National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] However, the Director of Virginia Energy may combine noncontiguous areas into a single permit if the areas are close to each other and part of the same operation (4VAC25-31-80).

___________________

12 Mining is the “breaking or disturbing of the surface soil or rock in order to facilitate or accomplish the extraction or removal of minerals or any activity constituting all or part of a process for the extraction or removal of minerals so as to make them suitable for commercial, industrial, or construction use” (§ 45.2-1200 of the Code of Virginia). Mineral is the “ore, rock, and any other solid homogeneous crystalline chemical element or compound that results from the inorganic processes of nature other than coal” (§ 45.2-1200 of the Code of Virginia).

Suggested Citation:"5 Virginia's Regulatory Framework." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2023. The Potential Impacts of Gold Mining in Virginia. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/26643.
×