Legal Framework1
[…] Nonhazardous solid waste “litter” (plastic waste “leakage” from municipal and other solid waste streams) becomes a municipal enforcement issue. “Disposal” is “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste . . . into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). “Solid waste” as “any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (U.S. EPA 2014). |