Currently Skimming:
[…] From page 238...
... . • Local law enforcement agencies not required to submit crime statistics to state entity: The transfer of data to WASPC is characterized as being entirely voluntary.
From page 239...
... WEST VIRGINIA • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: As per WV Code § 15-2-24, "all state, county and municipal law-enforcement agencies shall submit to" the West Virginia State Police "uniform crime reports setting forth their activities in connection with law enforcement. It shall be the duty of the bureau to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations prescribing the form, general content, time and manner of submission of such uniform crime reports." • Transfer to FBI/national compilation not apparently mentioned in law.
From page 240...
... WYOMING • Local law enforcement agencies required to submit crime statistics to state entity: Wyo.
From page 241...