kuh |
Friends of the National Academy of Sciences
Friends of the NAS who have contributed $20,000 to $100,000
$75,000 to $100,000 | |||
Donald and Joan Beall | Robert W. and Maura | H. R.(Shep)* and Carol Ruth | |
Wiley N. Caldwell | Morey, Jr. | Shephard | |
Richard J. Mahoney | |||
$50,000 to $75,000 | |||
Berkley Bedell | Samuel F. Heffner, Jr. | Mary and Harvey* Sadow | Anonymous (1) |
E. Cabell Brand* | Robert H. Malott | Jack W. Schuler | |
Louis W. Cabot | Donald* and Miriam Miller | Margaret Scarbrough Wilson | |
Nancy E. Conrad | Molex Incorporated | Thomas and Marilyn Sutton | |
Raymond E. Galvin | Neil R. Rolde |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
$20,000 to $50,000 | |||
Sunanda Basu | Mark Green and Kathryn | John S. Reed | Jay Scott Walker |
Tanya S. Beder | Kert Green | Marco A. Royo | Bob and Judy Waterman |
Bennett Family Foundation | Benjamin W. Heineman, Jr. | Collin W.* and Ann | Susan E. Whitehead |
Gail and Roberto Canizares | Thomas A. Mann | Scarborough | Ronald A. Williams |
Howard E. Cox, Jr. | Christopher P. Michel | Share Fund | Robert E. Wycoff |
Charles R. Denham | Kamal K. Midha | Susan E. Siegel and Robert | Jim and Carole Young |
Meredith L. Dreiss | Patricia S. Nettleship | A. Reed | Peter Zandan |
John Everets, Jr. | Guy W. Nichols | Dorothy L. Simpson | James and Linda Ziglar |
Robert Glushko and Pamela | Lucio A. Noto | Deborah Szekely | Anonymous (3) |
Samuelson | William J. Raduchel | Jeff Tarr, Sr. |
NAM Society of the National Academy of Medicine
Members and friends of the NAM who have contributed $20,000 to $100,000
$75,000 to $100,000 | |||
John K. Castle | Michael and Pat McGinnis | Rudi* and Sonja Schmid | Jean D. Wilson |
$50,000 to $75,000 | |||
John R. Ball | Woodrow A. Myers, Jr. | Robert E. Tranquada | Torsten N. Wiesel |
William H. Danforth | Samuel O. Thier | Gail L. Warden | Anonymous (2) |
Ronald D. Miller | |||
$20,000 to $50,000 | |||
Nancy Adler and Arnold | Mary Sue Coleman | Cato and Cynthia Laurencin | Eric M. Shooter |
Milstein | Barry and Bobbi Coller | Patricia and George | Maxine F. Singer |
Dyanne D. Affonso | Colleen Conway-Welch | Lundberg | Robert L. Sinsheimer |
Jack D. Barchas | Pedro M. Cuatrecasas | Christy and John Mack | Harold C. and Carol H. Sox |
Jacqueline K. Barton and | Jane and Worth B.* | Marie McCormick and | William N. Spellacy* |
Peter B. Dervan | Daniels, Jr. | Robert Blendon | Joan A. and Thomas A. Steitz |
Paul Berg | Delbert A. and Beverly C. | Bruce McEwen and | Rosemary A. Stevens |
Kenneth I. Berns | Fisher | Karen Bulloch McEwen | Jeff Tarr, Sr. |
Maureen Bisognano | Richard L. and Lois E. | Jane Menken | Peter K. Vogt |
Floyd E. Bloom | Garwin | Arno G. Motulsky | Irving L. Weissman |
Enriqueta C. Bond | James R. Gavin III | Van and Barbara Mow | Nancy S. Wexler |
Stuart Bondurant and Susan | Tony Gotto | Robert M. and Marilyn R. | C. Kern Wildenthal |
Ehringhaus | Bradford H. Gray | Nerem | Owen N. Witte |
Roger J. Bulger | Jane E. Henney and Robert | June E. Osborn | Warren and Nikki Zapol |
Peggy and Thomas Caskey | Graham | Herbert Pardes | Elias A. Zerhouni |
Christine Cassel and | Martha N. Hill | William C. Richardson | Michael Zubkoff |
Michael McCally | William N. Hubbard, Jr. | Marco A. Royo | Anonymous (1) |
David R. and Jacklyn A. | Tony Hunter | Charles A. Sanders | |
Challoner | Nancy S. and Thomas S. Inui | Randy Schekman | |
Purnell W. Choppin | The Henry J. Kaiser Family | Donna E. Shalala | |
Ellen Wright Clayton and | Foundation | Larry J. Shapiro | |
Jay Clayton | Peter S. Kim | Phillip A. Sharp | |
Fred E. Cohen | Tadamitsu Kishimoto | Kenneth I. Shine |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Heritage Society
In recognition of members and friends who have included the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, or the National Academy of Medicine in their estate plans or who have made some other type of planned gift to the academies as of December 31, 2015.
Andreas and Juana Acrivos | Stanley N. Cohen | Norma M. Lang | James F. Roth |
Gene M. and Marian Amdahl | Colleen Conway-Welch | Asta* and William W. Lang | Esther and Lewis Rowland |
Betsy Ancker-Johnson | Ross and Stephanie Corotis | Daniel P. Loucks | Sheila A. Ryan |
John C. Angus | Ellis and Bettsy Cowling | R. Duncan* and Carolyn | Paul R. Schimmel |
John and Elizabeth | Molly Joel Coye | Scheer Luce | Stuart F. Schlossman |
Armstrong | Barbara J. Culliton | Thomas and Caroline | Rudi* and Sonja Schmid |
Norman R. Augustine | Malcolm R. Currie | Maddock | Kenneth I. Shine |
Jack D. Barchas | Peter N. Devreotes | Artur Mager | Robert L. Sinsheimer |
Harrison H. and Catherine C. | Mildred S. Dresselhaus | Pat and Jim McLaughlin | Arnold and Constance |
Barrett | Gerard W. Elverum | Jane Menken | Stancell |
Stanley Baum | Emanuel and Peggy Epstein | Arno G. Motulsky | H. Eugene Stanley |
Clyde J. Behney | Tobie and Daniel J.* Fink | Van and Barbara Mow | Rosemary A. Stevens |
Elisabeth Belmont | Robert C. and Marilyn G. | Guido Munch | John and Janet Swanson |
Daniel and Frances Berg | Forney | Mary O. Mundinger | John A. Swets |
Paul Berg | Arthur and Helen Geoffrion | Philip and Sima Needleman | Esther Sans Takeuchi |
Elkan R.* and Gail F. Blout | Paul H. Gilbert | Norman F. Ness | Paul and Pamela Talalay |
Enriqueta C. Bond | Martin E. and Lucinda | Ronald and Joan Nordgren | John C. Wall |
Daniel Branton | Glicksman | Gilbert S. Omenn and | Patricia Bray-Ward and David C. |
Robert and Lillian Brent | George and Christine | Martha A. Darling | Ward |
Corale L. Brierley | Gloeckler | William* and Constance | Robert and Joan Wertheim |
James A. Brierley | Christa and Detlef Gloge | Opie | Maw-Kuen Wu |
Lenore and Rob Briskman | Joseph W. Goodman | Bradford W. and Virginia W. | Wm. A. Wulf |
Kristine L. Bueche | Chushiro* and Yoshiko | Parkinson | Tilahun D. Yilma |
Dorit Carmelli | Hayashi | Zack T. Pate | Michael Zubkoff |
Peggy and Thomas Caskey | Larry L. Hench | Frank Press | Anonymous (1) |
A. Ray Chamberlain Linda and Frank Chisari | Nancy S. and Thomas S. Inui Richard B. Johnston, Jr. | Simon Ramo James J. Reisa, Jr. | |
Rita K. Chow | Anita K. Jones | Emanuel P. Rivers | |
John A. Clements | Jerome Kagan | Richard J. and Bonnie B. | |
D. Walter Cohen | Diana S. and Michael D. | Robbins | |
Morrel H. Cohen | King | Eugene and Ruth Roberts |
Loyalty Society
In recognition of members and friends who have made gifts to the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, or the National Academy of Medicine for at least 20 years.
