National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] However, because states’ adaptations were piecemeal, state-to-state variation occurs. cenTer fOr Law and The PubLIc’s heaLTh, mOdeL sTaTe emergency heaLTh POwers acT, as Of december 21, 2001, available at http://www.publichealthlaw.net/ MSEHPA/MSEHPA.pdf, (last visited Sept. 1, 2016). For additional discussion on the MSEHPA, see Mark A. Rothstein, From SARS to Ebola: Legal and Ethical Consid- erations for Modern Quarantine, 12 Ind. heaLTh L. rev. 227, 239–242 (2015). 13 See, e.g., mOnT. cOde ann. § 10-3-104(2) (2016); Or. rev. sTaT. § 433.441 (2016). 14 fLa. sTaT. ann. § 252.36(5)(b-c) (2016). 15 See, e.g., N.J. rev. sTaT. § 26:13-3 (2016) (“Any public health emergency declared pursuant to this act shall be terminated automatically after 30 days unless renewed by the Governor”); Tx. heaLTh & safeTy cOde ann. § 81.082(d) (2016) (“A declaration of a public health disaster may continue for not more than 30 days” without renewal, but the governor may “terminate a declaration of a public health disaster at any time.”). 16 md. cOde ann., Pub. safeTy § 14-101 (2016). 17 S.C.