Appendix C
Workshop Participants
Jerry Bellows
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Robert Berdahl
University of California, Berkeley
Melvin Bernstein
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Allison Campbell
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Renee Carder
University of Chicago
Michael Casassa
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Larry Coleman
University of California, Office of the President
Cory Coll
University of California, Office of the President
David Daniel
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
David Eaglesham
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Takeshi Egami
University of Tennessee
Cheryl Fragiadakis
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Joyce Freedman
University of California, Berkeley
Marie Garcia
Sandia National Laboratories
Charlette Geffen
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
John Gibson
Argonne National Laboratory
Laura Gilliom
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Laurie Goldman
University of California, Berkeley
William Goldstein
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jerome Grossman
John F. Kennedy School of Government
Fawwaz Habbal
Harvard University
Dan Hartley
Sandia National Laboratories ( retired)
Kenneth Harwell
U.S. Department of Defense
John Hemminger
University of California, Irvine
Brent Hiskey
University of Arizona
Michael Holland
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
John Holzrichter
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Alan Hurd
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Diana Jergovic
University of Chicago
Miriam John
Sandia National Laboratory
Tom Kalil
University of California, Berkeley
Alexander King
Purdue University
Steven Kowall
Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory
Allen Krantz
University of California, Berkeley
Alvin Kwiram
University of Washington
Andre Lauchli
University of California, Davis
William Lester
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Tom Libert
The National Academies
Rulon Linford
University of California, Office of the President
Robert Lowman
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Richard Luben
University of California, Riverside
William Madia
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
David Mao
Carnegie Institute of Washington
Toni Marechaux
The National Academies
Merrilea Mayo
The National Academies
William McLean
Sandia National Laboratories
Martin Molloy
U.S. Department of Energy
Daniel Nordquist
Washington State University
Patricia Oddone
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Pier Oddone
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Gary Olson
University of Michigan
William Parker
University of California, Irvine
John Peoples
Fermilab
James Petersen
Washington State University
Lawrence Pitts
University of California, Academic Senate
Harry Radousky
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Alton Romig
Sandia National Laboratories
Robert Rosner
The University of Chicago-ANL
Charles Shank
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kathleen Smith-Meadows
Washington State University
Gerald Stokes
Joint Global Change Research Institute
Kelly Sullivan
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jill Trewhella
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeffrey Wadsworth
Oak Ridge National Laboratory