Currently Skimming:
[…] From page 185...
... . ALABAMA • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: The Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center (ACJIC)
From page 186...
... • Transfer to FBI/national compilation encouraged by law: § 41-9-621 directs the commission to "cooperate with other agencies of this state, the crime information agencies of other states and the uniform crime reports and national crime information center systems of the Federal Bureau of Inves tigation or any entity designated by the federal government as the central clearinghouse for criminal justice information systems in developing and conducting an interstate, national and international system of criminal identification, records and statistics." • State maintains own incident-based reporting system: According to the brief history section in recent Crime in Alabama volumes (e.g., Alabama Law Enforcement Agency, 2016) , ACJIC began offering a state Incident-Based Reporting System as a strictly voluntary option for agencies in the state.