Herbert L. Abrams | Jack D. Barchas | Harold Brown | Pedro M. Cuatrecasas |
H. Norman Abramson | Jeremiah A. Barondess | Kristine L. Bueche | William H. Danforth |
Andreas and Juana Acrivos | Stephen D. Bechtel, Jr. | George* and Virginia | Igor B. Dawid |
Bruce and Betty Alberts | John C. Beck | Bugliarello | Roman W. DeSanctis |
Clarence R. Allen | Richard E. Behrman | William B. Carey | Irwin Dorros |
Barbara W. Alpert | Gordon Bell | David R. and Jacklyn A. | W. G. Ernst |
Marilynn and Charles A.* | Paul Berg | Challoner | Harold J. Fallon |
Amann | Diane and Norman Bernstein | Purnell W. Choppin | Gary Felsenfeld |
Wyatt W. Anderson | Kathleen and H. Kent Bowen | James McConnell Clark | Harvey V. Fineberg and |
John C. Angus | Lewis M. Branscomb | John A. Clements | Mary E. Wilson |
Edward M. Arnett | John and Sharon Brauman | Michael D. Coe | Tobie and Daniel J.* Fink |
Wm. Howard Arnold* | Alan C. Brown | Richard A. Conway | Robert C. and Marilyn G. |
Daniel L. Azarnoff | Donald D. Brown | Max D. Cooper | Forney |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Harold K.* and Betty Forsen | James S. and Elinor G. A. | Philip and Sima Needleman | Lubert and Andrea Stryer |
T. Kenneth Fowler | Langer | Robert M. and Marilyn R. | F. William Studier |
Hans and Verena | Louis J. Lanzerotti | Nerem | Paul and Pamela Talalay |
Frauenfelder | Gerald and Doris Laubach | Elena and Stuart Nightingale | Charlotte and Morris |
Carl Frieden | Judith R. Lave | Ronald and Joan Nordgren | Tanenbaum |
Theodore V. Galambos | Cynthia and Robert | Peter O'Donnell, Jr. | Anita and George |
Joseph G. Gall | Lawrence | Gilbert S. Omenn and | Thompson |
Peter Geiduschek | Johanna M.H. Levelt | Martha A. Darling | George H. Trilling |
David V. Goeddel | Sengers | Gordon H. Orians | Roxanne and Karl K.* Turekian |
Joseph W. Goodman | Robert G. Loewy | George W. Parshall | Martha Vaughan |
Richard M. Goody | R. Duncan* and Carolyn | Thomas K. Perkins | Raymond Viskanta |
Paul E. Gray | Scheer Luce | Gordon H. Pettengill | Andrew and Erna* Viterbi |
Robert B. Griffiths | Anthony P. Mahowald | Frank Press | Peter K. Vogt |
Michael Grossman | Vincent T. Marchesi | Donald E. Procknow | Irv Waaland |
Adam Heller | Hans Mark | Simon Ramo | George D. Watkins |
Ernest M. Henley | James F. Mathis | Janet and Lester* Reed | Julia and Johannes Weertman |
David and Susan Hodges | Robert D. Maurer | Jerome G. Rivard | Robert J. Weimer |
Joseph F. Hoffman | Charles A. McCallum | Maxine Savitz | Herbert Weissbach |
William N. Hubbard Jr. | Christopher F. McKee | William R. Schowalter | Robert M.* and Mavis E. White |
J. David Jackson | Mortimer Mishkin | F. Stan Settles | Catherine M. Wilfert |
Andre T. Jagendorf | Joel Moses | Maxine F. Singer | Gerald N. Wogan |
Anita K. Jones | Arno G. Motulsky | Louis Sokoloff* | Wm. A. Wulf |
Samuel L. Katz and | John H. Moxley III | Raymond S. Stata | Anonymous (1) |
Catherine M. Wilfert | Elaine and Gerald* Nadler | Joan A. and Thomas A. | |
Seymour J. Klebanoff | Jaya and Venky | Steitz | |
Max A. Kohler | Narayanamurti | Rosemary A. Stevens |
NAS Building Seat Naming Campaign
Members and friends of the NAS were offered the opportunity to “take their seat in history” by making a $5,000 donation to the NAS in order to have their name, or that of a designee, placed on the arm of a seat in the restored NAS Building auditorium. The following donors have participated in the campaign to date. The listing does not reflect unfulfilled pledges.
Andreas and Juana Acrivos | Gary G. Borisy | Roy Curtiss III | Laura Green |
Shizuo Akira | Lewis M. Branscomb | Elsebet Lund and James | Diane E. Griffin |
Bruce and Betty Alberts | John and Sharon | Dahlberg | Donald A. Gurnett |
Kamla* and Bishnu S. Atal | Brauman | Roy H. Doi | Stanley R. Hart |
Francisco J. and Hana | Axel T. Brunger | Mostafa A. El-Sayed | John G. Hildebrand |
Ayala | Philip H. Bucksbaum | Mary K. Estes | David M. Hillis |
William A. Bardeen | Anthony Cerami | Nina V. Fedoroff | Joseph F. Hoffman |
Jacqueline K. Barton and | Vicki L. Chandler | Harvey V. Fineberg and | Michael Hout |
Peter B. Dervan | Yuan Chang and Patrick | Mary E. Wilson | Sarah and Dan Hrdy |
Roger N. Beachy | S. Moore | Libo Fineberg | Jisoon Ihm |
Peter and Sandra Beak | Malcolm H. Chisholm | Delbert A. and Beverly C. | Harvey A. Itano |
May R. Berenbaum | Ralph J. and Carol M. | Fisher | Family |
Robert and Wendy | Cicerone | Perry A. Frey | Anthony A. James |
Bergman | Michael and Adriana Clegg | Kenneth R. Fulton | John and Kyri |
Elwyn and Jennifer | Stanley N. Cohen | Fred H. Gage | Joannopoulos |
Berlekamp | Jack H. and Rita R. Colwell | Elisabeth Gantt | V. Craig Jordan |
Kenneth I. Berns | R. James Cook | Michael S. Gazzaniga | Thomas Kailath |
Elkan R.* and Gail F. | Linda S. Cordell* | F. W. Gehring* | Charles F. Kennel |
Blout | Robert J. Cousins | Sibyl Golden and William | Rosalind and Sung-Hou |
Felix Boehm | Ellis and Bettsy Cowling | T. Golden* | Kim |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Mary-Clair King | Gordon and Betty | Adam Reiss | Charles S. Spencer |
Tadamitsu Kishimoto | Moore Foundation | Lynn M. Riddiford and | Peter J. and Christine S. |
Stephen C. | Cherry A. Murray | James W. Truman | Stang |
Kowalczykowski | Philip and Sima | John D. Roberts | H. Eugene Stanley |
John E. Kutzbach | Needleman | Peggy and Hamish | David K. Stevenson |
Arthur H. Lachenbruch | Oliver E. Nelson* | Robertson | Karen B. Strier |
Ho-Wang Lee | Jerry E. Nelson | Gene E. and Julia | James M. Tiedje |
Richard E. Lenski | Norman F. Ness | Robinson | Michael S. Turner |
Robert L. Letsinger | Maria Iandolo New | William J. Rutter | Cumrun Vafa |
Harris A. Lewin | Sergei P. Novikov | Linda J. Saif | Thomas E. Wellems |
Sharon R. Long | Neil D. Opdyke | Myriam P. Sarachik | and Marilyn I. Powell |
Ruth W. Lubic | Jeremiah P. Ostriker | Barbara Schaal and Joe | Roy and Diana Vagelos |
Akinlawon Mabogunje | Charles and Patricia | Leverich | Andrew and Erna* |
J. Ross and Margaret | Parmenter | Randy Schekman | Viterbi |
Macdonald | Michael E. Phelps | Brian Schmidt | Susan R. Wessler |
Robert D. Mare and Judith | Ron and Judy Phillips | Vern L. Schramm | Yu Xie |
A. Seltzer | E. Ward Plummer | Nevin S. Scrimshaw* | Huanming Yang and Ren |
Douglas S. Massey and | Frank Press | Donald C. Shapero | Liu |
Susan Fiske | William Press | Phillip A. Sharp | Tilahun D. Yilma |
Olive J. McCloskey | Louis J. Ptacek | Hee-Sup Shin | Jozef J. Zwislocki |
Christopher F. McKee | Allen E. and Marilynn | Gerard I. Shulman | Anonymous (1) |
Fred and Tibby | Puckett | Robert L. Sinsheimer | |
McLafferty | Natasha V. Raikhel | Gabor A. and Judith K. | |
Sabeeha S. Merchant | Simon Ramo | Somorjai |
Annual Giving Societies
In recognition of members and friends who supported the NAS or NAM in 2015. We acknowledge those contributions made as personal gifts or as gifts facilitated by the donor through a donor advised fund, matching gift program, or family foundation. This listing reflects gifts received in 2015.
Catalyst Society
$100,000 or more | |||
Bruce and Betty Alberts | Michael and Sheila Held* | Matthew L. Rogers and | Anonymous (1) |
Russell L. Carson | Janet and Barry Lang | Swati Mylavarapu | |
Ralph J. and Carol M. | Ming-wai Lau | Raymond and Beverly | |
Cicerone | Alexander Rich* | Sackler | |
$50,000 to $100,000 | |||
Ruth and Victor Dzau | Jane and Alan Mulally | Jack W. and Valerie Rowe | Martha Vaughan |
Harvey V. Fineberg and | Philip and Sima | James H. and Marilyn | |
Mary E. Wilson | Needleman | Simons |
The NAS gratefully acknowledges a gift of $3,175,000 from the estate of Michael and Sheila Held.
