Appendix BParticipants List*
James Abrahamson
Stratcom
Bruce Abramson
Montek Singh Ahluwalia
Planning Commission of India
Isher Ahluwalia
Sri-Ram Aiyer
The World Bank
Sara Akbar
Oracle
Michael Alpert
Cablevision
Rajen Anand
National Federation of Indian-American Associations
Walter Andersen
Johns Hopkins University
Robert Armstrong
Eli Lilly and Company
Namita Arora
Metron Aviation
Sanjay Arora
Metropolitan Architects and Planners
Vasantha Arora
United News of India
Kidus Fisaha Asfaw
Department of State
George Atkinson
U.S. Department of State
Karen Autrey
National Research Council
Bruce Averill
U.S. Department of State
Sonia Baldia
Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw
Gautam Bambawale
Embassy of India
Geetha Bansal
National Institutes of Health
Heinrich Becker
Vistec Semiconductor Systems
Stephan Becker
Simon Bell
The World Bank
Howard Berkof
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Sam Bhathena
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Yudhijit Bhattacharjee
Science
Sumant Bhutoria
Micron Technologies
John Binkley
Sandia National Laboratories
Richard Bissell
National Research Council
Peter Blair
National Research Council
William Blanpied
George Mason University
Linda Blevins
U.S. Department of Energy
Eric Bloch
Washington Advisory Group
Samuel Bodman
U.S. Department of Energy
David Brantley
U.S. Department of Commerce
Joan Burrelli
National Science Foundation
Douglas Buttrey
University of Delaware
John Cabeca
Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
Chuck Caprariello
Ranbaxy
Elias Carayannis
George Washington University
Melanie Carter-Maguire
Nortel
Babu Chalamala
Indocel Technologies
Krishna Challa
The World Bank
Gopi Chari
Bishwanath Chatterjee
National Institutes of Health
Anju Chaudhary
Howard University
Rohit Chaudhry
Chadbourne & Parke
Vivek Chaudhry
The World Bank
Syama Chaudhuri
University of Maryland, University College
Michael Cheetham
Smithsonian Institution
Chia Chen
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Allen Chepuri
New Generation Advisers
Aneesh Chopra
Commonwealth of Virginia
Sid Chowdhary
Software Performance Systems
Sumitra Chowdhury
Embassy of India
M. P. Chugh
Tata AutoComp Systems
Ralph Cicerone
National Academy of Sciences
Wendy Cieslak
Sandia National Laboratories
McAlister Clabaugh
National Research Council
Kathryn Clay
Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
Kate Clemans
C&M International
Peter Cohan
Peter S. Cohan & Associates
Mildred Cooper
Luna Innovations
Ron Cooper
Small Business Administration
Melissa Coyle
C&M International
Joshua Craft
American Society of Mechanical Engineers
P. Y. Crawley
CNBC
Jill Dahlburg
Naval Research Laboratory
Carl J. Dahlman
Georgetown University
Ragini Dalal
The World Bank
Darlene Damm
Asia Society
Anand Das
Commerce Events
Tarun Das
Confederation of Indian Industry
Bejoy Das Gupta
Institute of International Finance
Adrian De Graaf
National Science Foundation
Ramesh Deshpande
The World Bank
Papan Devnani
Prasad Dhurjati
University of Delaware
Avinash Dikshit
Indian Science and Technology Ministry
Shanti Divakaran
The World Bank
Paula Dobriansky
U.S. Department of State
Tom Dogget
Reuters
Richard J. Driscoll
Office of Senator Edward Kennedy
Sisir Dutta
Howard University
Mark Dutz
The World Bank
Kamal Dwivedi
Embassy of India
Anagha Dwivedi
TV Asia
Cecile Eboa
University of the District of Columbia
Michael Ehst
The World Bank
Giorgio Einaudi
Embassy of Italy
Patricia Eldridge
Leland Ellis
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Sarah England
Accelerating Innovation Foundation
Susan Esserman
Steptoe & Johnson
Ivy Estabrooke
National Research Council
Theela Fabian
Federal Computer Week
Irene Farkas-Conn
Ken Ferguson
U.S. Department of State
Leo Fernandes
Millenium Hospitality Consultants
Michael Fernandes
Pharma Development Holdings
Rosemary Fernandes
Guillermo Fernandez
U.S.–Mexico Foundation for Science
Kevin Finneran
Issues in Science and Technology
Susan Flack
Target
Paul Fowler
National Research Council
Merc Fox
Office of Senator Conrad
Evan Gaddis
National Electrical Manufacturers Association
Chris Gagne
Crowell & Moring
James Gallup
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tanuja Garde
Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
Saurabh Garg
World Bank Group
Ejaz Ghani
The World Bank
Dave Ghosal
CSI Engineering
Hiten Ghosh
Hughes Network Systems
Ramya Ghosh
International Monetary Fund
Somiranjan Ghosh
Howard University
Jere Glover
Small Business Technology Council
Jamshyd Godrej
Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing
Anish Goel
U.S. Department of State
Vinod Goel
The World Bank
Anita Goel
Nanobiosym
David Goldstein
The World Bank
David Good
TATA Sons
Mary Good
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Travis Good
America Online
Ponani S. Gopalakrishnan
International Business Machines
Ken Goretta
U.S. Air Force
Sanjay Gosain
University of Maryland
Paul Grannis
U.S. Department of Energy
Supratik Guha
International Business Machines
Alok Gupta
Excom
Anil Gupta
University of Maryland
Prasad Gupta
Advanced Technology Program
Ranjan Gupta
National Institutes of Health
Sangt Gupta
IIT
Sachin Gupta
Toucan Capital Corp.
