Currently Skimming:
[…] From page 206...
... KANSAS • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: Two passages of state code define Kansas's incident-based UCR program. KS State § 21-2501a requires that "all law enforcement agencies .
From page 207...
... KENTUCKY • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: Kentucky's UCR program derives its authority from KY Rev Stat § 16.060 and one of its stated duties assigned to the Kentucky State Police, wording that is reminiscent of the general charter in federal law given to the U.S. Department of Justice: The State Police are to "collect, classify and maintain information useful for the detection of crime and the identification, apprehension and conviction of criminals." To this end, § 16.130 mandates that "all peace officers of the various political subdivisions of this Commonwealth shall cooperate with the department and the Commissioner." • Transfer to FBI/national compilation required by law: "The Commissioner shall cooperate and exchange information with