National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Hurley Chicago Co., 638 F. Supp. 699, 704 (N.D. Ill. 1986) (quotation marks omitted)). 480 FTA, Best Practices Procurement & Lessons Learned Manual, at 1 (Oct. 2016), hereinafter referred to as “BPP & LLM,” https://www.transit.dot.gov/funding/procurement/ best-practices-procurement-manual (last accessed February 9, 2017). 481 2 C.F.R. § 1.100 (2016). 482 2 C.F.R. § 1.105(c) (2016).The section further explains that the federal agency “regulations in subtitle B differ in nature from the OMB guidance in subtitle A because the OMB guidance is not regulatory (Federal agency regula- tions in subtitle B may give regulatory effect to the OMB guidance, to the extent that the agency regulations require compliance with all or portions of the guidance).” Id. 483 BPP & LLM, Appendix A.16, Patent Rights and Rights in Data, at A-1, hereinafter referred to as “BPP & LLM, Appendix A.16,” manual located at https://www.transit.dot. gov/funding/procurement/best-practices-procurement- manual, (last accessed February 9, 2017).