Parvez Guzdar
University of Maryland
Diane Hanneman
National Research Council
A. Hardon
Platts
David Hart
George Mason University
Kenneth G. Herd
General Electric
Chris Hill
George Mason University
Derek Hill
National Science Foundation
Eric Holloway
U.S. Department of Commerce
Robert Holm
National Center on Education and the Economy
Deanna Horsley
American Association of State Highway Transportation Officials
Kent Hughes
Woodrow Wilson Center
John Hunter
House Committee on Government Reform
Jim Hurd
NanoScience Exchange
Kaye Husbands
National Science Foundation
P. V. Indiresan
Indian Institute of Technology (retired)
Sumathi Iyappan
University of Maryland
Murli Iyer
SAE India
Shankar Iyer
George Washington University
Sreenivasan Iyer
International Monetary Fund
Ken Jacobson
Manufacturing & Technology News
Ajay Jain
Excom
Vinod Jain
University of Maryland
S. Jaishankar
Indian Ministry of External Affairs
Phillippe Jamet
Embassy of France
Yongsuk Jang
George Washington University
R. S. Jassal
Embassy of India
Satish Jha
JM Consulting
Prakash Jha
The World Bank
Niharika Chibber Joe
Mansfield Foundation
Richard Johnson
Arnold & Porter
Regina Johnson
Platts
Rita Johnson
National Research Council
Wayne Jonas
The Samueli Institute
Ludwina Joseph
International Finance Corporation
Manoj Joshi
Embassy of India
Ianna Kachoris
Office of Senator Edward Kennedy
David Kahaner
Asian Technology Information Program
Greg Kalbaugh
U.S.–India Business Council
Jayant Kalotra
International Business & Technical Consultants, Inc.
Ajay Kalotra
International Business & Technical Consultants, Inc.
Chandra Kambhamettu
University of Delaware
Surinder Kapur
Sona Group
Som Karamchetty
SomeTechnologies
Flora Katz
National Institutes of Health
Pradman Kaul
Hughes Network Systems
V. Kavora
UNI
Walter Kelly
U.S. Department of State
Persis Khambatta
Asia Foundation
Anupam Khanna
The World Bank
Rita Khanna
Aeras Global Foundation
Pradeep Khosla
Carnegie Mellon University
Bharat Khurana
Uniformed Services University
Taruna Khurana
National Institutes of Health
Max Kidalov
Senate Committee on Small Business
Kartik Kilachand
World BPO Forum
Taffy Kingscott
International Business Machines
Mike Kirk
American Intellectual Property Law Association
Mindy Kotler
Asia Policy Point
Jag Kottha
ASEI
Srivatsa Krishna
The World Bank
Sanjee Krishnan
The World Bank
Harish Krishnan
International Business Machines
Satish Kulkarni
University of California
Amar Kumar
AAA IT & Management Consultants
Dhanendra Kumar
The World Bank
Manmohan Kumar
International Monetary Fund
Mukesh Kumar
Technical Resources International
Satyendra Kumar
National Science Foundation
Vinay Kumar
University of Chicago
Virender Kumar
Embassy of India
Y. P. Kumar
Indian Science and Technology Ministry
Vivek Kundra
Commonwealth of Virginia
Anne Kuriakose
The World Bank
Martha LaCrosse
BAE Systems Inc.
