Appendix C
Open Session Agendas
DEFENSE RESEARCH AT HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER MINORITY SERVING INSTITUTIONS
Agenda for (Virtual) Open Session #1
Public Link for WebEx Meeting: https://nas-sec.webex.com/nas-sec/onstage/g.php?MTID=ef1839a709dcc26a2194f3471a20de6a9
October 5, 2020
OPEN SESSION
2:00 - 3:45pm ET
2:00 pm | Welcome, Introductions, and Opening Remarks |
Aliecia McClain, Committee Vice Chair | |
Eugene M. DeLoatch, Committee Chair | |
2:10 pm |
Keynote Speaker
D-MD 4th District, United States House of Representatives |
2:20 pm |
Remarks from Representatives of Sponsoring Agency, the Department of Defense
Director, Department of Defense HBCU/MI Program and Outreach Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Research and Engineering/Research, Technology and Laboratories
Outreach and Program Manager, the Combat Capabilities Development Command-Army Research Laboratory |
3:45 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
END OPEN SESSION
Second Public Information-Gathering Session
Monday, December 7, 2020
10:00 am – 4:00 pm (ET)
Link to Live Webcast: https://www.nationalacademies.org/event/12-07-2020/defense-research-at-historically-black-colleges-and-universities-and-other-minority-institutions
OPEN SESSION
10:00 am |
|
OVERVIEW OF RESEARCH FUNDING FOR ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS AND SPECIFIC PROGRAMS FOR HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER MINORITY INSTITUTIONS
Session Objectives:
- Review details of DoD funding opportunities for academi institutions including HBCU/MIs.
- Review DoD funding reports for academic institutions, including HBCU/MIs.
- Identify metrics of success and the anticipated return on investment for each service branch.
- Identify best practices and successful models for institutions to secure DoD contracts and grants or other vehicles of DoD support.
- Discuss challenges and opportunities for increased success for HBCU/MI institutions to secure DoD funding.
DISCUSSION I U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY
10:05 am | DR. TRAVIS KING |
Director for Basic Research | |
Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army Research and Technology | |
DR. VALLEN L. EMERY, JR. | |
Outreach Program Manager | |
U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Army Research Laboratory | |
10:50 am | Q&A with Committee |
Moderator: U.S. Navy Vice Admiral (Ret.) Paul G. Gaffney, Committee Member | |
11:35 am | Public Comment Period (Comments submitted via Q&A box) |
DISCUSSION II U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
11:50 am | REAR ADMIRAL LORIN SELBY |
Chief of Naval Research | |
Office of Naval Research | |
DR. REGINALD G. WILLIAMS | |
Program Manager, Basic Research | |
Office of Naval Research | |
MR. ANTHONY C. SMITH, SR. | |
Director, Department of Navy’s Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Institutions Program | |
Office of Naval Research |
12:35 pm | Q&A with Committee |
Moderator: Dr. Aliecia McClain, Committee Vice Chair | |
1:20 pm | Public Comment Period (Comments submitted via Q&A box) |
1:35 pm | BREAK FOR LUNCH |
DISCUSSION III U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE
2:15 pm | COLONEL MICHELLE EWY, PHD |
Deputy Director/Det 14 Commander | |
Air Force Office of Scientific Research | |
MR. EDWARD J. LEE | |
Program Coordinator, Historically Black Colleges and Universities/Minority Serving Institutions Program | |
Air Force Office of Scientific Research | |
3:00 pm | Q&A with Committee |
Moderator: Dr. Robin N. Coger, Committee Member | |
3:45 pm | Public Comment Period (Comments submitted via Q&A box) |
4:00 pm | ADJOURN OPEN SESSION |
Third Public Information-Gathering Session
Tuesday, February 16, 2021
10:30 am – 5:00 pm (ET)
Link to Live Webcast: https://bit.ly/2YZJHbj
OPEN SESSION - GENERAL PUBLIC PERMITTED
BEST PRACTICES, CHALLENGES, AND SUCCESSES IN BUILDING AND EXPANDING INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY TO COMPETE FOR AND EXECUTE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE STEM RESEARCH AWARDS
Session Objectives:
- Discuss institutional and departmental approaches to building and expanding capacity for STEM and DoD-related research
- Review strategies for institutional transitions in Carnegie classification
10:30 am | Welcome Introductions |
DR. EUGENE M. DELOATCH, Committee Chair | |
DR. ALIECIA R. MCCLAIN, Committee Vice Chair |
PANEL 1 DISCUSSION WITH INSTITUTIONS WITH UNIVERSITY-AFFILIATED RESEARCH CENTERS OR CENTERS OF EXCELLENCE
10:35 am |
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
APPLIED RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY (ARLIS) Dr. WILLIAM REGLI, Director GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH INSTITUTE DR. JAMES J. HUDGENS, Director PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOR BIG MILITARY DATA INTELLIGENCE (CREDIT) DR. LIJUN QIAN, Director Q&A with Committee Moderator: (Ret.) General Ellen M. Pawlikowski, Committee Member |
12:05 pm | Public Comment Period (comments submitted via Q&A box) |
12:15 pm | BREAK FOR LUNCH |
PANEL 2
DISCUSSION WITH R1 INSTITUTIONS
1:00 pm | THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI |
DR. RODNEY D. BENNETT, President | |
DR. GORDON CANNON, Vice President for Research |
New Jersey Institute of Technology DR. ATAM P. DHAWAN, Senior Vice Provost for Research and Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Michigan DR. STEVEN L. CECCIO, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs and Former Associate Dean for Research, College of Engineering University of Texas at El Paso DR. ROBERTO OSEGUEDA, Vice President of Research DR. RYAN WICKER, Professor and Director, W.M. Keck Center for 3D Innovation Q&A with Committee Moderator: Dr. Lester Foster, III, Committee Member |
|
2:40 pm | Public Comment Period (comments submitted via Q&A box) |
2:50 pm | BREAK |
PANEL 3
DISCUSSION WITH R2 INSTITUTIONS
3:00 pm |
NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
DR. PHILLIP L. DE LEON, Associate Vice President for Research and Klipsch Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS DR. JASBIR DHALIWAL, Executive Vice President for Research and Innovation HOWARD UNIVERSITY DR. WAYNE A.I. FREDERICK, President DR. BRUCE JONES, Professor and Vice President for Research Q&A with Committee Moderator: Dr. Farrukh S. Alvi, Committee Member |
4:30 pm | Public Comment Period (comments submitted via Q&A box) |
5:00 pm | ADJOURN OPEN SESSION |