National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. §14-113.20(B); Iowa Code Ann. § 715C.1(11)(a)(5) (West 2014) (defining personal information to include “unique biometric data, such as a fingerprint, retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation or digital representation of bio metric data”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 87-802(5)(a)(v) (West 2016) (defining personal information as including “unique biometric data, such as a fingerprint, voice print, or retina or iris image, or other unique physical representation”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 943.201(1)(b)(13) (West 2017) (defining biometric data as “including fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or any other unique physical representation”). 60. See National Conference of State Legislatures 2019b. List of state bills introduced including where proposed amendments to definition of personal information failed to pass (e.g., Florida FL HB 1153). 61. 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 14/15 (2013) (BIPA). 62. Id. 63. Id. 64. See Bryant v.