C
Committee Meeting Agendas
MEETING 1
Day 1: August 26, 2020
CLOSED SESSION
11:00 AM | Welcome, Introductions, and Meeting Overview Introductions, Study Process, Bias and Conflict Discussion Committee Composition and Balance Discussion Discussion: Statement of Task |
OPEN PUBLIC SESSION
2:45 | Discussion with DOE-FES Sponsor Jim Van Dam, DOE-FES |
CLOSED SESSION
4:30 | Wrap up discussion, possible outline, and strategy going forward |
Day 2: September 2, 2020
CLOSED SESSION
11:00 AM | Recap of previous day Discussion of the charge to the committee, and end goals |
OPEN PUBLIC SESSION
12:00 PM | Discussion with DOE-OS Chris Fall, DOE-OS |
12:30 | Discussion with ARPA-E Scott Hsu, ARPA-E |
1:00 | Break |
1:30 | Discussion with Hill staff Adam Rosenberg, House Science Committee Hillary O’Brian, House Science Committee |
2:00 | Discussion of the previous Burning Plasma Report Mike Mauel, Burning Plasma Report Chair |
CLOSED SESSION
3:00 | Roundtable discussion of previous Discussion of the possible outline Wrap up discussion Planning next meetings and assignments |
6:00 | Adjourn |
MEETING 2
Day 1: September 23, 2020
CLOSED SESSION
11:00 AM | Committee Discussion |
OPEN PUBLIC SESSION
11:15 | Discussion with Panel 1: Licensing Marc Nichol, Nuclear Energy Institute Bill Reckley, Nuclear Regulatory Commission Gary Becker, NuScale Power, LLC |
12:45 PM | Break |
1:30 | Discussion with Panel 2: Power Plant Owner/Operator Interest Brad Adams, Southern Nuclear Company Ralph Izzo, Public Service Enterprise Group Tina Taylor, Electric Power Research Institute |
3:00 | Break |
4:00 | Discussion with Panel 3: Developers of Fusion Power Plants Michl Binderbauer, TAE Technologies Mike Delage, General Fusion Andrew Holland, Fusion Industry Association David Kingham, Tokamak Energy Bob Mumgaard, Commonwealth Fusion Systems Brian Nelson, Zap Energy Inc. |
5:30 | Adjourn for the day |
Day 2: September 24, 2020
CLOSED SESSION
4:00 PM |
Draft F&R discussion for Chapter 2 and 3 Comments on draft introductions Plan forward, timing of next post-meeting closed session |
6:00 | Adjourn |
Day 3: October 7, 2020
CLOSED SESSION
11:00 AM | Committee Discussion |
OPEN PUBLIC SESSION
11:30 | Discussion with Panel 1: Universities Saskia Mordijck, College of William and Mary Jean Paul Allain, Pennsylvania State University John S. Sarff, University of Wisconsin, Madison George R. Tynan, University of California, San Diego |
1:30 PM | Discussion with Panel 2: Component Manufacturers Muhammad Fahmy, Bechtel Power Corporation Alexander Molodyk, S-Innovations Bill Shingler, Fluor Government Group Tony S. Taylor, General Atomics |
3:30 | Discussion with Panel 3: National Laboratories Dave Babineau, Savannah River National Laboratory Steven C. Cowley, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory Corey McDaniel, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories Mickey R. Wade, General Atomics |
CLOSED SESSION
5:00 | Panel Recap |
6:00 | Adjourn for the day |