Legal Framework1
[…] Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), 42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq U.S. EPA |
Stage 4 Waste Management; Stage 5, Waste Capture; Monitoring |
“SDWA regulates public water supply, imposing maximum contaminant limits for chemical contaminants including
U.S. EPA provides grants to implement state drinking water programs and to help each state set up a special fund to assist public water systems in financing the costs of improvements (called the Drinking Water State Revolving Fund).z |
“Microplastics are not included unless captured as Turbidity—allowed up to 0.3 Nephelometric Turbidity Units.”e SOS 2.0 (33 U.S.C. § 4282—Grant programs) clarified that SDWA infrastructure grants can be used to “support improvements in reducing and removing plastic waste, including microplastics and microfibers, from drinking water.” |
Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. (1976) U.S. EPA |