National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Christie et. al., Docket No. 2:15-cv-7647-KM-JBC (D.N.J Oct. 22, 2015). 552 Id. at *22–23 (citation omitted). 553 Lemley, Menell, Merges, & SamuelsonSamuleson, supra note 533, at 151. See also, James Besson and Robert Hunt, The Software Patent Experiment, Business review, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia (2004), https:// www.researchgate.net/publication/5051757_The_ software_patent_experiment. 554 Exec. Order No. 10,096 ¶ 10096 ¶1(a) (1950), https:// www.archives.gov/federal-register/codification/executive- order/10096.html (last accessed Feb. 24, 2017). 555 37 C.F.R. §§ 501.6(a)(1)(i)–(iii) (2016) state in part that “[t]he Government shall obtain, except as herein otherwise provided, the entire right, title and interest in and to any invention made by any Government employee…[d]uring working hours…[w]ith a contribution by the Government of facilities, equipment, materials, funds or information, or of time or services of other Government employees on offi- cial duty, or…[w]hich bears a direct relation to or is made in consequence of the official duties of the inventor.” 556 Bureau of State Audits, California State Auditor, State-Owned Intellectual Property: Opportunities Exist for the State to Improve Administration of its Copyrights, Trademarks, Patents, and Trade Secrets, at 8 (2000), here- inafter referred to as “State-Owned Intellectual Property,”