Rosette Society
$25,000 to $50,000 | |||
Benjamin W. Heineman | Henry and Susan Samueli | Leonard D. Schaeffer | Anonymous (1) |
Ronald D. Miller |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Challenge Society | |||
$10,000 to $25,000 | |||
Rose-Marie and Jack R.* | Nancy E. Conrad | Lee McIntire | Harold C. and Carol H. Sox |
Anderson | Richard P. Fishman | Christopher P. Michel | Edward C. Stone |
Donald and Joan Beall | Sibyl R. Golden | David and Lindsay | F. William Studier |
Bennett Family Foundation | Dan Gupta | Morgenthaler | Thomas and Marilyn Sutton |
Patricia Bray-Ward and | Share Fund | Jeremiah P. Ostriker | Judy Swanson |
David C. Ward | Jill Howell Kramer | Mitzi Perdue | Ronald A. Williams |
Gail and Roberto Canizares | Kent Kresa | Arthur D. Riggs | Peter Zandan |
Martin Chalfie and Tulle | Davis L. Masten and | Ajay Royan | James and Linda Ziglar |
Hazelrigg | Christopher Ireland | William J. Rutter | Anonymous (2) |
Rosie Colgate | John F. McDonnell | Dame Jillian Sackler |
Charter Society | |||
$1,000 to $10,000 | |||
Francois M. Abboud | Mina J. Bissell | Graham A. Colditz | Stephen E. Fienberg |
Andreas and Juana Acrivos | Marie McCormick and | Barry and Bobbi Coller | Libo Fineberg |
Nancy Adler and Arnold | Robert Blendon | Elizabeth F. Colson | Delbert A. and Beverly C. |
Milstein | Floyd E. Bloom | R. James Cook | Fisher |
Dyanne D. Affonso | Felix Boehm | Molly Cooke and Paul | G. David Forney, Jr. |
Peter C. Agre | Enriqueta C. Bond | Volberding | Hans and Verena |
Bobby R. Alford | Stuart Bondurant and Susan | Ellis and Bettsy Cowling | Frauenfelder |
Clarence R. Allen | Ehringhaus | Nicholas R.* and Linda A. | Carl Frieden |
David B. Allison | P. Borst | Cozzarelli | Victor R. Fuchs |
Hortensia d. l. A. Amaro | Lewis M. Branscomb | Pedro M. Cuatrecasas | Kenneth R. Fulton |
Edward and Joan Anders | John and Sharon Brauman | James H. Curry | Fred H. Gage |
Porter W. Anderson, Jr. | Claire D. Brindis | Roy Curtiss III | Joseph G. Gall |
Luc Anselin and Emily | W. F. Brinkman | William H. Danforth | Theodore G. Ganiats |
Talen | Harold Brown | Bruce B. Darling | Norman F. Gant |
Edward M. Arnett | Robert Bryant and | James E. Darnell, Jr. | Patricia A. Ganz |
Ruth and Ken Arnold | Reymundo Garcia | Igor B. Dawid | James R. Gavin III |
Arthur K. Asbury | Sheila Burke | Carl de Boor | Theodore Geballe |
K. Frank Austen | Robert L. Byer | Catherine D. DeAngelis | Neil Gehrels |
John D. Baldeschwieler | Michael L. Callaham | Haile T. Debas | E. Peter Geiduschek |
John R. Ball | Lennart A. Carleson | Pablo G. Debenedetti | Jack and Linda Gill |
Jack D. Barchas | Charles C.J. Carpenter | Hans G. Dehmelt | Linda C. Gill |
Jeremiah A. Barondess | Christine Cassel and | Susan Dentzer | Roger I. Glass |
Jacqueline K. Barton and | Michael McCally | Robert J. Desnick | David V. Goeddel |
Peter B. Dervan | Thure E. Cerling | William H. Dietz | Lewis R. Goldfrank |
Paul B. Barton, Jr. | John Chae | William D'Italia | Tony Gotto |
William J. Baumol | David R. and Jacklyn A. | Vishva M. Dixit | Robert Graham |
Gordon Baym and Cathrine | Challoner | Jack and Claudia Dixon | Bradford H. Gray |
Blom | Yu-Mei Y. Chao | Sue K. Donaldson | Shirley and Harry Gray |
Terry and Roger N. Beachy | R. Alta Charo | R. Gordon Douglas, Jr. | Philip L. Gray |
Peter Beak | Lincoln C. Chen | Jeffrey A. Drebin | Diane E. Griffin |
Arthur L. Beaudet | Frank A. Chervenak | Charles W. Duncan, Jr. | David S. Guzick |
Tanya S. Beder | Purnell W. Choppin | James S. Economou | Ashley T. Haase |
Gordon Bell | Maarten J. Chrispeels | Alain C. Enthoven | Philip C. Hanawalt |
J. Claude Bennett | Steven Chu | Emanuel and Peggy | Barbara C. Hansen |
Paul Berg | Ellen Wright Clayton and | Epstein | Stanley R. Hart |
R. Stephen and Carla F. | Jay Clayton | John W. Erdman, Jr. | Juris Hartmanis |
Berry | Michael and Adriana Clegg | Frederick J. Erdtmann | Robert and Margot |
Dennis M. Bier | D. Walter Cohen | Gary Felsenfeld | Haselkorn |
Maureen Bisognano | Fred E. Cohen | Howard L. Fields | Jane E. Henney |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
John G. Hildebrand | Brendan and Maria Lee | Peter O'Donnell, Jr. | Maxine F. Singer |
Martha N. Hill | I. Robert Lehman | Paul A. Offit | Jeanne C. Sinkford |
Jim and Cindy Hinchman | Claude Lenfant | Gilbert S. Omenn and | Robert L. Sinsheimer |
Leroy E. Hood | Alan I. Leshner | Martha A. Darling | Jeannette E. South-Paul |
H. Robert Horvitz | Vicki Levi | Gordon H. Orians | William N. Spellacy* |
Michael Hout | Gene E. Likens | James and Deborah | Georges C. St. Laurent, Jr. |
Sarah and Dan Hrdy | George and Freia Lorimer | Osterholt | William and Janet Stead |
William N. Hubbard, Jr. | Jane Lubchenco and Bruce | Joanne and Larry | Joan A. and Thomas A. |
Betsy L. Humphreys | Menge | Overman | Steitz |
Helen M. Hunt | Ruth Watson Lubic | Herbert Pardes | Judith S. Stern |
Tony Hunter | Patricia and George | Shela and Kumar Patel | Rosemary A. Stevens |
Steven E. Hyman | Lundberg | Edward E. Penhoet | David K. Stevenson |
Richard and Fleur Hynes | Noreen Luszcz | Helen and David Piwnica | Lubert and Andrea Stryer |
Thomas S. Inui | Joe Lutkenhaus | Worms | Jack W. Szostak |
Kimishige Ishizaka | Akinlawon Mabogunje | Thomas D. Pollard | Mercedes Talley |
Joan and Irwin Jacobs | Adel A. Mahmoud | Claire Pomeroy | Terence C. Tao |
Christine Jacobs-Wagner | Richard J. Mahoney | William H. Press | Palmer and Susan Taylor |
Andre T. Jagendorf | Matt Mallow | Roy Radner and Charlotte | Samuel O. Thier |
Anthony A. James and | JoAnn E. Manson | Kuh | Anita and George |
Cynthia K. French | Robert D. Mare and Judith | Natasha Raikhel | Thompson |
Robert L. and Anne K. | A. Seltzer | Simon Ramo | Jeremy W. Thorner |
James | James S. and Judith M. | E. Albert Reece | Maury Tigner |
Jiri Jonas | Marks | Charles M. Rice III | Mary E. Tinetti |
Richard V. Kadison | Douglas S. Massey and | William C. Richardson | Cumrun Vafa |
John and Wilma Kassakian | Susan Fiske | Frank M. Richter | Roy and Diana Vagelos |
Samuel L. Katz and | Martin M. Matzuk and | Robert Ricklefs | Neal A. Vanselow |
Catherine M. Wilfert | Lynn Zechiedrich | Wayne J. Riley | Harold E. Varmus |
Leonid V. Keldysh | Angela Barron McBride | Emanuel P. Rivers | Andrew and Erna* Viterbi |
Charles F. Kennel | Michael McCally | Ronald L. Rivest | Peter K. Vogt |
Peter S. Kim | Roger O. McClellan | Judith Rodin | Gail L. Warden |
Sung Wan Kim | Bruce McEwen and Karen | Erkki Ruoslahti | Michael S. Waterman |
Mary-Claire King | Bulloch McEwen | Vinod K. Sahney | Myron and Linda Weisfeldt |
Thomas Kent Kirk | Michael and Pat McGinnis | Marvin Schechter | Myrna M. Weissman |
Tadamitsu Kishimoto | William W. McGuire | R. Duncan* and Carolyn | Thomas E. Wellems and |
Nancy Knowlton | Fred and Tibby | Scheer Luce | Marilyn I. Powell |
William I. Koch | McLafferty | Randy Schekman | James A. Wells and Carol |
Richard D. Kolodner | Marcia K. McNutt | Paul R. Schimmel | Windsor |
David Korn | Edward W. Merrill | Fred B. Schneider and Mimi | Susan R. Wessler |
Douglas E. Koshland | Elliot M. Meyerowitz | Bussan | Nancy S. Wexler |
Stephen C. | Mortimer Mishkin | Vern L. Schramm | Carl E. Wieman |
