National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The U.S. Department of Homeland Security has designated the Transportation System Sector as one of 16 critical infrastruc- ture sectors whose disruption would have a debilitating effect on our nation’s security.272 The transportation system is part of the 267 See, e.g., KPMG, Protecting the Fleet … and the Car Business (2017), https://advisory.kpmg.us/content/dam/advisory/en/ pdfs/protecting-the-fleet-web1.pdf. 268 See, e.g., In the Matter of Use of Spectrum Bands Above 24 Ghz for Mobile Radio Servs., 30 FCC Rcd. 11878 (2015). 269 See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 18.222 (“‘Cybersecurity incident’ means an event occurring on or conducted through a com- puter network that actually or imminently jeopardizes the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of computers, information or communi- cations systems or networks, physical or virtual infrastructure con- trolled by computers or information systems, or information resident on any of these.”). 270 See U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, Cybersecurity Challenges Facing the Nation – High Risk Issue https://www. gao.gov/key_issues/ensuring_security_federal_information_systems/ issue_summary. The Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) tracks significant cyber incidents.