Appendix A
Site Visit Resources
The following individuals and organizations provided resource materials and shared their expertise with the committee and staff members during a series of site visits conducted from January to May 1996 in the cities of Boston, Dallas, Miami, New York, and Seattle. We gratefully acknowledge their assistance.
Boston
Doreen Spence, Social Worker, Elder Abuse Assessment Team
Lisa Gary, Director, Safe Transitions
Beth Israel Hospital
Captain Robert Dunford, Boston Police Department
Patricia Cullen, Project Director
Michele Pouget-Drum, Project Director
Debra Robbin, Project Director
Kimberly Smith-Cofield, Executive Director
Casa Myrna Vazquez, Inc., Boston
Maggie Costa, Teacher
Sister Marie Morris, Counselor
Cathedral Grammar School, Boston
Betty Singer, Director
Child Protection Team, Children's Hospital, Boston
Carmen Del Rosario, Advocate
Debra Drumm, Advocate
Cyntia Lugo, Advocate
Tina Nappi, Advocate
Karen Patykewich, Advocate
Jennifer Robertson, Director
Graciela Valencia, Advocate
Project Awake, Children's Hospital, Boston
Betsy Groves, Director
Judy Hunt, Social Worker
Steven Parker, Pediatrician
Barry Zuckerman, Chief of Pediatrics
Child Witness to Violence Project, Boston
Joyce Collier, Therapist
Robb Johnson, Victim Advocate
Victim Recovery Program, Fenway Community Health Center, Boston
Suzin Bartley, Executive Director
The Massachusetts Children's Trust Fund, Boston
Beth Leventhal
Network for Battered Lesbians, Boston
Andy Klein, Chief Probation Officer
Quincy Court Model Domestic Violence Program, Quincy, MA
Curt Rogers
Support Services for Gay Male Victims of Violence, Cambridge
Dallas
Commissioner Mike Cantrell
Tracy Enna
Commissioner's Court, Dallas
Cindy Dyer
The Honorable Marshall Gandy
Vicki Isaacks, Assistant District Attorney
Jeanette Lafontaine, Victim Advocate
Anita Kinne, Victim Witness Unit, Kids in Court
Frank Crowley Court House, Dallas
Claudia Byrnes, Executive Director
Betsy Myers
Fred Rich
Dallas Children's Advocacy Center
M.R. Price, Assistant Chief of Police
W.R. Rollins, Executive Assistant Chief of Police
Dorothy Scott, Youth and Family Crimes Bureau
Judith Stewart, Youth and Family Crimes Burea
Sergeant Ches Williams, Youth and Family Crimes Bureau
Dallas Police Department
Veletta Forsyth-Lill
Sherry Lundberg
Diane McGauley, Director
Sharon Obregon
The Family Place, Dallas
Jan Langbein
Genesis Shelter, Dallas
Virginia Patrizi
Legal Services of North Texas, Dallas
Joan Holland, Adult Protective Services
Joellen Goff, Lead Program Director
Diane Kellor, Child Protective Services
Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, Dallas
Miami
David McGriff, Director
Connie McNellis, Supervisor
Advocate Program, Miami
The Honorable Linda Dakis
The Honorable Joseph Farina
The Honorable Amy Karan
The Honorable Lester Langer
The Honorable Mark King Leban
Dade County Domestic Violence Court, Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Miami
Lauren Lazarus, Assistant Director
Ivon Mesa, Assistant Director
Domestic Violence Court Operations, Miami
Robert Morgan, Director
Mailman Center for Child Development, Miami
Joan Farr, Program Director
Family and Victim Services
Metro-Dade Department of Human Resources, Office of Human Development, Miami
Joyce Henry, Director
Inn Transition, North Miami
New York
Tracy Schneider, Associate Executive Director
North Central Bronx Hospital, Bronx, NY
Rea Stein, Deputy Borough Director
Administration for Children's Services, Brooklyn, NY
Vanessa Amato, Director
Social Work Services, Coney Island Hospital, Brooklyn, NY
Rhonnie Jaus
Sex Crime and Special Victims Bureau, Kings County District Attorney's Office, Brooklyn, NY
Pat Henry, Mayor's Office of the Criminal Justice Coordinator, Brooklyn, NY
Carol Anderson, Domestic Violence/Rape Crisis Advocate, New York
Frances Gautieri, Director of Social Work