Kowalczykowski | James K. and Holly T. | Martin J. Sepulveda | Catherine M. Wilfert |
Edward A. and Kathryn F. | Mitchell | Donna E. Shalala | James T. Willerson |
Kravitz | William E. Moerner | Larry J. Shapiro | Ellen D. Williams |
Charlotte V. Kuh and Roy | Nancy A. Moran and | Charles J. Sherr | Jean D. Wilson |
V. Radner | Howard Ochman | Eric M. Shooter | Elizabeth S. Wing |
James S. and Elinor G. A. | Robert W. Morey, Jr. | Stephen M. Shortell | Owen N. Witte |
Langer | Audrey Mosley | Ira Shoulson | Gerald N. Wogan |
Lynn M. Larsen | Cherry A. Murray | Gerald I. Shulman | Mary M. Woolley |
Judith R. Lave | Robert M. and Marilyn R. | Susan E. Siegel and Robert | E. M. Wright |
Joel L. Lebowitz | Nerem | A. Reed | Yu Xie |
Albert Lee | John E. Niederhuber | Joe Leigh Simpson | Tachi and Leslie Yamada |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Huanming Yang and Ren | Tilahun D. Yilma | Mary Lou and Mark D. | Michael Zubkoff |
Liu | Elias A. Zerhouni | Zoback | Anonymous (1) |
Other Individual Donors
Barbara Abrams | Grigory I. Barenblatt | Michelle H. Biros | William E. Bunney, Jr. |
Herbert L. Abrams | Hiba Baroud | Robert L. Black | Douglas W. Burbank |
Robert McC. Adams | O'Neill Barrett, Jr. | Randolph Blake | Maurice B. Burg |
Lucile L. Adams-Campbell | Elizabeth Barrett-Connor | Helen M. Blau | Diane Burko and Richard |
Stephen L. Adler | Michele Barry and Mark | Dan G. Blazer | Ryan |
Bernard W. Agranoff | Cullen | R. Don Blim | Stephen V. Burks |
Gustavo D. Aguirre | Eugene A. Bauer | Barton Blinder | Linda Burnes Bolton |
Linda H. Aiken | Bruce J. Baum | Clara D. Bloomfield | Deborah Butler |
Paula G. Allen-Meares | Stanley Baum | Thomas F. Boat | Anne and John Cahn* |
Myron Allukian, Jr. | Zdenek P. Bazant | Allan G. Bogue | John Cairns, Jr. |
Barbara W. Alpert | J. L. Beauchamp | Ronald Boisvert | Eugenio Calabi |
Lawrence K. Altman | John C. Beck | Michael L. Boninger | Allan Campbell |
Cissy and John Anderson | James Becker | J. T. Bonner | Dennis Cannon |
John Anderson | Glynn Behmen | Richard J. Bonnie | M. Paul Capp |
Lamar Anderson | Clyde J. Behney | Boonchai | Alexander M. Capron |
Wyatt W. Anderson | Richard E. Behrman | Boonyaratanakornkit | Diana D. Cardenas |
Marsha Anderson-Bomar | Marlene and Georges | William H. Bowen | William B. Carey |
Awoue Andre Ernest | Belfort | L. Thompson Bowles | John R. Carlson |
Nancy C. Andrews | C. Elisabeth Belmont | W. Thomas Boyce | Richard W. Carlson |
John C. Angus | Leslie Z. Benet | Roscoe O. Brady | John E. Carlstrom |
Yoshiaki Aoki | Georges C. Benjamin | Allan M. Brandt | Robert L. Carneiro |
Lawrence J. Appel | Charles L. Bennett | Wendell C. Brase | William T. Carpenter, Jr. |
Frances H. Arnold | Michael V. L. Bennett | Paula A. Braveman | Mark L. Carter |
Kenneth J. Arrow | Jeffrey L. Bennetzen | Rachel and Henry Brem | Regis Carvalho |
Michael Artin | John A. Benson, Jr. | Patricia F. Brennan | Patrick Casey |
Ann M. Arvin | Marsha J. Berger | Gert H. Brieger | Donald L. D. Caspar |
David A. Asch | Robert G. and Wendy S. | Winslow R. Briggs | Eric J. Cassell |
Nancy L. Ascher | Bergman | Orville G. Brim | Webster and Jill Cavenee |
Karen H. Ashe | Bobbie A. Berkowitz | Ralph L. Brinster | Setsuko K. Chambers |
Barbara F. Atkinson | Nancy Berliner | Norman H. Brooks | Sai Chand |
Tom P. Aufderheide | Bruce J. Berne | Alan C. Brown | Daniel G. Chatman |
Dennis A. Ausiello | Kenneth I. Berns | Emery N. Brown | Ding-Shinn Chen |
Joan K. Austin | Lionel M. Bernstein | James A. Brown | Herman Chernoff |
Pierre Auza | Monika Bernstein | James H. Brown | Linda Cherrington |
Daniel L. Azarnoff | Joseph A. Berry | Richard Brownback | Wilsonia Cherry |
Howard L. Bailit | Marie Berry | Rebecca H. Buckley | Shu Chien and Kuang |
Rabinder Bains | Jerome A. Berson | Joseph A. Buckwalter | Chung Chien |
Ruzena K. Bajcsy | Chris Beyrer | Kathleen Coen Buckwalter | Lynda Chin |
Steven A. Balbus | N. Ozgur Bezgin | Martin J. Bukovac | E. Antonio Chiocca |
Ian T. Baldwin | Peter J. Bickel | Bull Run Philosophical | Kathleen R. Cho |
Robert W. Balluffi | Klaus Biemann | Society | Rita K. Chow |
Jeffrey R. Balser | Sue Biggins | Peter M. Bungay | Benjamin K. Chu |
Rose and John Bannigan | Andrew B. Bindman | Mary B. Bunge | Francisco G. Cigarroa |
James M. Bardeen | Eula Bingham | John Bunnell | James Cimino |
William A. Bardeen | John D. Birkmeyer | Benjamin S. Bunney | George Ciscle |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
George W. Clark | Alan H. DeCherney | W. G. Ernst | Philip and Katie Friedel |
Christopher Clarke | Carlos M. del Rio | Gerhard Ertl | George C. Frison |
Sarah Cleaveland | Patrick H. DeLeon | Jim Esselman | Mark Frisse |
Barbara Clemens | Pierre Deligne | Carroll L. Estes | Fred Fry |
John A. Clements | Mahlon R. DeLong | E. Harvey Estes, Jr. | Dennis G. Fryback |
Tom Clemons | David L. Denlinger | Caswell A. Evans, Jr. | Elena Fuentes-Afflick |
Linda Hawes Clever | John DePaola and Mary | William E. Evans | Margaret T. Fuller |
Carolyn Cohen | Haywood | John H. Exton | Terry T. Fulmer |
Marshall H. Cohen | Ronald A. DePinho | Claire M. Fagin | Mitchell H. Gail |
Morrel H. Cohen | Roman W. DeSanctis | Asif Faiz | Mary K. Gaillard and |
Susan Cohen | Stanley Deser | Harold J. Fallon | Bruno Zumino* |
Jonathan J. Cole | Ulyana V. Desiderio | Robert M. Fano | Theodore V. Galambos |
Mary Sue Coleman | Joseph M. DeSimone | Ruth and Martin Farber | Vanessa Northington |
Monica A. Coleman | Don E. Detmer | Peggie Fariss | Gamble |
Jack H. and Rita R. Colwell | Jennifer E. DeVoe | John W. Farquhar | Elisabeth Gantt |
Jack M. Colwill | Shelly DeZevallos | Eric R. Fearon | Joe G. Garcia |
Phillip Combest | Luis A. Diaz | Frank Fee | John and Turkan Gardenier |
Eric E. Conn | Nancy Wilson Dickey | Elsa and George Feher | Norman W. Garrick |
Alison Conway | Francois N. Diederich | Marcus W. Feldman | Mary Gaydos |
Patrick Conway | Salvatore DiMauro | Stephanie L. Ferguson | Helene D. Gayle |
Leon N. Cooper | Andrew D. Dixon | Harvey Fernbach | Michael S. Gazzaniga |
Max D. Cooper | Julie Donovan and Peter | Donna M. Ferriero | Martin Gellert |
Sally Cooper | Jenkins | Sima Ficks | Robert J. Genco |
Denis A. Cortese | Patricia M. Dove | Christopher Field and | Naomi Lynn Gerber |
Wayne D. Cottrell | John A. Dracup | Nona Chiariello | Ronald N. Germain |
Gary Cox | Kathleen A. Dracup | Robert W. Field | John P. Geyman |
Mary Crass | Robert D. Drennan | Lee and Frank Field | Barbara A. Gilchrest |
Peter Cresswell | Leon and Lucy Dubinsky | Stanley Fields | David Ginsburg |
F. Fleming Crim | Greg J. Duncan | Morris E. Fine* | Linda C. Giudice |
Thomas and Roselind | Mark Dunzo | Barbara J. Finlayson-Pitts | Mihalis Gkolias |
Cronin | Mitzi L. Duxbury | Joseph J. Fins | Gary A. Glatzmaier |
Maureen L. Cropper | Jeffrey Dwoskin | Edmond H. Fischer | Seymour and Brenda Glick |
Ben Cummins | Johanna T. Dwyer | Michael E. Fisher | Jeanne Goeglein |
Douglas Cunningham | James L. Dye | Kent V. Flannery | Alfred L. Goldberg |
Robert F. Curl, Jr. | Felton Earls and Maya | Wendell H. Fleming | Janice F. Goldblum |
Graham Currie | Carlson | Gregory L. Florant | Allen M. Goldman |
