B
Workshop Agenda
Public Agenda—Virtual
April 11–14, 2022
All Times Are EDT
DAY 1: MONDAY, APRIL 11, 2022
11:00 am | Keynote on Results from Phase I Workshop and Proceedings |
Moderator: Tuija Pulkkinen, Workshop Organizing Committee Co-Chair | |
Mary Hudson, Dartmouth College | |
Janet Luhmann, University of California, Berkeley | |
11:30 am | Agency Panel: Recent Updates |
Moderator: Mary Hudson, Committee Member | |
Jim Spann, NASA | |
Mangala Sharma, National Science Foundation (NSF) | |
Elsayed Talaat, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) | |
12:15 pm | Break |
1:00 pm | Interagency Partnerships Panel: New Ways of Working |
Moderator: Tuija Pulkkinen, Workshop Organizing Committee Co-Chair | |
Jinni Meehan, NOAA/National Weather Service | |
Dan Moses, NASA/HPD | |
Tammy Dickinson, Science Matters, Inc. | |
Sage Andorka, U.S. Space Force |
1:45 pm | Space Weather Operations Panel |
Moderator: Delores Knipp, Committee Member | |
Mark Olson, NERC | |
Hazel Bain, NOAA/SWPC | |
Michele Cash, NOAA/SWPC | |
Mike Stills, Villanova University | |
Scott Leonard, NOAA/OSC | |
2:15 pm | People Perspective Panel |
Moderator: Nicki Viall, Committee Member | |
Eddie Gonzalez, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center | |
MacArthur Jones, NRL | |
Fran Bagenal, University of Colorado | |
2:45 pm | Break |
3:30 pm | Keynote Presentation: New Research Needs |
Moderator: Christina Cohen, Workshop Organizing Committee Co-Chair | |
Drew Turner, JHU/APL | |
Judy Karpen, NASA/GSFC | |
Noé Lugaz, University of New Hampshire | |
Katie Whitman, NASA/JSC | |
4:50 pm | Keynote Presentation: Prediction of Ground Effects |
Moderator: Christina Cohen, Workshop Organizing Committee Co-Chair | |
Jeff Love, USGS | |
5:20 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
DAY 2: TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2022
11:00 am | Ionospheric State and Irregularities Panel |
Moderator: Anthea Coster, Committee Member | |
Seebany Datta-Barua, Illinois Institute of Technology | |
Charles Carrano, Boston College | |
Jonathan Snively, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | |
Sean Bruinsma, CNES | |
Greg Ginet, MIT | |
11:40 am | Cross-Scale and Cross-Region Coupling Panel |
Moderator: Endawoke Yizengaw, Committee Member | |
Josh Semeter, Boston University | |
Jonathan Rae, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, England |
Astrid Maute, UCAR | |
Joe Huba, Syntek Technologies, Inc. | |
Seth Claudepierre, UCLA | |
12:20 pm | Break |
1:00 pm | Solar Panel |
Moderator: Pete Riley, Committee Member | |
Todd Hoeksema, Stanford University | |
Sarah Gibson, UCAR | |
Cooper Downs, Predictive Science Inc. | |
Craig DeForest, Southwest Research Institute | |
Valentin Pillet, National Solar Observatory | |
Phil Chamberlin, University of Colorado | |
1:45 pm | Solar Wind Panel |
Moderator: Nicki Viall, Committee Member | |
Joe Borovsky, Space Science Institute | |
Vic Pizzo, NOAA/SWPC | |
Stuart Bale, UC Berkeley | |
Nick Arge, NASA/GSFC | |
Erika Palmerio, Predictive Science Inc. | |
2:30 pm | Magnetosphere Panel |
Moderator: Terry Onsager, Committee Member | |
Geoff Reeves, Los Alamos National Laboratory | |
Christine Gabrielese, UCLA | |
Larry Kepko, NASA/GSFC | |
Lauren Blum, University of Colorado | |
Matina Gkioulidou, JHU/APL | |
Vania Jordanova, Los Alamos National Laboratory | |
3:15 pm | Break |
4:00 pm | Ionosphere and Thermosphere Panel |
Moderator: Larry Paxton, Committee Member | |
Naomi Maruyama, University of Colorado | |
Matt Zettergren, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | |
Katrina Bossert, Arizona State University | |
Bill Lotko, UCAR | |
Larisa Goncharenko, MIT | |
Hanli Liu, UCAR |
4:45 pm | Ground Effects Panel |
Moderator: Delores Knipp, Committee Member | |
Adam Schultz, Oregon State University | |
Jenn Gannon, Computational Physics Inc. | |
Jesper Gjerloev, JHU/APL | |
Arnaud Chulliat, University of Colorado, NOAA/NCEI | |
Antti Pulkkinen, NASA/GSFC | |
Anna Kelbert, USGS | |
5:30 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
DAY 3: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13, 2022
11:00 am | Data Science and Analytics: Keynotes |
Moderator: Delores Knipp, Committee Member | |
Ricardo Todling, NASA/GSFC | |
Enrico Camporeale, CU/CIRES | |
11:45 am | Data Science and Analytics: Data/Model Resources and Curation Panel |
Moderator: Anthea Coster, Committee Member | |
Carrie Black, NSF | |
William Schreiner, UCAR | |
Jack Ireland, NASA | |
Rob Redmon, NOAA | |
Masha Kuznetsova, NASA/CCMC | |
Alec Engell, NextGen Federal Systems | |
12:30 pm | Break |
1:15 pm | Data Science and Analytics: Data Fusion and Assimilation Panel |
Moderator: Charles Norton, Committee Member | |
Tomoko Matsuo, University of Colorado | |
Alex Chartier, JHU/APL | |
Bernie Jackson, UCSD | |
Mark Cheung, Lockheed-Martin | |
Eric Blasch, Air Force Office of Scientific Research | |
Slava Merkin, JHU/APL | |
2:00 pm | Data Science and Analytics: Machine Learning and Validation Panel |
Moderator: KD Leka, Committee Member | |
Jacob Bortnik, UCLA | |
Asti Bhatt, SRI |
Shasha Zou, University of Michigan | |
Morris Cohen, Georgia Institute of Technology | |
David Fouhey, University of Michigan | |
Hannah Marlowe, Amazon Web Services | |
2:45 pm | Break |
3:30 pm | New Architectures: Solar and Heliosphere Panel |
Moderator: Dan Baker, Committee Member | |
Justin Kasper, BWX Technologies | |
Nicole Duncan, Ball Aerospace | |
Tom Berger, University of Colorado | |
Sue Lepri, University of Michigan | |
Angelos Vourlidas, JHU/APL | |
5:00 pm | Poster Session |
Moderator: Ron Turner, Committee Member | |
6:00 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
DAY 4: THURSDAY, APRIL 14, 2022
11:00 am | Data Science and Analytics: Ensemble Modeling Panel |
Moderator: Mary Hudson, Committee Member | |
Eric Adamson, NOAA/SWPC | |
Kent Tobiska, Spacewx SET | |
Dan Welling, University of Texas Arlington | |
Sean Elvidge, University of Birmingham | |
Nick Pedatella, UCAR | |
Edmund Henley, UK Met Office | |
11:45 am | New Architectures: Magnetosphere–Ionosphere–Thermosphere Panel |
Moderator: Dan Baker, Committee Member | |
Phil Erickson, MIT | |
Brian Anderson, JHU/APL | |
Allison Jaynes, University of Iowa | |
Katelynn Greer, University of Colorado | |
Mike Nicolls, SpaceX | |
1:15 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
2:00 pm | Committee Closed Session |
TBD | Meeting Adjourns NLT 5:00 pm |