National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] the 653 Id. 654 caL. PuB. cont. §§ 6611(a)(1)–(4) (2016). 655 caL. PuB. cont. § 6611(d) (2016). 656 caL. PuB. cont. § 6611(b) (2016) (emphasis supplied). 657 Metzger & Kramer, supra note 650, at 22. 658 Robert S. Metzger, California’s Use of Negotiations Authority for State Technology Contracts, A White Paper Pro- duced for and in Conjunction with TechAmerica’s California Procurement Committee, at 1 (June 20, 2012), http://www.rjo. com/PDF/TechAmerica_Section_6611_White_Paper_ 20June2012_FINAL.pdf (last accessed Feb. 24, 2017). 659 Id. at 6 (emphasis in original). 660 N.C. gen. stat. § 143-129.8(a) (2016). 661 N.C. gen. stat. § 143-129.8(b)(2) (2016). 662 N.C. gen. stat. § 143-129.8(c) (2016). The statute states that “[n]egotiations allowed under this section shall not alter the contract beyond the scope of the original request for proposals in a manner that: (i) deprives the pro 663 or. rev. stat. § 279B.060(1) (2016). 664 or. rev. stat. §§ 279B.060(2)(c) and (h) (2016). 665 or. rev. stat. § 279B.060(7) (2016). 666 or. rev. stat. § 279A.065 and §§ 279B.060(8)(a)–(h) (2016).

Next: 14 Best Practices for Technology Contracting by Transit Agencies »