Brent and Sharon | Marci Early | Judith Florman | Bernard D. Goldstein |
Dalrymple | Dean E. Eastman | Neil Foley | Jerry Gollub and Diane |
Ernest L. Daman | David L. Eaton | Robert E. and Elizabeth H. | Nissen |
Janice Daniel | Timothy Eberlein | Forster | Solomon W. Golomb |
Philip D. Darney and Uta E. | Calvin Edghill | Stephen P. Fortmann | Aaron Golub |
Landy | David Eisenberg | Daniel W. Foster | Alvaro Gonzalez |
Ingrid Daubechies | David and Lucy T. | Henry W. Foster, Jr. | Francisco Gonzalez-Scarano |
Ezra C. Davidson, Jr. | Eisenberg | Maurice Foushee | Richard M. Goody |
Nancy E. Davidson | Richard Eisenberg | T. Kenneth Fowler | Enoch Gordis |
David R. Davies | Fleming El-Amin II | James G. Fox | Lev P. Gor'Kov |
Julian Davies | Ammar Elhassan | Marye Anne Fox | Geoffrey D. Gosling |
Pamela B. Davis | Jason Elliott | John and Linda Francis | Emil C. Gotschlich |
Elizabeth Deakin | Teo En Ming | Barbara R. Frank | Frederic L. Gould |
Lisa DeAngelis | John J. Eppig | Edward Frank | Roy W. Gould |
John Deatrick | Robert M. Epstein | Mark Franzen | Patricia A. Grady |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
B. Rosemary Grant | Manju Hingorani | Bart Kahr | Casimir A. Kulikowski |
Peter R. Grant | Kurt and Rochelle | Roger D. Kamm | Shiriki K. Kumanyika |
Margie and Larry A. Green | Hirschhorn | David M. Karl | Nathan Kuppermann |
Deborah and John S. | John P. Hirth | Beth Y. Karlan | Ann Kurth |
Greenspan | Helen H. Hobbs | Arthur Karlin | John E. Kutzbach |
M.R.C. Greenwood | Carol A. Hochstrasser | Morris J. Karnovsky | Michael D. Lairmore |
Robert B. Griffiths | Paul F. Hoffman | Gerard Karsenty | Bruce M. Lake |
Lewis Grimm | Frank Hole | Nancy Kass | Leslie B. Lamport |
Paul F. Griner | William Holzemer | Jerome P. Kassirer | Lynn T. Landmesser |
Ellen R. Gritz | Edward A. Hoover | Michael B. Kastan | Neal F. Lane |
Gerald N. Grob | Joanne Hopkins and Joe | Daniel Kastner | Norma M. Lang |
Carol A. Gross | Gagan | Robert W. Kates | Ronald G. Larson |
Marilyn and Norman | Tracy Hopkins | Michael Katz | Sandra Q. Larson |
Grossblatt | Thomas F. Hornbein | Lydia Kavraki | Joyce C. Lashof |
Michael Grossman | James S. House | Haig H. Kazazian, Jr. | Leonard Lauder |
Martin Gruebele | Roger Howe | Yang Ke | Cynthia and Robert |
Murat Günel | Peter M. Howley | Emmett B. Keeler | Lawrence |
Friederike Haass | George Hripcsak | Art Kellermann | Wendy and Ted Lawrence |
Kathie Haire | David Hsla | David Kelley | Thorne Lay |
Mark A. Hall | Herbie Huff | Bridget B. Kelly | Stephen Layton |
Zach W. Hall | James M. Hughes | Irwin Kempler | Mitchell A. Lazar |
Abdul-Rahman Hamad | Barbara S. Hulka | Kenneth S. Kendler | M. A. Lee McNair |
Charles B. Hammond | Charles Hull | Diana and James Kennett | Marvin & Annette Lee |
Robert Hampshire | Sandral Hullett | Nannerl O. Keohane | Foundation |
Susan Hanson | Jerard Hurwitz | Robert O. Keohane | Irene and Kit Lee |
Thorbjorn Hansson | Peter Barton Hutt | Gurdev S. Khush | John Q. Trojanowski and |
Su Hao | Donald E. Ingber | Jamie M. Killorin | Virginia M.-Y. Lee |
Charlene A. Harrington | Sharon K. Inouye | Linda M. Kilroy | Yuan T. Lee |
Judith C. Harrington | Luciana Iorio | Lonnie J. King | Susan E. Leeman |
Nicholas Harsh | Julie Ische | Raynard S. Kington | Anthony Leggett |
Michelle Hart | Kurt J. Isselbacher | Kenneth W. Kinzler | Warren J. Leonard |
Ann Hartell | Brian Jack | Darrell G. Kirch | Johanna M.H. Levelt |
Susan Hassmiller | William R. Jacobs | Margaret G. Kivelson | Sengers |
Jameelah Hayes | Linos J. Jacovides | Todd R. Klaenhammer | Willem J. M. Levelt |
Maxine Hayes | Arthur M. Jaffe | Seymour J. Klebanoff | Howard Leventhal |
William R. Hazzard | Elaine Sarkin Jaffe | Nancy Kleckner | Aaron Levine |
Richard M. Held | Jodie L. Janowiak | Claude B. Klee | Myron M. Levine |
Donald R. Helinski | Marjorie K. Jeffcoat | Miles V. Klein | Gail Lewis |
Adam Heller | Howard Jennings | Daniel Kleppner | Roger J. Lewis |
Martin Hellman | Dilip V. Jeste | Genevieve Knezo | Lin Li |
Robert W. Hellwarth | Alan M. Jette | Andrew H. Knoll | David E. Liddle |
Sean Hennessy | Michael M. Johns | Donald E. Knuth | Elliott H. Lieb |
Frances Henry | Latoya Johnson | Eva Kondorosi | Tracy Lieu |
Arthur L. Herbst | Marcia K. Johnson | Mary Frances Kornak | Richard P. Lifton |
Sarah Hernandez | Timothy Johnson | Hans Kornberg | Shin-Yi Lin |
Jo Ann Hersh | Ronald W. Jones | Bill and Ann Koros | Susan L. Lindquist |
Timothy G. Hess | Ted Jones | Conrad P. Kottak | Christopher Lindsey |
Howard H. Hiatt | Margaret S. and Thomas H. | Stephen G. and Sara | Richard S. Lindzen |
Eve Higginbotham and | Jordan | Dunham Kraskin | Marilynn A. Liotta |
Frank Williams | Tiffany Joseph | Gregory Krause | Stephen J. Lippard |
Sally Hill-Cooper | Alexandra L. Joyner | Richard D. Krugman | Steven H. Lipstein |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Nathan and Barbara | Rowena and Larry | Joanne Morse | Godfrey P. Oakley |
Liskov | Matthews | Stephen Morse | Piermaria J. Oddone |
George Lister | Sandra H. Matthews | Michael E. Moseley | David Odell |
Iris F. Litt | Donald R. Mattison | Ellen S. Mosley-Thompson | Nancy A. Odenthal |
Roderick J. Little | Jonna Mazet | Arno G. Motulsky | Seiji Ogawa |
Rodolfo R. Llinas | Michael McCall-Delgado | John H. Moxley III | William Ogren |
Irving M. London | Ellen McCallie | Sezaki K. Mtingwa | Paul E. Olsen |
Michael S. Longuet- | Charles A. McCallum | Darla and George E.* | Elaine S. Oran |
Higgins | J. Andrew McCammon | Mueller | Walter A. Orenstein |
Kathleen M. Lopez | Barbara McCann | Warren R. Muir | Joseph P. Ornato |
Laszlo Lorand | Pender M. McCarter | Fitzhugh Mullan | Harry T. Orr |
Jacob Louie | Laurie K. McCauley | Margaret M. Murnane and | Sten Orrenius |
Guillermina Lozano | Linda A. McCauley | Henry C. Kapteyn | David Ory |
Tom C. Lubensky | Bob and Mary McCleary | Michael Murphy and Karen | Juanita Owens |
Stephen Ludwig | Kathleen McClure-Wight | Gundersen | Luana Ozelim |
Thomas Lynch | Dusa McDuff | Robert Murphy | Joseph S. Pagano |
Joanne Lynn | James L. McGaugh | Suzanne P. Murphy | Lyman A. Page |
J. Ross Macdonald | Elizabeth A. McGlynn | Royce W. Murray | Guy H. Palmer |
Susan E. Mackinnon | Christopher F. McKee | Joshua Myers | Morton B. Panish |
Peter and Marlene | Pat and Jim McLaughlin | Milap C. Nahata | Alagusundaramoorthy |
MacLeish | James O. McNamara | Shigetada Nakanishi | Paramasivan |
Thomas and Caroline | James C. McWilliams | Kesh S. Narayanan | Arthur B. Pardee |
Maddock | David Mechanic | Carl F. Nathan | Mary-Lou Pardue |
Anthony P. Mahowald | David J. Meltzer | Alan Needleman | George W. Parshall |
Donald C. Malins | Louis Merlin | Jack Needleman | Narendra Parson |
Willem V. R. Malkus | Henry Metzger | Shawn Neil and Marcus | Barbara H. Partee |
Beverly Malone | Charles D. Michener* | Shaw | Ellen Partidge |
Gerry and Madeline | Emmanuel Mignot and | Charles B. Nemeroff | Robert E. Patricelli |
Malovany | Servane Briand | Eugene W. and Martha T. | Arogyaswami J. Paulraj |
Matthew Mampara | Antonios G. Mikos | Nester | Harold W. Paxton |
Erika C. Manning | William W. Millar | Eric J. Nestler | Robert and Carol Peck |
