National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Unless referring to a specific statute, this report will refer to all state health department agency heads as the state health official. 22 LA. rev. sTaT. § 40:5 (2016). 23 Kan. sTaT. ann. §§ 65–101 (2016). 24 See, e.g., md. cOde ann., heaLTh–gen. 18-905 (2016). 25 See, e.g., S.D. cOdIfIed Laws § 34-22-42 (2016) (“The secretary of health, with the consent of the Governor, may declare a public health emergency.”). 26 Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, History of Quarantine, www.cdc.gov/quarantine/historyquarantine. html (last visited Aug. 23, 2016). 27 U.S. cOnsT. art. I § 8, cl. 3. 28 Id. 29 U.S. v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558, 15 S. Ct.1624, 1629, 131 L. Ed. 2d 626, 637 (1995). 30 Pub.