National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Transp. Code § 551.352 (“A county or municipality may prohibit the operation of a motor-assisted scooter on a street, highway, or side- walk if the governing body of the county or municipality determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety.”); Va. Code §46.2-904 (“The governing body of any county, city, or town may by ordinance prohibit the use of roller skates, skateboards, electric per- sonal delivery devices and/or the riding of bicycles, electric personal assistive mobility devices, motorized skateboards or foot-scooters, motor-driven cycles or electric power-assisted bicycles on designated sidewalks or crosswalks, including those of any church, school, recre- ational facility, or any business property open to the public where such activity is prohibited.”). 33 See, e.g.¸ City of Galveston, Tex.