National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] As a federal crime “within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” the offense of arson can be prosecuted differently (with different penalties applying) “if the life of any person be placed in jeopardy” (or even if the structure burned is simply a dwelling/residential location) (18 USC § 81).11 Meanwhile, article 126 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ; 10 USC § 926) that would apply to arson committed by military personnel formally distinguishes “simple arson” from “aggravated arson” akin to the UCR concept of assault—with “aggravated arson” applying if “to the knowledge of the offender there is at the time [of the burning] a human being” inside the dwelling or structure.

The only other UCR/NIBRS offense that covers instances of property damage other than arson is the somewhat catch-all category 290 destruction/damage/vandalism of property.