National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Veh. Code, § 21960 (“The Department of Trans- portation and local authorities, by order, ordinance, or resolution, with respect to freeways, expressways, or designated portions thereof under their respective jurisdictions, to which vehicle access is completely or partially controlled, may prohibit or restrict the use of the freeways, expressways, or any portion thereof by pedestrians, bicycles or other nonmotorized traffic or by any person operating a motor-driven cycle, motorized bicycle, motorized scooter, or electrically motorized board.”); Tex. Transp. Code § 551.352 (“A county or municipality may prohibit the operation of a motor-assisted scooter on a street, highway, or side- walk if the governing body of the county or municipality determines that the prohibition is necessary in the interest of safety.”); Va.