B
Agenda
Committee on Applied Research Topics for Hazard Mitigation and Resilience
Workshop 2: Motivating Local Action to Mitigate Climate Threats and Build Resilience
Tuesday, May 25, 2021
11:00AM-11:10AM | Welcome |
Charles Branas, Chair, Department of Epidemiology, Columbia University | |
11:10AM-12:15PM | Panel 1: Climate and Data Science for Hazard Mitigation and Resilience at the Local Level |
Speaker 1: Victoria Keener, Ph.D., Senior Research Fellow, East-West Center |
|
Speaker 2: Mark Shafer, Ph.D., Associate Professor, University of Oklahoma Department of Geography and Environmental Sustainability, and Director of the Southern Climate Impacts Planning Program |
|
Speaker 3: Aashka Patel, Resilience Specialist, FernLeaf Interactive |
|
Speaker 4: Arthur DeGaetano, Ph.D., Professor, Cornell University Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, and Director of the NOAA Northeast Regional Climate Center. |
|
Moderator: Mark Abkowitz, Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Vanderbilt University |
|
12:30PM-1:30PM | Panel 2: Translating Data for Motivating Local Resilience Action |
Speaker 1: Abigail Sullivan, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Earth & Environment, Boston University |
|
Speaker 2: Jennifer Helgeson, Ph.D., Research Economist, National Institute of Standards and Technology |
|
Speaker 3: Amy Snover, Ph.D., Director, Climate Impacts Group, University of Washington |
Speaker 4: Tancred Miller, Policy & Planning Section Chief, North Carolina Division of Coastal Management |
|
Speaker 5: T.J. McDonald, Technology Coordinator, City of Seattle Emergency Management |
|
Moderator: Ann Lesperance, Director, Northwest Regional Technology Center for Homeland Security, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Director, College of Social Sciences and Humanities Programs, Northeastern University–Seattle |
|
1:45PM-2:45PM | Panel 3: Environmental Justice and Impacts of Historical Inequities: Lessons for Climate Adaptation and Resilience |
Speaker 1: Cate Mingoya, Director of Capacity Building, Groundwork USA |
|
Speaker 2: David B. Abraham, Ph.D., Faculty member, Natural Sciences, Rice University; Principal Investigator, Houston Sustainability Indicators Project |
|
Speaker 3: Rose Whitehair, Diné Nation, Disaster Response & Recovery |
|
Speaker 4: Scott Gabriel Knowles, Ph.D., Professor, Graduate School of Science and Technology Policy, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
|
Moderator: Monica Sanders, Associate Professor, University of Delaware; Adjunct, School of Continuing Studies, and Adjunct Professor, Law Center, Georgetown University |
|
3:00PM-4:00PM | Panel 4: Reactive and Proactive Local Actions and Data Translation for Decision-Makers |
Speaker 1: Tonya Graham, City Councilor, City of Ashland, Oregon |
|
Speaker 2: Ann Phillips, Special Assistant to the Governor of Virginia for Coastal Adaptation and Protection |
|
Speaker 3: Chad Berginnis, Executive Director, Association of State Floodplain Managers, Inc. |
|
Speaker 4: Harriet Festing, Executive Director, Anthropocene Alliance |
|
Moderators: Linda Langston, President, Langston Strategies Group, and Robin McGuire, Senior Principal, Lettis Consultants International, Inc. |
|
4:00PM-4:15PM | Recap and Closing |
Charles Branas, Chair, Department of Epidemiology, Columbia University |