APPENDIX B
WORKSHOP AGENDA
Committee on Hazard Mitigation and Resilience Applied Research Topics Workshop 2: Compounding and Cascading Events
Tuesday, May 31, 2022
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
11:00 am – 11:15 am | Welcome |
Negin Sobhani, Director, Science and Technology for Resilience, National Academy of Sciences | |
Steve Moddemeyer,Committee Chair, Principal for Planning, Sustainability, and Resilience, CollinsWoerman Architects | |
|
|
11:15 am – 11:45 am | Keynote |
Miguel O. Román, Chief Climate Scientist, Leidos | |
|
|
|
|
11:45 am – 12:45 pm | Panel 1: Toward a Better Understanding of Cascading and Compounding Disasters: Characterizing Drivers, Systems, and Relationships |
Ben Zaitchik, Professor, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Johns Hopkins University | |
Felicia Jefferson, Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Fort Valley State University | |
Negar Elhami-Khorasani, Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering, University at Buffalo | |
Moderators: Chris Emrich, Committee Member, Boardman Endowed Associate Professor of Environmental Science and Public Administration, University of Central Florida | |
Erick Jones, Committee Member, George and Elizabeth Pickett Endowed Professor in Industrial, Manufacturing, and Systems Engineering, University of Texas Arlington; Jefferson Science Fellow, Office of the Chief Economist, U.S. Department of State | |
|
|
12:45 pm – 1:15 pm | Break |
|
|
|
1:15 pm – 2:15 pm | Panel 2: Governance Across Events: Decision Making and Policies Steven P. French, Professor of City & Regional Planning, Georgia Tech Kristen Averyt, Senior Climate Advisor, Office of Nevada Governor Steve Sisolakto |
Michael A. Sprayberry, Senior Advisor for Emergency Management, Hagerty Consulting | |
Moderator: Terri McAllister, Committee Member, Community Resilience Group Leader and Program Manager, National Institute of Standards and Technology | |
|
|
2:15 pm – 2:30 pm | Break |
|
|
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Keynote |
Susan Cutter, Carolina Distinguished Professor, Director of the Hazards Vulnerability & Resilience Institute, University of South Carolina | |
|
|
|
|
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Panel 3: Mitigating Impacts: Developing Solutions and Avoiding Unintended Consequences |
Hussam Mahmoud, George T. Abell Professor of Infrastructure, Colorado State University | |
A.R. Siders, Assistant Professor, Disaster Research Center, University of Delaware | |
Joshua DeFlorio, Chief, Resilience & Sustainability/Port Authority of New York & New Jersey | |
Moderators: Elena Krieger, Committee Member, Director of Research, Physicians, Scientists, and Engineers for Healthy Energy | |
Adam Rose, Committee Member, Research Professor, Department of Public Policy; Senior Research Fellow, Center for Risk and Economic Analysis of Threats and Emergencies (CREATE), University of Southern California | |
|
|
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm | Break |
|
|
|
4:30 pm – 5:45 pm | Panel 4: Strategies to Effectively Apply Solutions |
Shanna N. McClain, Disasters Program Manager, NASA Applied Sciences | |
Christopher Zobel, R.B. Pamplin Professor of Business Information Technology, Pamplin College of Business, Virginia Tech | |
Lisa Churchill, Principal, Climate Advisory | |
Gabi Brazzil, Senior Equity Practitioner, Cofounder WSP Equity Center of Excellence | |
Moderators: Stacy Swann, Committee Member, CEO, Climate Finance Advisors, BLLC | |
|
|
5:45 pm – 6:00 pm | Recap and Closing |
Steve Moddemeyer, Committee Chair, Principal for Planning, Sustainability, and Resilience, CollinsWoerman Architects | |
|