National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Conversely, in Florida, a declaration may last 60 days before automatically termi- nating, unless renewed by the governor. fL. sTaT. ann. § 252.36 (2) (2016). The state legislature may terminate a declaration by concurrent resolution. Id. 18 N.J. rev. sTaT. § 26:13-3 (2016); N.M. STAT. § 12-10A-5 (2016). 19 N.M. sTaT. § 12-10A-5 (2016) (“Prior to a declaration of a state of public health emergency, the governor shall consult with the secretary of health.”); S.C. cOde ann. § 25-1-440 (2016) (“prior to the declaration of a public health emergency, the Governor must consult with the Public Health Planning Committee and may consult with any public health agency and other experts as necessary.