National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] autonomy/2018/8/6/countering-rouge-drones-101-part-1-the-basics (last visited Oct. 28, 2020). 168 See Advisory on the Application of Federal Laws to the Acquisition and Use of Technology to Detect and Mitigate Unmanned Aircraft Systems, available at https://www.faa.gov/uas/resources/C_ uas/media/Interagency_Legal_Advisory_on_UAS_Detection_and_ Mitigation_Technologies.pdf (last visited January 20, 2021). 169 See Joint Counter UAS Advisory (along with radio and satellite communication interference, UAS detection and mitigation systems may implicate multiple federal laws). 170 See 10 U.S.C. §  130i, 50 U.S.C. §  2661, and 6 U.S.C. §  124n (granting the respective authorities the ability to “disrupt control of the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft, without prior consent, including by disabling the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft by intercepting, interfering, or causing interference with wire, oral, electronic, or radio communications used to control the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.”). 171 See 49 U.S.C. § 44810. signal booster, and contact information for the individual re- sponsible for its operation.161 The PLMR registration database offers PLMR Licensees a useful resource to identify potential sources of interference.