Currently Skimming:
[…] From page 23...
... Like the legal definition, this thread has also frequently been woven into state criminal codes -- though substitutions in wording hint at the complexity inherent in this behavioral application. For instance, Texas Penal Code § 1.02 repeats this language, albeit substituting "causes" for "inflicts" and revising "individual or public interests" to "those individual or public interests for which state protection is appropriate." Washington Criminal Code § 9A.04.020 states the first principle of construction of the code as forbidding "conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests." Florida Criminal Code § 775.012 eschews "unjustifiably or inexcusably," stating that the code is meant to prohibit "conduct that improperly causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interest."