Appendix A
Symposium Participant List
Marilyn Adams
BBN Technologies
Cambridge, MA
Rick Adrion
CISE/EIA
National Science Foundation
Arlington, VA
Barbara Allen
Project LemonLINK
Lemon Grove, CA
Geri Anderson-Nielson
Georgetown Day School
Washington, DC
Dan Atkins
Alliance for Community Technology
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
Marianne Bakia
Federation of American Scientists
Washington, DC
Clarence Bakken
Gunn High School
Palo Alto, CA
Lynne Bell
CISE–Science Education
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
Randy Bell
CISE–Science Education
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
John Benson
Evanston Township High School
Evanston, IL
John Bransford
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
John Brecht
Digital Earth Project
SRI International
Menlo Park, CA
David Byer
Office of Postsecondary Education
U.S. Dept. of Education
Washington, DC
Terence Cannings
Department of Education
Pepperdine University
Culver City, CA
Fred Carrigg
Academic Programs
Union City School District
Union City, NJ
Linda Chaput
President & CEO
Cogito Learning Media
San Francisco, CA
Linda Charles
Classroom Connect
Brisbane, CA
Bob Colwell
Intel Corp.
Hillsboro, OR
Irene DaMota
Roberto Clemente High School
Chicago, IL
Dorothy Dart
Genetic Science Learning Center
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
Sharon Derry
Dept. of Educational Psychology
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Madison, WI
David Dwyer
Director of Education Technologies
Apple Computer, Inc.
Palo Alto, CA
Daniel Edelson
Department of Education & Social Policy
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Carol Edwards
Foundation for the Improvement of Education
National Education Association
Washington, DC
Ira Fishman
Mindsurf Networks
McLean, VA
Kathleen Fulton
Web-Based Education Commission
U.S. Dept. of Education
Washington, DC
Louis Gomez
School of Education & Social Policy
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Lavona Grow
Preparing Tomorrow's Teachers to Use Technology (PT3)
U.S. Dept. of Education
Washington, DC
Idit Harel
MaMaMedia
New York, NY
Hoyet Hemphill
NCREL
Naperville, IL
Andres Henriquez
EDC/Center for Children and Technology
New York, NY
Richard Hershman
National Education Knowledge Industry Association
Washington, DC
Tom Hinojosa
Center for Technology in Learning
SRI International
Menlo Park, CA
Randy Hinrichs
Microsoft Research Lab
Redmond, WA
Susan Hoban
University of Maryland Baltimore County and
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Greenbelt, MD
Donald Hyatt
Thomas Jefferson High School of Science and Technology
Alexandria, VA
Erik Jakobsson
Molecular and Integrative Physiology
University of Illinois
Urbana, IL
James Kaput
University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth
North Dartmouth, MA
Ken Kay
CSPP
Washington, DC
John G. Keating
Department of Computer Science
National University of Ireland, Maynooth
Maynooth, County Kildare, Ireland
Henry Kelly
Federation of American Scientists
Washington, DC
Kenneth Koedinger
Human-Computer Interaction Institute
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
Janet Kolodner
College of Computing
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA
Keith Krueger
Consortium for School Networking
Washington, DC
Darryl LaGace
Project LemonLINK
Lemon Grove, CA
Tom Landauer
Institute of Cognitive Science
University of Colorado
Boulder, CO
Edward D. Lazowska
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
Peter Lyman
School of Information Management & Systems
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
Miriam Masullo
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY
Florence McGinn
Hunterdon Central Regional High School
Flemington, NJ
Barbara E. McMullen
Marist College
Poughkeepsie, NY
Bakhtiar Mikhak
Media Laboratory
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
John D. Miller
Intel Architectural Labs
Intel
Hillsboro, OR
Penny Noyce
The Noyce Foundation
Weston, MA
Barbara O'Keefe
Speech Communication Studies
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Roy Pea (Cochair)
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
Randall E. Raymond
Dept. of Strategic Planning & Resource Analysis
Detroit Public Schools
Detroit, MI
Alexander Repenning
Department of Computer Science
University of Colorado, Boulder
Boulder, CO
Paul Reynolds
Computer Science Department
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
Steven Ritter
Carnegie Learning
Pittsburgh, PA
Steven D. Rizzi
Advanced Information Technology Center
Annapolis, MD
Linda Roberts
Darnestown, MD
Jeff Rodamar
Planning and Evaluation Service
U.S. Dept. of Education
Washington, DC
Katherine G. Rodi
CEO Forum on Education and Technology
Infotech Strategies
Washington, DC
Jeremy Roschelle
Educational Software Components of Tomorrow
SRI International
Menlo Park, CA
Nora Sabelli
Department of Curriculum & Instruction
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX
Mark Schneiderman
Software & Information Industry Association
Washington, DC
Arthur D. Sheekey
State Leadership Center
Council of Chief State School Officers
Washington, DC
David Sibbet
The Grove Consultants International
San Francisco, CA
Gary P. Smith
Montgomery County Public Schools
Rockville, MD
Elizabeth Stage
University of California System
Sacramento, CA
Clara Tolbert
Texas Instruments
Hopewell, VA
Antoinette Torres
NACME
New York, NY
Uri Treisman
Charles A. Dana Center for Math & Science Education
University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX
Linda Tsantis
Technology for Educators
Johns Hopkins University
Columbia, MD
David Vogt
Brainium.com
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Barbara Watkins
James McCosh Elementary School
Chicago, IL
Gabrielle Wienhausen
University of California, San Diego
La Jolla, CA
Wm. A. Wulf (Cochair)
National Academy of Engineering
Washington, DC
Elise Yoder
Carnegie Learning
Pittsburgh, PA
Lee Zia
HER/DUE
National Science Foundation
Arlington, VA