Vincent T. Marchesi | Kyoko Miller | Liz and Ben Neufeld | Nicholas A. Peppas |
Joyce Marcus | Linda B. Miller | Jo-Ann Neuhaus | David H. Perlmutter |
Rudolph A. Marcus | John W. Milnor | Duncan B. Neuhauser | Edward B. Perrin |
Hans Mark | Lori Minichini | Norman and Georgine | Carey Petrie |
James D. Marks | Lloyd B. Minor | Neureiter | Gordon H. Pettengill |
Michael Marletta and | Raymond M. Miskowski | James B. Nevels, Jr. | Martin A. Philbert |
Margaret Gutowski | Kiyoshi Mizuuchi | Eviatar Nevo | Theodore L. Phillips |
Robert R. Marshak | Peter Moe | Maria Iandolo New | William D. Phillips |
Barry and Adrienne | Patricia L. Mokhtarian | Elissa L. Newport | Chester M. Pierce |
Marshall | James W. Mold | Michelle R. Neyman | Daniel S. Pine |
Karel Martens | Robert Montgomery | Jennifer R. Niebyl | David and Suzy Pines |
George M. Martin | C. Bradley Moore | Elena and Stuart | Vivian W. Pinn |
Ricardo Martinez | Peter B. Moore | Nightingale | Roy M. Pitkin |
Manuel Martinez- | William H. Moorhead | Louis Nirenberg | Terry A. Plank |
Maldonado | William Moose | Eva Nogales | Christopher Plano |
Ida M. Martinson | Cathleen Synge Morawetz | Ronald and Joan Nordgren | Jeffrey L. Platt |
John C. Mather | Jonathan D. Moreno | Ryoji Noyori | Maryvonne C. Plessis- |
Deborah Matherly | M. Granger Morgan | Robert L. Nussbaum | Fraissard |
Goran and Susan | Anne C. Morris | Ruth S. Nussenzweig | Jewel Plummer Cobb |
Matijasevic | Richard Morris | Andrew Oakley | Stephen Polasky |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Peter J. Polverini | Benjamin Rusek | Beth A. Simmons | Shiraz D. Tayabji |
John Edward Porter | B. Don and Becky Russell | Iakov G. Sinai | Saul A. Teukolsky |
Michael I. Posner | Eugene R. Russell | Robert E. Skinner, Jr. | Athanasios Theologis |
Kathleen M. Potempa | Liane B. Russell | Pamela Sklar | Elizabeth A. Thompson |
James M. Poterba | Zelnio Ryan | William S. Sly | Gregory L. Thompson |
Deborah E. Powell | Yoel Sadovsky | James P. Smith | Lonnie G. Thompson |
Elena Prassas | Roald Z. Sagdeev | Richard J. Smith | Gerald E. Thomson |
Joyce Pressley | N. P. Samios | Janille Smith-Colin | David J. Thouless |
Donald L. Price | Robert Samis | Louis* and Betty Sokoloff | Robert E. Tranquada |
Ronald F. Probstein | Bruce J. Sams | Edward I. and Darlene J.S. | Harvey Triebwasser |
Jennifer M. Puck | Leland Sandler | Solomon | George H. Trilling |
Paul G. Quie | David T. Sandwell | Hugo F. Sonnenschein | Marianne Tropp |
Helen R. Quinn | Joshua R. Sanes | Patricia G. Spear | Vi Truong |
Thomas C. Quinn | Jean-Daniel M. Saphores | Steven Spears | Alex Tse |
Maureen Raley | Myriam P. Sarachik | Frank E. Speizer | Marshall P. Tulin |
Amelie G. Ramirez | David Satcher | Charles S. Spencer | Katherine F. Turnbull |
Marilyn J. Rantz | Katherine Saylor | Thomas C. Spencer | Maria Tutica and Angelina |
Calyampudi R. Rao | Trijntje Schapp | Daniel Sperling | Bailey |
Mark A. Ratner | Jose A. Scheinkman | Allen M. Spiegel | Mark Tyra |
Terry Reagan | George W. Scherer | David Spiegel | David Ucko |
Eve Reider | Joseph E. Scherger | Nicholas Spitzer | Sandy and Myron Uman |
Robert D. Reischauer | Gerold L. Schiebler | Deepak Srivastava | William Underwood |
Howard Reiss | Suzanne B. Schneider | Joseph W. St. Geme III | Walter J. Unger |
Mary V. Relling | Richard M. Schoen | John R. Stanley | James L. Van Etten |
Kenneth A. Ribet | William R. Schowalter | Harold Stark | Amiy Varma |
Dorothy P. Rice | Richard R. Schrock | John J. Stegeman | Ramkumar |
James R. Rice | Julian I. Schroeder | Dale F. and Audrey Stein | Venkatanarayana |
T. M. Rice | Gerald Schubert | Donald M. Steinwachs | Sidney Verba |
Charles C. Richardson | Gertrud M. Schupbach | Andy Stergachis | Inder M. Verma |
Lynn M. Riddiford | Mark A. Schuster | David J. Stevenson | Sten H. Vermund |
Barbara K. Rimer | Peter Schuster | Bruce W. Stillman | George Veronis |
Neil J. Risch | J. Sanford and Susan | J. Fraser Stoddart | Alison Vickers |
C. Ruth and Eugene | Schwartz | Susanne A. Stoiber | David A. Vogan |
Roberts | John H. Schwarz | Howard and Valerie Stone | Dan-Virgil Voiculescu |
Morton S. Roberts | Anne and Mel Schwarz | A. M. and Charlotte | Leslie B. Vosshall |
Edwina Rogers | Thomas L. Schwenk | Stradtman | Edward H. Wagner |
Paul Rogers | Tyrone Scorsone | Joan E. Strassmann | David B. Wake |
Rich Roisman | Matthew P. Scott | Brian and Deborah Stutz | Thomas H. Wakeman |
Jacqueline Rojas | Susan C. Scrimshaw | Federico Subervi-Velez | Bruce D. Walker and Alice |
Matsiona Rolland Charnick | Dieter Seebach | Lawrence H. Summers | M. Cort |
Barbara A. Romanowicz | George E. Seidel, Jr. | Norman Sutin | John M. Wallace |
Saul A. Rosenberg | Larry and Linda Seidman | Peer Swan | Edward E. Wallach |
Judy F. Rosenblith | Donald W. Seldin | Lynn R. Sykes | Christopher A. Walsh |
Mark Rosenwasser | Theresa Senserrick | Megan Sykes | Christopher T. Walsh |
Michael G. Rossmann | Nirav R. and Nidhi N. Shah | Lawrence A. Tabak | Qian Wang |
Lucia B. Rothman-Denes | Iris R. Shannon | Joseph S. Takahashi | Diane W. Wara |
Rodney Rothstein | Linda Sharpe | Masatoshi Takeichi | Kenneth E. Warner |
Esther and Lewis Rowland | Peter M. Shearer | Charlotte and Morris | Gerald J. Wasserburg |
Harry Rubin | Emilyn Sheffield | Tanenbaum | Judith Wasserheit |
Roberta L. Rudnick | Kenneth A. Shepsle | Jiarui Tao | Robert H. Wasserman |
Gary Runco | Edward H. Shortliffe | Lisa Tauxe | George D. Watkins |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Ewald R. Weibel | Jeanine P. Wiener-Kronish | Phyllis M. Wise | Eli Yablonovitch |
Elizabeth E. Weiner | Eric F. Wieschaus | Lauren Wiseman | Vivian W. W. Yam |
Herbert Weissbach | Pauline W. Wiessner | Evelyn M. Witkin | Lingling Yang |
Ralph Weissleder | Richard S. Wilbur | Richard V. Wolfenden | Wayne and Lynn |
Matt Welbes | Diana J. Wilkie | Peter Wolynes and | Yokoyama |
William J. Welch | Lewis T. Williams | Kathleen Bucher | Frank E. Young |
Joan Wennstrom Bennett | Alana Wilson | Maurice Wood | Laurence R. Young |
Zena Werb | Charles B. Wilson | William B. Wood III | Bin Yu |
John B. West | Earl N. Wilson | Amber Woodburn | Oliver J. Yun |
Mary Jane West- | Linda S. and Paul A. Wilson | Nancy F. Woods | Patricia C. Zambryski |
Eberhard | Roger W. Wilson | George M. Woodwell | Maria E. Zavala |
Carolyn L. Westhoff | Jason Wingard | James O. Woolliscroft | George D. Zuidema |
Raymond P. White, Jr. | Adam Winkleman | Peter E. Wright | Anonymous (4) |
Kenneth B. Wiberg | Fred M. Winston | Carl Wunsch |
Tributes
In Honor of Lynne Morishita and Tom Amatruda
Sharon K. Inouye
In Honor of Tom Amatruda and Lynne Morishita
Sharon K. Inouye
In Honor of Carol Corillon
Martin Chalfie
In Honor of Lucy and Walt Dale
Claire D. Brindis
In Honor of Dr. Alan DeCherney and Dr. Roberto
Romero
Beth Y. Karlan
In Honor of Dr. Frederick Erdmann
Ira Shoulson
In Honor of Harvey Fineberg
Nancy E. Adler, Morris J. Karnovsky, Susan C.
Scrimshaw
In Honor of Melvin Grumbach
Elena Fuentes-Afflick
In Honor of Robert M. Hauser
Michael Hout, Robert D. Mare, Douglas S. Massey, Yu Xie
In Honor of Ian Hutcheon
Gerald J. Wasserburg
In Honor of Richard B. Johnston, Jr.
