National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Posses- sion and concealment of a dangerous and deadly weapon by a passenger upon a bus shall be a class C felony….”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-13(A) (2022) (stating that “[i]t is unlawful for any person without prior approval from the company to board or attempt to board a bus while in possession of a firearm or other deadly weapon upon his person or effects and readily accessible to him while on the bus. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor”); and S.C. Code Ann. § 58-23-1830(a)(3) (2022) (providing that “[i]t is unlawful for any passenger to commit any of the following acts in a bus or any other public transportation vehicle . . . (3) carry or possess any weapon….”). 583 539 F. Supp.2d 632, 644 (E.D. N.Y. 2008) aff’d, 615 F.3d 129 (2nd Cir. 2010).

TCRP LRD 58 39 Some localities have enacted laws that prohibit homeless per- sons from creating camps or shelters on public property.