Margot Williams, Domestic Violence Coordinator
Bellevue Hospital Center, New York
Susan Xenarios
Crime Victims Treatment Center, New York
Cecile Noel
Health and Hospitals Corporation, New York
Susan Urban, Acting Assistant Deputy Commissioner,
HRA- Crisis Programs, New York
Barbara Blackman, Domestic Violence Unit
John Lawson, Domestic Violence Unit
Lewis Caniglia, Special Operations Officer
24th Precinct, New York Police Department
Susan Morley, Special Victims Liaison Unit
New York Police Department
Susan Wilt, Director of Epidemiology and Surveillance
New York City Department of Health
Stacey Donegan, Emergency Medicine Resident
Steven Lynn, Director, Department of Emergency Medicine
Suzanne Pavel, Clinical Specialist
Roberto Robinson, Administrative Manager
Jane Seskin
Roosevelt Hospital, New York
Judith Urrutia, Social Work Department
Gregg Husk, Director, Department of Emergency Medicine
Doriane Mercado, Clinical Coordinator
Fernando Miranda, Administrative Manager
Barbara O'Neill, Corporate Administrator, Department of Emergency Medicine
Ana Rodriguez, Domestic Violence Advocate
St. Luke's Hospital, New York
Frances Anastasi, Director, Domestic Violence Housing
Lucy Friedman, Executive Director
Maureen Geoglis, Deputy Director of Police Programs
Violet Hawkins, Director, Domestic Violence Division
Chris O'Sullivan, Senior Research Associate
Lisanne Rogers, Volunteer Attorney, Westside Office Legal Project
Lorraine Shimoler, Unit Coordinator, Domestic Violence Prevention Project
Ed Stubbing, Director, Police Programs
Kim Susser, Staff Attorney
Julie Domonkos, Legal Project Director, Westside Community Office
Janet Loflin Lee, Westside Community Office
Jane Barker, Director, Brooklyn Child Advocacy Center
Victim Services, Inc., New York
Seattle
Tamara Brown, Emergency Assistance, Alternative Response System
Gail Dubin, Chief of Staff, Alternative Response System
Irene Eckfeldt, Social Worker/Case Manager, Alternative Response System
Cathy Peters, Regional Director, South King County
Barbara Phalen, Public Health Nurse/Case Manager, Alternative Response System
Alice Probert, Program Manager, Alternative Response System
Ann Shirk, Emergency Assistance, Alternative Response System
Amy Vince-Cruz, Public Health Nurse/Case Manager, Alternative Response System
Susan Williams, Social Worker Case Manager, Alternative Response System
Catholic Community Services, Kent, WA
Patrick Gogerty, Executive Director
Marlene Carter, Program Director, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Sharon Cryan, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Deloris Culcleasure, Program Supervisor, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Margaret Kennedy, Associate Director, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Beth Nordstrom, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Carol Opoku, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Stacey Walters, Case Manager, Patrick Grogerty Branch
Beth Larson, Case Manager, Eli Creekmore Branch
Nell Robinson, Case Manager, Eli Creekmore Branch
Debra Ronnholm, Program Director, Eli Creekmore Branch
Stephanie Szot, Case Manager, Eli Creekmore Branch
Childhaven, Seattle
Debbie Allen, Chief, Domestic Violence Unit
Nate Janes, Special Assault Unit
Mark Kampf, Special Assault Unit
Rose Mc Mann, Special Assault Unit
Michelle Mullendorf, Special Assault Unit
Seattle Police Department
Ken Patis, Supervisor
Child Protective Services, Washington State Department of Children and Families Services, Kent, WA
Patrick Noon
King County Juvenile Court, Seattle
April Gerlock, Coordinator
Domestic Violence Program, American Lake Division, VA Puget Sound Health Care System, Tacoma, WA
Anne Ganley, Director
Batterer Treatment Program, Department of Veterans' Affairs, Medical Center, Seattle
This page in the original is blank. |