Godfrey P. Oakley
In Honor of Michael Lairmore
Jonna A. Mazet
In Honor of David E. Liddle
Edward Frank
In Honor of Anne-Marie C. Mazza
Marvin Schechter
In Honor of John, Jennifer, Jace and Kade Anderson
Barbara Murphy
In Honor of Conor Brennan Murphy
Patricia F. Brennan
In Honor of Alan DeCherney and Roberto Romero
Beth Y. Karlan
In Honor of Walter A. Rosenblith
Judy F. Rosenblith
In Honor of David Vaughan
Marvin Farber
In Memory of Leo K. Bustad
Roger O. McClellan
In Memory of Mary Catherine Costello
Jeanne Goeglein
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
In Memory of Donald S. Fredrickson
Walter J. Unger
In Memory of Alfred Gilman
Joseph S. Takahashi
In Memory of Luther and Ruby Higginbotham
Eve J. Higginbotham
In Memory of John R. Hogness
Walter J. Unger
In Memory of James P. Hughes
James M. Hughes
In Memory of Joshua Bryan Inouye Helfand and Mitsuo Inouye
Sharon K. Inouye
In Memory of David M. Kipnis
Mark Frisse
In Memory of Fred Leonard
Warren J. Leonard
In Memory of Theresa Manson
JoAnn E. Manson
In Memory of Marshall Nirenberg
Myrna M. Weissman
In Memory of Geoffrey Shellam
Barry J. Marshall
In Memory of William N. Spellacy
Lynn M. Larsen
The Presidents’ Circle
The Presidents’ Circle is an advisory and philanthropic support group of the Academies. Gifts from members of the Presidents’ Circle help promote awareness of science, engineering, and medicine in our society and a better understanding of the work of the Academies.
MEMBERS | |||
Drew E. Altman | Benjamin W. Heineman, Jr. | Christopher P. Michel | Thomas C. Sutton |
Norman R. Augustine | Jane Hirsh | David T. Morgenthaler | Judy Swanson |
Donald R. Beall | Charles O. Holliday, Jr. | Darla Mueller | Jay S. Walker |
Tanya S. Beder | Irwin M. Jacobs | Peter O'Donnell, Jr. | Ronald H. Waterman |
Daniel A. Bennett | William I. Koch | Frank Press | Kelly Wanser |
Lawrence A. Bock | Jill H. Kramer | John S. Reed | Ronald A. Williams |
Nancy E. Conrad | Kent Kresa | John W. Rowe | Joshua Wolfe |
Juan Enriquez | Whitney MacMillan | Ajay Royan | Peter Zandan |
Richard P. Fishman | Davis L. Masten | Jillian Sackler | James W. Ziglar |
Richard N. Foster | John F. McDonnell | Sarah Scott Mitchell | Anonymous (2) |
Dan Gupta | Christopher D. McFadden | Susan E. Siegel | |
EMERITUS MEMBERS | |||
Ernest A. Bates | George C. Eads | Gerald D. Laubach | Neil R. Rolde |
Berkley Bedell | Raymond E. Galvin | Richard J. Mahoney | Axel Schupf |
Diane Bernstein | Eugene Garfield | Robert H. Malott | Sara L. Schupf |
Malin Burnham | Jack M. Gill | Burton J. McMurtry | Georges C. St. Laurent, Jr. |
Louis W. Cabot | Samuel F. Heffner, Jr. | Charles H. McTier | Deborah Szekely |
M. Blouke Carus | M. Blakeman Ingle | Kamal K. Midha | Margaret S. Wilson |
James McConnell Clark | Christopher Ireland | Joe F. Moore | Carole S. Young |
Howard E. Cox | Robert L. James | Robert W. Morey, Jr. | James F. Young |
Charles W. Duncan, Jr. | Scott A. Jones | Patricia S. Nettleship |
Names in bold print are NAS members.
*Deceased
Foundations, Corporations, and Other Organizations Cumulative Giving through December 31, 2015
In 1919, Carnegie Corporation of New York provided a vital gift to construct the National Academy of Sciences Building and to establish an endowment for the Academy and the National Research Council. Since that time, the following foundations and corporations have supported our work on behalf of the nation with gifts or grants of $1 million or more.
$25 million or more | |
Carnegie Corporation of New York | W.M. Keck Foundation |
The Ford Foundation | W.K. Kellogg Foundation |
The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation | The Koshland Foundation |
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation |
$10 million to $25 million | |
Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation | The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation |
The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory | The Cynthia and George Mitchell Foundation |
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation | Raymond & Beverly Sackler Foundation |
Howard Hughes Medical Institute | Alfred P. Sloan Foundation |
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation |
$5 million to $10 million | |
Michael and Susan Dell Foundation | The Kavli Foundation |
The Grainger Foundation | The Pew Charitable Trusts |
The Irvine Company | The Rockefeller Foundation |
Kaiser Permanente |
$1 million to $5 million | |
Aetna Foundation | Burroughs Wellcome Fund |
American Board of Family Medicine | The California Endowment |
American Cancer Society, Inc. | California HealthCare Foundation |
American Legacy Foundation | Margaret A. Cargill Foundation |
American Public Transportation Association | Chevron Corporation |
America’s Health Insurance Plans Foundation | Chrysler Group LLC |
Amgen, Inc. | The Commonwealth Fund |
Association of American Railroads | The Dow Chemical Company |
John and Laura Arnold Foundation | E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Company |
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP | Eastman Kodak Company |
AT&T Corporation | The Ellison Medical Foundation |
Atkinson Family Foundation | ExxonMobil Corporation |
The Atlantic Philanthropies (USE) | ExxonMobil Foundation |
Craig & Barbara Barrett Foundation | Ford Motor Company |
Battelle | General Electric Company |
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation | General Motors Company |
Blue Shield of California Foundation | GlaxoSmithKline |
The Boeing Company | Google, Inc. |
Breast Cancer Research Foundation | William T. Grant Foundation |
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | Great Lakes Protection Fund |
The Greenwall Foundation | The Ambrose Monell Foundation |
The John A. Hartford Foundation | Monsanto Company |
Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Foundation | Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation |
Lumina Foundation for Education | National Multiple Sclerosis Society |
Hewlett-Packard Company | Northrop Grumman Corporation |
Intel Company | Nuclear Threat Initiative |
International Business Machines Corporation | O’Donnell Foundation |
Johnson & Johnson | The David and Lucile Packard Foundation |
The JPB Foundation | Peter G. Peterson Foundation |
JSM Charitable Trust | Pfizer, Inc. |
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation | Robert Pritzker Family Foundation |
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation | Research Corporation for Science Advancement |
Daniel E. Koshland, Jr. Family Fund | Rockefeller Brothers Fund |
The Kresge Foundation | Richard & Hinda Rosenthal Foundation |
Eli Lilly and Company | Sanofi-Aventis |
Lockheed Martin Corporation | The Spencer Foundation |
Richard Lounsbery Foundation | The Starr Foundation |
Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation | The Wellcome Trust |
Merck & Company, Inc. | Robert W. Woodruff Foundation |
Merck Company Foundation | Xerox Corporation |
Microsoft Corporation |
2015 Gifts and Grants
We gratefully acknowledge the following foundations, corporations, and other organizations that provided funding in 2015 to support the work of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine.
