National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Davis, 482 F.2d 893, 908 (9th Cir. 1973)). 91 Davis, 482 F.2d at 909, n. 42. 92 Aukai, 497 F.3d at 960. For more on administrative searches, see New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 107 S. Ct. 2636, 96 L. Ed. 2d 601 (1987); United States v. Biswell, 406 U.S. 311, 92 S. Ct. 1593, 32 L. Ed. 2d 87 (1972). 93 See, e.g., N.M. sTaT. ann. § 24-1-19 (2016) (“Whenever it reasonably appears to an inspection officer that there may be a condition, arising under the laws he is authorized to enforce and imminently dangerous to health and safety, the detection or correction of which requires immediate access, without prior notice, to premises for purposes of inspectorial search, and if consent to such search is refused or cannot be promptly obtained, the inspection officer may make an emergency inspectorial search of the premises without an inspection order.”). 94 42 C.F.R. § 70.2. 95 Jared Cole, Federal and State Quarantine Isolation Authority 6, Congressional Research Service, & fn. 46 (October 9, 2014) (citations omitted). 96 Id. at fn. 46 (citations omitted).

Next: III. CLOSURES OF MAJOR TRAFFIC GENERATORS »