Currently Skimming:
[…] For instance, Texas Penal Code § 1.02 repeats this language, albeit substituting "causes" for "inflicts" and revising "individual or public interests" to "those individual or public interests for which state protection is appropriate." Washington Criminal Code § 9A.04.020 states the first principle of construction of the code as forbidding "conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests." Florida Criminal Code § 775.012 eschews "unjustifiably or inexcusably," stating that the code is meant to prohibit "conduct that improperly causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interest." More than mere semantics, these substitutions in language raise difficult questions in operationalizing a common definition.
From page 24...