National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code Ann. § 59.1-501.2. 61 McDevitt & St. Co. v. Marriott Corp., 713 F. Supp. 906 (E.D.Va. 1989). 62 See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4113.62(c)(1) (“Any provision of a construction contract . . . that waives or precludes liability for delay . . . when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to act . . . is void and unenforceable as against public policy.”). 63 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-91-103.5 (“Any clause in a public works contract that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the rights of a contractor to recover costs or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment, for delays in performing such contract, if such delay is caused in whole, or in part, by acts or omissions within the control of the contracting public entity or persons acting on behalf thereof, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”).

Next: II. CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES CLAUSES AND DRAFTING ISSUES »
Consequential Damages Provisions in Construction Contracts: Legal Issues Get This Book
×
 Consequential Damages Provisions in Construction Contracts: Legal Issues
MyNAP members save 10% online.
Login or Register to save!