National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The chapter concludes with a summary of conclusions and recommendations and a suggested prioritization of actions to recognize and complement EEOC’s ongoing modernization efforts.

USE OF DATA FOR ENFORCEMENT BY EEOC

Current Collections of EEOC Data

The various antidiscrimination laws and regulations are accompanied by mandates for the federal government to collect data that can be used in their enforcement. EEOC uses its authority under Section 2000e-8(c) of Title VII to collect workforce data from private- and public-sector employers. The statute requires employers to preserve “records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed,” and to “make such reports therefrom as the Commission

Suggested Citation:"1 Introduction." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2023. Evaluation of Compensation Data Collected Through the EEO-1 Form. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/26581.
×