National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] goods and services,” the state’s political subdivisions may contract for information technology as provided in the statute or other proce- dure available under North Carolina law.660 More- over, the law provides that contracts are to be awarded to the person or entity that submits the best overall proposal as determined by the awarding authority based on factors that are to be identified in a request for proposals.661 North Carolina allows an “awarding authority” to “negotiate with any proposer in order to obtain a final contract that best meets the needs of the awarding authority.”662 Section 279B.060 of the Oregon Revised Statutes applies to “competitive sealed proposals.” Under the statute, “[a] contracting agency may solicit and award a public contract for goods or services…by requesting and evaluating competitive sealed proposals.”663 An RFP, inter alia, must describe the procurement and include all applicable contractual terms and conditions.664 Furthermore, as provided in an RFP, a “contract- ing agency may conduct site tours, demonstrations, individual or group discussions and other informa- tional activities with