Appendix A
Workshop Agenda and Participants List
Service-Learning in Undergraduate Geosciences Workshop
April 20-21, 2016
National Academy of Sciences Building, Room 125
2101 Constitution Ave, NW, Washington DC
April 20 | |
8:30 a.m. | Breakfast and Networking |
9:00 a.m. | Welcome and Workshop goals Cathy Manduca, Steering Committee Chair |
9:15 a.m. | Why is service-learning important in the geosciences? David Szymanski, Bentley University |
9:45 a.m. | Q&A |
Session I: Understanding the Breadth of Service-Learning Implementation Across Disciplines
Moderator: Ed Laine, Steering Committee Member | |
10:00 a.m. | The Promise of Service-Learning: Outcomes and Challenges Linda Silka, University of Maine |
10:30 a.m. | Q&A |
10:45 a.m. | Break |
11:00 a.m. | Reflect on Learning Goals: Breakout Session |
What have been your experiences/observations about service-learning? What is valuable about service-learning to your students, faculty, institution, and community? What has gone well in your service-learning experience? What needs to be improved? (30 minutes) | |
What are the barriers to the adoption of service-learning within the geoscience profession? What barriers are there to adoption of service-learning at your institution? Brainstorm strategies for overcoming these barriers. (30 minutes) | |
Each group should prepare slides with bullet points | |
|
|
12:00 p.m. |
Reporting back from breakout sessions
|
12:30 p.m. | Lunch |
Session II: Understanding What Is Known about the Impact of Service-Learning Experiences on Students from Historically Underrepresented Populations
Moderator: Sue Ebanks, Steering Committee Member | |
1:30 p.m. | Participation in geosciences and service-learning by historically underrepresented populations Suzanne O’Connell, Wesleyan University |
1:50 p.m. | Panel of commenters on what the presentation suggests about impact (positive, negative, and unique opportunities) |
|
2:10 p.m. | Q&A |
2:30 p.m. | Break |
Session III: Understanding How the Geoscience Community Defines and Implements Service-Learning
Moderator: Sarah Fortner, Steering Committee Member | |
2:45 p.m. | Categorizing and synthesizing information about service-learning experiences in the geosciences |
Suzanne Savanick Hansen, Macalester College | |
3:05 p.m. | Specific examples of service-learning |
|
|
3:25 p.m. | Q&A |
3:45 p.m. | Breakout Session: Reflect on the common elements of service-learning in the geosciences and consider which aspects are unique to the various groups within your assignment. |
|
Each group should prepare slides with bullet points | |
|
|
4:45 p.m. | Reporting back from the breakout session |
|
|
Wrap Up | |
5:15 p.m. | Review of the day |
Cathy Manduca | |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner on your own |
April 21 | |
8:30 a.m. | Breakfast and Networking |
9:00 a.m. | Recap of Day #1 and overview of Day #2 Plans |
Cathy Manduca |
Session IV: Understanding How Service-Learning Experiences Could Enhance The Competitiveness of Geoscience Students in the Workforce
Moderator: Art Goldstein, Steering Committee Member | |
Background Material: | |
Geoscience Employers Workshop Summary (May 2015) Available: http://www.jsg.utexas.edu/events/files/Summit_Webnar_2015.pdf and http://www.jsg.utexas.edu/events/files/Employers_Workshop_outcomes.pdf [January 2017] |
Connecting Workforce Development and Civic Engagement: Higher Education as Public Good and Private Gain Available: http://www.tncampuscompact.org/files/wfd.pdf [January 2017] | |
9:20 a.m. | Panel discussion on service-learning and workforce |
|
|
10:20 a.m. | Q&A |
10:45 a.m. | Break |
11:00 a.m. | Breakout Session: Planning service-learning projects in the geosciences to enhance workforce competitiveness |
|
|
Each group should prepare slides with bullet points |
12:00 p.m. | Lunch |
1:00 p.m. | Reporting back from breakout sessions |
1:45 p.m. | Discussion of Potential Research Questions |
Susan Sullivan, Steering Committee Member | |
|
|
2:15 p.m. | The future of service-learning in the geosciences |
Cathy Manduca | |
|
|
3:00 pm. | Adjourn |
PARTICIPANT LIST
Name | Affiliation | Attending |
---|---|---|
Cathy Manduca |
Carleton College | In Person |
Antony Bethelote |
Salish Kootenai College | Remote |
Sue Ebanks |
Savannah State University | In Person |
Sarah Fortner |
Wittenberg University | In Person |
Art Goldstein |
Bridgewater State College | In Person |
Ed Laine |
Bowdoin University | In Person |
Susan Sullivan |
University of Colorado Boulder | In Person |
David Szymanski |
Bentley University | In Person |
Linda Silka |
University of Maine | In Person |
Suzanne O’Connell |
Wesleyan University | In Person |
Benjamin Cuker |
Hampton University | In Person |
Suzanne Savanick Hansen |
Macalester College | In Person |
Caroline Davies |
University of Missouri, Kansas City | In Person |
Bob Gilbert |
University of Texas, Austin | Remote |
John Gierke |
Michigan Technological University | In Person |
Amy Cohen |
George Washington University | In Person |
Eric Riggs |
Texas A&M University | In Person |
Philip Garwood |
Cape Fear Community College | In Person |
Laura Lukes |
George Mason University | In Person |
Amanda Adams |
National Science Foundation | In Person |
Karen Berger |
University of Rochester | In Person |
Laura Guertin |
Pennsylvania State University, Brandywine | In Person |
Carolyn Wilson |
American Geosciences Institute | In Person |
Jennifer Nelson |
Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis | In Person |
Heather Houlton |
American Geosciences Institute | In Person |
Alexandra Moore |
Cornell University | In Person |
Pranoti Asher |
American Geophysical Union | Remote |
Jennifer Silko |
Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg | In Person |
Jill Singer |
SUNY-Buffalo State | In Person |
Ann Maest |
Buka Environmental | Remote |
Livia Lam |
Learning Policy Institute | Remote |
Adriandinny Braz |
N/A | Remote |
Jennifer Albert |
The Citadel | Remote |
Alexandra Davatzes |
Temple University | Remote |
Rick Olsen |
USACE | Remote |
Name | Affiliation | Attending |
---|---|---|
Ziya ÖNCÜ (Onis) |
Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey | Remote |
Sarah Truebe |
Stanford University | Remote |
Peter Wampler |
Grand Valley State University | Remote |
Daren Nelson |
University of North Carolina, Pembroke | Remote |
Elizabeth Dahl |
Loyola University | Remote |
Michael Guidry |
University of Hawaii, Manoa | Remote |
Wing Cheung |
Palomar College | Remote |
Deborah Anderson |
St. Norbert College | Remote |
Anne Hall |
Emory University | Remote |
Sadredin Moosavi |
Gustavus Adolphus College/RCTC | Remote |
Kaye Savage |
Wofford College | Remote |
Dana Vukajlovich |
Bellevue College | Remote |
Wendi Williams |
Northwest Arkansas Community College and University of Arkansas at Little Rock | Remote |
Amber Kumpf |
Muskegon Community College | Remote |
Timothy Kerr |
Community College of Baltimore County | Remote |