Appendix C
Open Session Agendas
COMMITTEE MEETING 1
November 19, 2018
National Academy of Sciences Building
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC
1:00 p.m.
Welcome and Introductions
Jim Yoder, Committee Chair
1:15 p.m.
Discussions with the National Science Foundation
- Feedback from Directorate for Geosciences on Other Decadal Surveys
William Easterling, GEO Assistant Director; Scott Borg, GEO Deputy Assistant Director - Discussion with Division of Earth Sciences Management
Lina Patino, Acting EAR Division Director; Sonia Esperanca and Steve Harlan, Acting Section Heads - Discussion with EAR Program Directors
Luciana Astiz, Holly Barnard, Enriqueta Barrera, Phil Bennett, Maggie Benoit, Neysa Call, Sonia Esperanca, Margaret Frasier, David Fountain, Dennis Geist, Steve Harlan, Kevin Johnson, Russell Kelz, Venkat Lakshmi, David Lambert, Justin Lawrence, Aisha Morris, Lina Patino, Paul Raterron, Robin Reichlin, Judy Skog, Dena Smith, Tom Torgersen, Maggie Toscano, Jennifer Wade, Steve Whitmeyer, Jonathan Wynn, Richard Yuretich, Eva Zanzerkia
5:15 p.m.
Concluding Remarks
Jim Yoder, Committee Chair
5:30 p.m.
Open Session Adjourns
COMMITTEE MEETING 2
January 14, 2019
Beckman Center
100 Academy Way
Irvine, CA 92617
10:30 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
Jim Yoder, Committee Chair
- Committee and participant introductions
- Brief overview of the National Academies, CORES study, and committee process
- Expectations for today’s meeting and how information might be used
11:00 a.m.
Lightning Talks on Research Topics
- In-depth introduction to each participants’ interests, to set the stage for further discussions
- Each participant spends 3-5 minutes discussing their research area
- 1-3 PowerPoint slides (slides will be available publicly, so please credit any images and do not put in proprietary information)
- Q&A with committee
Participants:
- Maryjo Brounce, University of California, Riverside
- Joern Callies, Caltech
- Joe Carlin, California State University, Fullerton
- Parveen Chhetri, California State University, Dominguez Hills
- Jennifer Cotton, California State University, Northridge
- Roby Douilly, University of California, Riverside
- Heather Ford, University of California, Riverside
- Naomi Levine, University of Southern California
- Vali Memeti, California State University, Fullerton
- Nikki Moore, Pomona College
- Mathieu Morlighem, University of California, Irvine
- Kingsley Odigie, University of California, Riverside
- Matt Weingarten, San Diego State University
12:15 p.m.
Small Group Discussion 1 – Research
- Discussion over lunch, provided in the dining room
- Committee and participants will be assigned groups to sit with based on research interests
- Rapporteurs capture overarching themes and highlights
- Select 1-2 participants to present in plenary
Guiding questions:
- What are the most exciting or highest-priority questions for the next decade, in your field or across Earth sciences?
- What infrastructure, facilities, or instrumentation will be needed to answer these questions?
- How do you see your field evolving?
1:30 p.m.
Small Group Discussion 2 – Challenges and Opportunities
- Committee and participants will be assigned to different groups
- Rapporteurs capture overarching themes and highlights
- Select 1-2 participants to present in plenary
Guiding questions:
- What is your experience submitting proposals to NSF’s Division of Earth Sciences (EAR) or other divisions?
- Besides research funding, what opportunities could EAR provide to help advance your career (e.g., support staff, training)?
- What are the greatest barriers or challenges to the development of your research program? Which of these could EAR address in definitive ways?
2:15 p.m.
Break
2:30 p.m.
Plenary
- Presentations from each small group about overarching themes and highlights
- Discussion with entire group
3:15 p.m.
Concluding Remarks
Jim Yoder, Committee Chair
3:30 p.m.
Open Session Adjourns
COMMITTEE MEETING 3
March 14, 2019
Houston Marriott North
255 N Sam Houston Pkwy E
Houston, TX 77060
8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
8:30 a.m.
Panel on Increasing and Sustaining Diversity in the Geosciences
- Sharon Mosher, Dean, Jackson School of Geosciences, The University of Texas at Austin
- Ishara Casellas Connors, Assistant Dean for Diversity and Climate, College of Geosciences, Texas A&M University
9:30 a.m.
Panel on Decadal Scientific and Technology Directions for the Energy Sector
- Scott Tinker, Bureau of Economic Geology and State Geologist of Texas
- Lauren Birgenheier, University of Utah (representing the American Association of Petroleum Geologists)
- Michael Braun, University of Texas Energy Initiative, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
- Eugene Szymanski, Basin Framework Team, Chevron Energy Technology Company
11:00 a.m.
Open Session Adjourns
COMMITTEE MEETING 4
May 14, 2019
Hyatt Regency Chicago
151 E Wacker Dr.
Chicago, IL 60601
3:30-4:00 p.m.
Mark Rivers: Overview of GSECARS, Discussion of COMPRES, and Planned Updates to DOE Advanced Photon Source
4:00 p.m.
Open Session Adjourns
COMMITTEE MEETING 5
July 22-24, 2019
National Academies Keck Center
500 Fifth Street, NW
Washington, DC 20001
Monday, July 22
1:00 p.m.
Panel 1: NSF Cyberinfrastructure and Data Science
- Geoinformatics – Steve Whitmeyer, EAR, and Kevin Johnson, EAR
- EarthCube – Eva Zanzerkia, EAR, and Ken Rubin, University of Hawaii
- Cyberinfrastructure for Sustained Scientific Innovation (CSSI)/Harnessing the Data Revolution – Amy Walton, CISE Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure
2:30 p.m.
Open Session Adjourns
Tuesday, July 23
10:30 a.m.
Panel 2: Partnerships Within NSF
- GEO Division of Ocean Sciences – Terry Quinn and Candace Major
- GEO Division of Atmospheric and Geospace Sciences – Anjuli Bamzai
- Office of International Science and Engineering – Jessica Robin
- ENG Division of Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, and Transport Systems – Brandi Schottel
- BIO Division of Environmental Biology – Kendra McLauchlan
12:00 p.m.
Working Lunch with Guests and Attendees
1:00 p.m.
Panel 3: Partnerships with Other Federal Agencies
- USGS Natural Hazards Mission Area – David Applegate
- NASA Earth Surface and Interior – Gerald Bawden
- NASA Exo/Astrobiology – Mary Voytek
- DOE Basic Energy Sciences – Jim Rustad
- USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture – Nancy Cavallaro
3:00 p.m.
Open Session Adjourns
Wednesday, July 24
9:00 a.m.
Discussion with Bill Easterling, GEO Director
10:00 a.m.
Open Session Adjourns
This page intentionally left blank.