National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code Ann. § 46.2- 2099.53 (“[A] transportation network company shall not disclose any personal information, as defined in § 2.2-3801, about a user of its digital platform unless: 1. The transportation network company obtains the user’s consent to disclose the personal information; 2. The disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or 3. The disclosure is neces- sary to protect or defend the terms and conditions for use of the service or to investigate violations of the terms and conditions.”). 156 N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1282 (McKinney) (for the purposes of this section, “personal information” means “information that identifies an individual, including but not limited to name, address, telephone number, and the type and form of payment including credit card num- ber, debit card number, or other payment method.”).

Next: III. DISCLOSURE OF DATA UNDER THE FEDERAL FOIA OR STATE OPEN GOVERNMENT LAWS »
Legal Issues and Emerging Technologies Get This Book
×
MyNAP members save 10% online.
Login or Register to save!
Download Free PDF