Currently Skimming:
[…] From page 193...
... COLORADO • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: The Colorado Bureau of Investigation is tasked by CO Rev Stat § 24 33.5-412(1) to, among other duties, "operate the statewide uniform crime reporting program." § 24-33.5-412(5)
From page 194...
... CONNECTICUT • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: Connecticut's Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection is directed (CT Gen Stat § 29-1c(a)
From page 195...
... "For purposes of this subsection, information is missing, incomplete or incorrect if so designated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation or if not submitted within sixty days of the end of the month in which such information is required to be reported." • State does not have its own incident-based reporting system, but is certified for NIBRS reporting: As of the JRSA inventory, 102 law enforcement agencies reported to the state UCR program, with NIBRS format representing 75 percent of the state's population and 59 percent of the observed crime.