National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Utah’s waiver of sovereign immunity, for example, provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of each governmental entity is waived as to any contractual obligation.”57 e Utah Supreme Court has construed the state’s waiver as authorizing private litigants to seek consequential damages against governmental actors for an alleged breach of contract.58 Other states have reached the same 53 See Praecomm, Inc. v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 5, 12 (2007) (“Under the termination-for-convenience clause, anticipatory prots and consequential damages are not recoverable.”). 54 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:13-3. 55 Allen v. Fauver, 167 N.J. 69, 768 A.2d 1055 (2001) (per curium). 56 See, e.g., Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(b)(1) (provid- ing that in most cases, “[d]amages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity arising under a contract . . . may not include . . . consequential damages…”). 57 Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-301(1)(a). 58 See Cabaness v. omas, 2010 UT 23, ¶ 57, 232 P.3d 486, 504-08 (Utah 2010). 12.03 DELAYS. D. Owner, Engineer and their ocers, directors, members, partners, employees, agents, consultants, or subcontractors