National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Some states have banned the use of such clauses in construction contracts outright.62 Others have banned the use of such clauses in public works contracts spe- cically.63 And some take more idiosyncratic approaches. Arizona 59 See, e.g., Commonwealth, Dep’t of Transp. v. Cumberland Constr. Co., 90 Pa. Commw. 273, 281, 494 A.2d 520, 525 (1985) (holding Pennsylvania contract law allowed a construction company to seek con- sequential damages against the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation). 60 Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-501.2. 61 McDevitt & St. Co. v. Marriott Corp., 713 F. Supp. 906 (E.D.Va. 1989). 62 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4113.62(c)(1) (“Any provision of a construction contract . . . that waives or precludes liability for delay . . . when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to act . . . is void and unenforceable as against public policy.”). 63 See, e.g., Colo. Rev.