Keren Ladin
Institute of Medicine
Erin Lamos
National Research Council
Jeff Lande
Information Technology Association of America
Christina Landi
U.S. Department of State
Noel Le
Progress & Freedom Foundation
Burton Lee
National Research Council
Susan Lee
Center for American Progress
Rolf Lehming
National Science Foundation
Heather LeMunyon
Accelerating Innovation Foundation
Jamie Link
Office of Senator Lieberman
Nigel Lockyer
University of Pennsylvania
Marjorie Lueck
National Science Foundation
Elizabeth Lyons
National Science Foundation
Will Maher
Ernst & Young
Nabanjan Maitra
Henry Stimson Center
Promodh Malhotra
Global Finance Associates
Vilas Mandlekar
The World Bank
Dev Mani
The National Academies
Suresh Maniam
Mayer Brown Rowe & Mawe
John Marburger
White House Office of Science & Technology Policy
R. A. Mashelkar
Council on Scientific and Industrial Research
Paul Matthew
EPMG Consulting
Bill McCluskey
U.S. Department of Defense
David McCormick
U.S. Department of Commerce
Mac McCullough
National Research Council
Neil McDonald
Federal Technology Watch
Diane McMahon
Stonebridge International
S. Ahmed Meer
ICF International
Natalia Melcer
National Research Council
Stephen A. Merrill
National Research Council
Egils Milbergs
Center for Accelerating Innovation
Jeffrey Miotke
U.S. Department of State
Abhay Nath Mishra
University of Maryland
Shekhar Mishra
Fermi National Laboratory
Lakshmi Mishra
Ayurvedic Health Care & Toxicology Center
Anoop Mishra
Embassy of India
B. P. Misra
International Monetary Fund
Nyema Mitchell
Institute for Defense Analysis
Raja Mitra
The World Bank
Amit Mittal
Sushanta Mohapatra
SRI International
Andrew Molchany
American Chemical Society
David Morgenthaler
Morgenthaler
Francisco Moris
National Science Foundation
Bhumika Muchhala
Woodrow Wilson Center
Robert Muir
Tata Ryerson
Rob Mulligan
American Electronics Association
Prabhat Munshi
Indian Institute of Technology
Kazue Muroi
Washington Core
Helen Murray
American Association of State Highway Transportation Officials
Shalizeh Nadjmi
U.S. Department of Commerce
Sarita Nagpal
Confederation of Indian Industry
Anita Nahal
Howard University
Sreekumar Nair
Confederation of Indian Industry
Arvind Nandelkar
Howard University
Anant Narayanan
InnovaLex
Kesh Narayanan
National Science Foundation
Sara Nerlove
National Science Foundation
Harvey Newman
California Institute of Technology
Ruchika Nijhara
University of Maryland
Paul op den Brouw
Embassy of the Royal Netherlands
Mary O’Driscoll
Greenwire
Daniel O’Neill
FasterCures
Inja Paik
U.S. Department of Energy
Diane Palmintera
Innovation Associates
Guru Parulkar
National Science Foundation
Amir Pasic
George Washington University
Kiran Pasricha
Confederation of Indian Industry
B. Patel
Adept
Praful Patel
The World Bank
Vainav Patel
National Institutes of Health
Ashok Patil
U.S. Army
Mike Patterson
WorldTech
Dilip Paul
ACES, Inc.
Kristin Paulson
United Technologies
Paul Pavwoski
U.S. Department of Commerce
Eija Pehu
The World Bank
Frank Pennypacker
Office of the Secretary of Defense
Pierre Perrolle
National Science Foundation
Nicolas Peter
George Washington University
P. Kim Pham
National Institutes of Health
Sanjay Phogat
National Institutes of Health
Swati Piramal
Nicholas Piramal India Ltd.
Linda Powers
Toucan Capital Corp.