$1,000,000 or more | |
The Laura and John Arnold Foundation | The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation |
Carnegie Corporation of New York | The Kavli Foundation |
The Ford Foundation | Raymond & Beverly Sackler Foundation, Inc. |
The Greenwall Foundation | The Wellcome Trust |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 | |
The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation | Peter G. Peterson Foundation |
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation | The Rockefeller Foundation |
Conrad N. Hilton Foundation | Zurich Risk Engineering (Zurich Insurance Group) |
The Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation | |
$100,000 to $500,000 | |
AbbVie | Doris Duke Charitable Foundation |
Aetna Foundation | East Bay Community Foundation |
Paul G. Allen Family Foundation | Eli Lilly and Company |
American Association of Colleges of Pharmacy | Eli Lilly and Company Foundation |
American Medical Association | Elsevier Science |
Amgen Foundation | Environmental Defense Fund |
Anheuser-Busch InBev | Foundation for the National Institutes of Health |
Autism Speaks, Inc. | Google, Inc. |
S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation | William T. Grant Foundation |
The Breast Cancer Research Foundation | Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust |
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | Hillman Family Foundations |
Burroughs Wellcome Fund | Howard Hughes Medical Institute |
The Walt Disney Company | The Kresge Foundation |
Robert and Mary Litterman Foundation | Merck & Company, Inc. |
Richard Lounsbery Foundation | Northrop Grumman Corporation |
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation | The David and Lucille Packard Foundation |
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation | Lucille Packard Foundation for Children’s Health |
The Melville Charitable Trust | Pfizer, Inc. |
The Ambrose Monell Foundation | D. E. Shaw Research, LLC |
J.P. Morgan Chase Foundation | Skoll Global Threats Fund |
Jewish Community Foundation of Southern Arizona | Takeda Pharmaceuticals |
Koninklijke Philips Electronics N.V. | Vulcan, Inc. |
Lumina Foundation for Education | Waksman Foundation for Microbiology |
Mars Incorporated | |
$50,000 to $100,000 | |
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics | Humana, Inc. |
American Association of Petroleum Geologists | IEEE |
Foundation | Jacobs Foundation |
American Cancer Society, Inc. | Janssen Research & Development, LLC |
American Chemistry Council | Kaiser Permanente |
American Dental Association | The MAC AIDS Fund |
American Heart Association | Medtronic, Inc. |
American Hospital Association | Robert McCormick Foundation |
American Public Transportation Association | Richard King Mellon Foundation |
American Red Cross | Methodist Healthcare Ministries |
Amgen, Inc. | Nemours Foundation |
Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield | Nestle USA, Inc. |
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP | North Shore LIJ Health System |
Baxter Healthcare Corporation | Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation |
Biogen Idec Inc. | Novo Nordisk Diabetes Innovation Award Program |
Blue Shield of California Foundation | The Ohio State University |
The Boeing Company | PepsiCo, Inc. |
California HealthCare Foundation | Raytheon Company |
Cargill, Inc. | Fannie E. Rippel Foundation |
CEO Roundtable on Cancer, Inc. | Sandia National Laboratories |
Colgate-Palmolive Company | Sanofi Pasteur |
ExxonMobil Foundation | Schlumberger Ltd. |
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund | Schwab Charitable Fund |
General Electric Company | The Simons Foundation |
General Mills, Inc. | The Teagle Foundation Inc. |
GlaxoSmithKline | Texas A&M University |
Greater Saint Louis Community Foundation | Training for Health Equity Network Inc. |
HCA Inc. | United Health Foundation |
Healthy Weight Commitment Foundation | United Healthcare |
Heising-Simons Foundation | United Soybean Board |
Highmark, Inc. | |
$25,000 to $50,000 | |
Abbott Laboratories | American Society of Clinical Oncology |
Agilent Technologies | American Society of Hematology |
Alzheimer's Association | Annual Reviews |
American Academy of Nursing | Ascension Health |
American Association for Cancer Research | Association of American Medical Colleges |
American College of Clinical Pharmacy | Association of Schools of Public Health |
American Council on Exercise | Association of State and Territorial Health Officials |
American Psychological Association | Bezos Family Foundation |
American Society for Radiation Oncology | BlueCross and BlueShield Association |
Brewster Foundation | Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. |
California Institute of Technology | Oncology Nursing Society |
C-Change | Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute |
Cedars Sinai Medical Center | Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America |
The Coca-Cola Company | PPD Development, LLC |
College of American Pathologists | The Procter & Gamble Company |
Colorado School of Mines | Research to Prevent Blindness |
ConAgra, Inc. | Sanofi European Treasury Center |
Courtesy Associates | Seafood Industry Research Fund |
Dairy Research Institute | Siemens Corporation |
The Dow Chemical Company | The Spencer Foundation |
The George Washington University | Tate & Lyle Ingredients Americas |
Greater Rochester Health Foundation | Temple University of the Commonwealth |
Harris Corporation | Dave Thomas Foundation for Adoption |
Healthcare Financial Management Association | Unilever Bestfoods North America |
Heineman-Russell Family Foundation | University of California, Davis |
Iowa State University | University of Florida |
Jade Ventures | University of Maryland |
Kraft Foods, Inc. | University of Michigan |
LeadingAge, Inc. | Bernard Van Leer Foundation |
Lockheed Martin Corporation | Washington Area Women's Foundation |
National Comprehensive Cancer Network, Inc. | Washington State University |
National Peanut Board | West Virginia University |
NESTEC, SA | |
$10,000 to $25,000 | |
AB Vista, Inc. | Association of American Cancer Institutes |
ABIM Foundation | Association of Schools and Colleges of Optometry |
Academic Consortium for Complementary & Alternative | Association of Schools of Allied Health Professionals |
Health Care | Auburn University |
Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education | Austin Community Foundation |
Alliance for Continuing Education in the Health | Battelle Pacific Northwest National Laboratory |
Professions | The Beall Family Foundation |
Alliance for Continuing Medical Education | Bennett Family Foundation |
Alliance of Crop, Soil & Environmental Social Sciences | Boston Scientific Corporation |
American Academy of Family Physicians | Brain Canada Foundation |
American Academy of Ophthalmology | CADCA |
American Association of Colleges of Nursing | Catholic Health Initiatives |
American Association of Colleges of Osteopathic | Chevron Corporation |
Medicine | CHS, Inc. |
American Association of Retired Persons | Cleveland Foundation |
American Board of Family Medicine | Climate Central |
American Board of Internal Medicine | Comcast Corporation |
American College of Emergency Physicians | The Community Foundation National Capital Region |
American College of Nurse-Midwives | Share Fund |
American Council of Academic Physical Therapy Inc. | Council of Academic Programs in Comm. Sciences and |
American Dental Education Association | Disorders |
American Educational Research Association | Council on Social Work Education, Inc. |
American Institute for Cancer Research, Inc. | Covance MAD Labs Inc. |
American Occupational Therapy Association, Inc. | CTA Foundation |
American Optometric Association | DSM Finance |
American Society for Microbiology | Dynetics, Inc. |
American Society for Nutrition | East West Protection, LLC |
The American Society of Human Genetics | Edelman |
American Speech-Language Hearing Association | F. Felix Foundation |
Arizona State University | Foundation for Child Development |
Genentech, Inc. | PATH |
Global Health Innovative | Physician Assistant Education Association |
Golden Family Foundation | Qualcomm, Inc. |
Grand Challenges Canada | Reebok International Ltd. |
The John A. Hartford Foundation, Inc. | The Rutter Foundation |
Healthcare Ready | Sabic |
Henderson Foundation | Dame Jillian & Dr. Arthur M. Sackler Foundation |
Heritage Technologies | Samueli Foundation |
Hewlett-Packard Company | Alfred P. Sloan Foundation |
High Scope | Society for Neuroscience |
Hy-Line International | Society for Research in Child Development |
Infectious Diseases Society of America | Society for Simulation in Healthcare |
Institute of International Education, Inc. | Stanford University |
Intel Corporation | Target Corporation |
Inter-American Development Bank | Texas Biomedical Research Institute |
Lundbeck Research USA, Inc. | Trauma Center Association of America, Inc. |
Michigan Technological University | Tufts University |
Mile High United Way | United Nations Foundation |
Mithril Capital Management LLC. | Universitair Zeikenhuis |
National Academies of Practice | University of California, Berkeley |
National Association of Chain Drug Stores Foundation | University of California, Los Angeles |
National Association of County and City Health Officials | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
National Association of Emergency Medical Technicians | University of North Dakota |
National Association of Social Workers | University of Pennsylvania |
National Board of Medical Examiners | University of Pittsburgh |
National League for Nursing, Inc. | The University of Tennessee, Knoxville |
National Multiple Sclerosis Society | The University of Texas at Austin |
National Organization for Associate Degree Nursing | University of Toronto |
National Society of Genetic Counselors | University of Washington |
National Water Research Institute | University Physicians, Inc. |
Noblis Inc. | UT-Battelle |
Northeastern University | Vesto M. Slipher Charitable Trust |
Novus International Inc. | The Maria Cecília Souto Vidigal Foundation |
One Mind for Research | Vitality Group, LLC |
Optical Society of America | W.M. Keck Foundation |
Partners HealthCare Systems, Inc. | Water Environment Research Foundation |
$1,000 to $10,000 | |
Alliance for a Healthier Generation, Inc. | Asthma and Allergy Foundation of America |
Alliance for Home Health Quality and Innovation | The AYCO Charitable Foundation |
AllTech Inc. | Babcock & Wilcox Company |
American Academy of Pediatrics | Baumol Family Foundation |
American Association for the Advancement of Science | Bell Family Foundation |
The American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology | Bipartisan Policy Center |
The American Veterinary Medical Association | Branscomb Family Foundation |
American College of Medical Genetics | Brinkman Family Foundation |
American College of Obstetricians & Gynecologists | The Harold & Colene Brown Family Foundation |
American College of Sport Medicine | California Community Foundation |
American Diabetes Association | Cancer Support Community |
American Statistical Association | Case Western Reserve University |
Asphalt Institute, Inc. | Chubb & Son |
Association for Molecular Pathology, Inc. | Community Foundation for Southeastern Michigan |
Association for Research in Vision | Council on Food, Agricultural and Resource Economics |
The Critical Path Institute | Milbank Memorial Fund |
Dartmouth College | Morris Animal Foundation |
Det Norske Videnskapa-Akademi | Northern Illinois University |
RD & AM Douglas Foundation | The Obesity Society |
Duke University | Orcas Island Community Foundation |
Edwards Aquifer Authority | Orion Bionetworks, Inc. |
Eucalyptus Associates, Inc. | Partnership for a Healthier America |
FasterCures/The Center for Accelerating Medical | Pfizer Foundation Matching Gifts Program |
Solutions | PHI |
Flextech Alliance Inc. | Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund |
Friends of Cancer Research | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
Georgia Tech Research Corporation | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey |
Harvard University | Secure World Foundation |
Hospital for Sick Children | Sense About Science USA |
Houston Jewish Community Foundation | Sierra Health Foundation |
Human Factors and Ergonomics Society | Texas Pacific Group |
IHI Corporation | Triangle Community Foundation, Inc. |
ILSI North America | Universiteit Gent |
Indiana University | The University of Iowa |
INEOS Nitriles | University of Kentucky |
Institute of Mathematical Statistic | University of Maryland Faculty Physicians, Inc. |
International Health Foundation | University of Minnesota |
Jewish Community Foundation San Diego | University of Rochester |
The Katz Family Foundation | University of Southern California |
Kellogg Company | Virginia Tech University |
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | Weed Science Society of America |
Alan G. Lehman and Jane A. Lehman Foundation | Joan and Sanford I. Weill Medical College & Graduate |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology | School |
Massachusetts Medical Society | Wells Fargo Foundation |
Meals to Heal, LLC | Westinghouse Electric Company |
MedImmune | Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
Merck Partnership for Giving | Yanofsky Family Trust |
Miami Foundation | Zerhouni Family Charitable Foundation, Inc. |
Michelin North America, Inc. |
We have made every effort to list donors accurately and according to their wishes. If we have made an error, please accept our apologies and contact the Office of Development at 202.334.2431 so that we may correct our records.