APPENDIX C
Board Rosters1
Board on Earth Sciences and Resources
GENE WHITNEY, Chair, Congressional Research Service (retired), Washington, DC
R. LYNDON (LYN) ARSCOTT, International Association of Oil & Gas Producers (retired), Danville, California
CHRISTOPHER (SCOTT) CAMERON, GeoLogical Consulting, LLC, Houston, Texas
RODNEY C. EWING, NAE, Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies and Stanford University, Stanford, California
CAROL P. HARDEN, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
T. MARK HARRISON, University of California, Los Angeles
THORNE LAY, NAS, University of California, Santa Cruz
ANN S. MAEST, Buka Environmental, Boulder, Colorado
ZELMA MAINE-JACKSON, Washington State Department of Ecology, Nuclear Waste Program, Richland, Washington
MARTIN W. MCCANN, Jack R. Benjamin and Associates and Stanford University, Menlo Park, California
JAMES M. ROBERTSON, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, Madison
JAMES SLUTZ, National Petroleum Council, Washington, DC
SHAOWEN WANG, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
___________________
1 The boards serve as oversight and liaisons to the ad hoc study committee.
National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Staff
ELIZABETH A. EIDE, Senior Board Director
ANNE M. LINN, Scholar
DEBORAH GLICKSON, Senior Program Officer
SAMMANTHA L. MAGSINO, Senior Program Officer
NICHOLAS D. ROGERS, Financial and Research Associate
COURTNEY R. GIBBS, Administrative Coordinator
YASMIN ROMITTI, Research Associate
ERIC J. EDKIN, Senior Program Assistant
RAYMOND M. CHAPPETTA, Senior Program Assistant
Board on Environmental Change and Society
RICHARD H. MOSS, Chair, Joint Global Change Research Institute, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, University of Maryland, College Park
JOSEPH ARVAI, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
F. STUART CHAPIN, III, NAS, University of Alaska-Fairbanks
RUTH DEFRIES, NAS, Columbia University, New York
HALLIE C. EAKIN, Arizona State University, Tempe
LORI M. HUNTER, University of Colorado Boulder
KATHERINE JACOBS, University of Arizona, Tucson
MICHAEL ANTHONY MENDEZ, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut
RICHARD NEWELL, Resources for the Future, Washington, DC
MARY D. NICHOLS, California Air Resources Board, Sacramento
JONATHAN OVERPECK, University of Arizona, Tucson
ASEEM PRAKASH, University of Washington, Seattle
J. TIMMONS ROBERTS, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island
MAXINE L. SAVITZ, NAE, Honeywell Inc. (retired), Los Angeles, California
MICHAEL P. VANDENBERGH, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee
JALONNE WHITE-NEWSOME, The Kresge Foundation, Troy, Michigan
ROBIN S. WILSON, The Ohio State University, Columbus
National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Staff
TOBY WARDEN, Interim Director
JENNIFER A. HEIMBERG, Senior Program Officer
HEATHER KREIDLER, Associate Program Officer
TINA M. LATIMER, Program Coordinator
MARY GHITELMAN, Senior Program Assistant
Water Science and Technology Board
CATHERINE L. KLING, NAS, Chair, Iowa State University, Ames
DAVID A. DZOMBAK, NAE, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
WENDY D. GRAHAM, University of Florida, Gainesville
ARTURO A. KELLER, University of California, Santa Barbara
MARK W. LECHEVALLIER, American Water Corporation, Voorhees, New Jersey
DINAH LOUDA, Veolia Institute, Paris, France
MARGARET A. PALMER, University of Maryland, College Park
STEPHEN POLASKY, NAS, University of Minnesota, St. Paul
DAVID L. SEDLAK, NAE, University of California, Berkeley
DAVID WEGNER, U.S. House of Representatives (retired)
P. KAY WHITLOCK, Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd., Rosemont, Illinois
JAMES W. ZIGLAR, SR., Van Ness Feldman, Washington, DC
National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Staff
ELIZABETH A. EIDE, Senior Board Director
LAURA EHLERS, Senior Program Officer
STEPHANIE JOHNSON, Senior Program Officer
JEANNE AQUILINO, Financial and Administrative Associate
COURTNEY R. GIBBS, Administrative Coordinator
BRENDAN MCGOVERN, Research Assistant
CARLY BRODY, Senior Program Assistant
Committee on Geological and Geotechnical Engineering
MARTIN W. MCCANN, Jack R. Benjamin and Associates and Stanford University, Menlo Park, California
SHOBHA BHATIA, Syracuse University, New York
JONATHAN D. BRAY, University of California, Berkeley
DEREK ELSWORTH, NAE, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park
JAMES K. MITCHELL, NAS/NAE, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg
MATTHEW PIERCE, Pierce Engineering and Itasca Consulting Group, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota
National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine Staff
SAMMANTHA L. MAGSINO, Senior Program Officer
RAYMOND M. CHAPPETTA, Senior Program Assistant
This page intentionally left blank.