Nitin Pradhan
Fairfax County Public Schools
Ernest Preeg
Manufacturers Alliance
Surya Raghu
Advanced Fluidics
Gulshan Rai
Department of Energy
Juhi Raikhy
The Moksha Group
Neerja Raman
Stanford University
Ardhanari Ramaswamy
International Finance Corporation
Priya Ramesh
Luna Innovations
Ranga Rangarajan
WorldSpace
Maya Randall
Dow Jones
Mukul Ranjan
National Institutes of Health
Alan Rapoport
National Science Foundation
Pradeep Rau
George Washington University
Pramud Rawat
AIAA
Carl Ray
Natuonal Aeronautics and Space Administration
Devasish Ray
TV Asia
Vivian Reed
Caterpillar
Jay Rengarajan
The World Bank
Andy Reynolds
U.S. Department of State
Volker Rieke
Embassy of Germany
Thyra Riley
The World Bank
Ben Roberts
National Research Council
Joan Rolf
U.S. Office of Science & Technology Policy
Dan Roos
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Narendra Rustagi
Howard University
Krishnan Sabnani
Lucent Technologies
Jerald Sadoff
Aeras Global Foundation
Nishit Sahay
ANTHRA Technologies
Leila Saldanha
NUTRIQ
Ishaq Saleem
Delaware Economic Development Office
Bill Salmon
Council of Academies of Engineering and Technological Sciences
R. C. Saravanabhavan
Howard University
Anuja Saurkar
International Food Policy Research Institute
Ravi Sawhney
National Institutes of Health
Arshad Sayed
The World Bank
Vijay Sazawal
USEC, Inc.
Ted Schmitt
National Research Council
Joel Schnur
Naval Research Laboratory
Jack Schofield
Sensoars Electronics
Ken Schramko
SEMI
Danny Sebright
The Cohen Group
Chandra Sekaran
The World Bank
Ronen Sen
Embassy of India
Debdatta Sengupta
International Food Policy Research Institute
Shiladitya Sengupta
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arun Seraphin
Senate Armed Services Committee
Veronica Seva Gonzalez
Brandon Green & Associates
Kapil Sharma
Tata Group
Ravi Sharma
General Motors
Prabha Sharma
Faruk Sheikh
Food and Drug Administration
Sudhakar Shenoy
Information Management Consultants
Nathan Shepherd
U.S. Department of State
Hideo Shindo
NEDO
Stephanie Shipp
Advanced Technology Program
Jayasankar Shivakumar
The World Bank
Sujai Shivakumar
National Research Council
Debashish Shome
Neva Group
Ram Shriram
Mark Shuart
Office of Congressman Lewis
J. Shukla
George Mason University
Kapil Sibal
Indian Ministry of Science and Technology
Promila Sibal
Rob Sienkiewicz
Advanced Technology Program
J. P. Singh
George Washington University
Nathan Singh
U.S. Department of State
Ritin Singh
The World Bank
Alok Sinha
Penn State
Shrikant Sinha
Adnet
Shankar Sitapati
American Red Cross
Dakshanamurthy Sivanesan
Georgetown University
Siddharth Sivaraman
Stratcom
Amanda Slocum
National Science Foundation
Joseph Snyder
Asia Society
Michael Snyder
American Chemical Society
Anne Solomon
CSIS
Ron Somers
U.S.–India Business Council
Anuja Sonalker
Sparta
Shobhana Sosale
The World Bank
Anil Srivastava
Capital Technology Information Services
Robin Staffin
U.S. Department of Energy
Marc Stanley
Advanced Technology Program
T. S. R. Subramanian
Government of India (retired)
Istvan Takacs
Embassy of Hungary
Andrew Tein
C&M International
Vasant Teland
Howard University
Paul Tennassee
University of the District of Columbia
Nitish Thakor
Johns Hopkins University
Fabio Thiers
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brajendra Tripathi
National Institutes of Health
Brian Tsou
U.S. Department of Commerce
Jim Turner
House Committee on Science
Anuja Utz
The World Bank
Chandrasekhar Vallath
PI-Tech
Dhruv Varma
Vasucorp
Garrett Vaughn
Manufacturers Alliance
Venky Venkatesan
Neocera
Anubha Verma
Georgetown University
Ray Vickery
Stonebridge International
Darshana Vyas
Counterpart International
Lilya Wagner
Counterpart International
Thomas A. Weber
National Science Foundation
Marjorie Weisskohl
U.S. Department of Commerce
Charles W. Wessner
National Research Council
Jody Westby
Global Cyber Risk
Jeff Williams
Civilian R&D Foundation
Joan Winston
National Research Council
Patricia Wrightson
National Research Council
Amanda Yarnell
Chemical and Engineering News
Ilyse Zable
International Finance Corporation