National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (2018) (amending its definition of personal information under its breach law to extend protections to biometric data and include a private cause of action); N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-113.20(B); Iowa Code Ann. § 715C.1(11)(a)(5) (West 2014) (defining personal information to include “unique biometric data, such as a fingerprint, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation or digital representation of bio metric data”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87-802(5)(a)(v) (West 2016) (defining personal information as including “unique biometric data, such as a fingerprint, voice print, or retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 943.201(1)(b)(13) (West 2017) (defining biometric data as “including fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or any other unique physical representation”). 60. See National Conference of State Legislatures 2019b.